Literature & History And Modern Firsts 2012-03-01 Auction - 443 Price Results - Bloomsbury Auctions in uk - Page 7

5: Missal.- Missale secundum institutionem sanctissim230: (Sir Isaac) Philosophiae Naturalis Principia Mathe1: double column, Gothic letter, title and a few othe
Mayfair, London, United Kingdom

Literature & History And Modern Firsts

Continental & English Literature & History And Modern First Editions
Lot Number: Lowest
Golenishchev-Kutuzov (Arseny Arkadyevich) Stikhotv: Golenishchev-Kutuzov (Arseny Arkadyevich) Stikhotvoreniia,first edition, later cloth-backed marbled boards, 8vo, St.Petersburg, A.S. Suvorina, 1884. ***Provenance: Fekula Collection 4755..
0145: Golenishchev-Kutuzov (Arseny Arkadyevich) StikhotvEst. ยฃ200-ยฃ300
Pushkin (Aleksandr Sergeevich) Polnoye sobraniye s: Pushkin (Aleksandr Sergeevich) Polnoye sobraniye sochineniy[Complete set of works], edited by P.N.Krasnov, portrait and plates, portrait partly detached, original embossed cloth, rebacked preserving
0149: Pushkin (Aleksandr Sergeevich) Polnoye sobraniye sEst. ยฃ60-ยฃ80
Gnedich (Petr Petrovich) Prilozhenie k XVI vypusku: Gnedich (Petr Petrovich) Prilozhenie k XVI vypusku Ezhegodnika Imperatorskikh Teatrov; Sezon 1905-06,portrait of P. Strepova after Repin, double-page plate, vignettes by C.W. and A. Leo, original
0151: Gnedich (Petr Petrovich) Prilozhenie k XVI vypuskuEst. ยฃ150-ยฃ200
Byzantine Art.- [Ouspensky (T.)] Konstantinopol'sk: Byzantine Art.- [Ouspensky (T.)] Konstantinopol'skii Seral'skii Kodeks Vos'miknizhiia,Al'bom k XII Tomu Izviestii Russkago Arkheologicheskago Instituta v Konstantinopole, title and 47 facsimile
0152: Byzantine Art.- [Ouspensky (T.)] Konstantinopol'skEst. ยฃ1,000-ยฃ1,500Lot Passed
Etel; (Aleksandr Ivanovich) Gardeniny: Etel; (Aleksandr Ivanovich) Gardeniny,introduction by Lev Tolstoy, 2 vol., name on dedication, contemporary half calf, original decorated front wrappers bound in, 8vo, Moscow, 1909.
0153: Etel; (Aleksandr Ivanovich) GardeninyEst. ยฃ250-ยฃ350Lot Passed
Alkonost. Pamiati V.F. Kommissarzhevskoi: Alkonost. Pamiati V.F. Kommissarzhevskoi,plates, some tipped in, contemporary half calf, extremities worn, joints split, 4to, St. Petersburg, Peredvizhnogo Teatra, P.P. Gaideburov and N.F. Stearskii,
0155: Alkonost. Pamiati V.F. KommissarzhevskoiEst. ยฃ250-ยฃ350Lot Passed
Kallash (V.V.) Dvenadzatyi God v vospominaniiakh i: Kallash (V.V.) Dvenadzatyi God v vospominaniiakh i perepiske sovremennikov,illustrations (mostly portraits), uncut in original pictorial lithograph wrappers by Al. Makovskii, spine and one corner
0158: Kallash (V.V.) Dvenadzatyi God v vospominaniiakh iEst. ยฃ200-ยฃ300
Tolstoi (Lev Nikolaevich) Zhivoi Trup: Tolstoi (Lev Nikolaevich) Zhivoi Trup,first separate edition, 4 plates, original decorated wrappers, rubbed, cover edge frayed, hinge cracked, large 8vo, Moscow, 1912.
0159: Tolstoi (Lev Nikolaevich) Zhivoi TrupEst. ยฃ500-ยฃ700Lot Passed
Afanasjeva (A.N.) Russkiye narodniye skazki: Afanasjeva (A.N.) Russkiye narodniye skazki[Russian Folk Tales], 5 vol., colour plates mounted on thin card, text lightly browned, original decorated wrappers, uncut, rubbed, spines a little worn and
0160: Afanasjeva (A.N.) Russkiye narodniye skazkiEst. ยฃ60-ยฃ80
Ershov (Petr Pavlovich) Koniok-Gorbunok: Ershov (Petr Pavlovich) Koniok-Gorbunok,decorated half-title and title, colour plates by G.O.Shlikht, original decorated boards, little rubbed and marked, 4to, Berlin, Kirchner, 1922. ***Provenance:
0163: Ershov (Petr Pavlovich) Koniok-GorbunokEst. ยฃ150-ยฃ200
Globa (Andrei Pavlovich) Uot Tailer: Globa (Andrei Pavlovich) Uot Tailer,wood-engraved illustrations, Svetozar's device, and page ornaments by M. Solomonov printed in red and black throughout, publisher's wood-engraved wrappers,
0164: Globa (Andrei Pavlovich) Uot TailerEst. ยฃ250-ยฃ350
Grigoriev (Boris) Raseia: Grigoriev (Boris) Raseia,numerous plates, 4 chromolithograph, articles by A.N. Tolstoy, A. Benois, A. Shaikevitch, B. Grigoriev, occasional foxing, original pictorial cloth, 4to, Berlin, izd. S.
0165: Grigoriev (Boris) RaseiaEst. ยฃ600-ยฃ800Lot Passed
Efros (Nikolai E.) Na Dne...teatra: Efros (Nikolai E.) Na Dne...teatra,plates and illustrations, many after photographs, original pictorial wrappers, Svetozar's device and page ornaments by Tchekhonin, publisher's wrappers printed in
0166: Efros (Nikolai E.) Na Dne...teatraEst. ยฃ250-ยฃ350Lot Passed
Krug. Al'manakh arteli pisatelei: Krug. Al'manakh arteli pisatelei,margins browned, original lithograph pictorial wrappers and publisher's device by Y. Annenkov, uncut, edges brittle, spine chipped and repaired, upper cover torn,
0168: Krug. Al'manakh arteli pisateleiEst. ยฃ250-ยฃ350Lot Passed