Paradigms and the Unexpected 2012-03-06 Auction - 499 Price Results - Sheppard's Irish Auction House in ie - Page 6

Dublin George I Pair of Candlesticks,Nineteenth-century Russian silver tea potOmega watch
Co. Laois, Ireland

Paradigms and the Unexpected

Very Special and important Three ? Day Sale: Period furniture , decorative art, fine art, historic documents , and Asian Art from private collections including : Dromoland Castle, the Viceregal Lodge,Castle Durrow, Sommerville Lodge , Kilcoran House, and the Kennedy Collection Conn
Lot Number: Lowest
Dublin George I Pair of Candlesticks,: Dublin George I Pair of Candlesticks, circa 1722,Marked in wells, and on sconces and with a scratch weight of 11: 17 and 11: 12 1/2. Actual weight 680 grams. Size: 16 cm. high; 9.5 cm. diameter
0121: Dublin George I Pair of Candlesticks,Est. €6,000-€8,000Lot Passed
George III Cork plain silver sauceboat: Cork George III Sauceboat ,by Terry & Williams, circa 1795, weighing 165 grams and marked T&W sterling T&W and also initialled E.B. Size: Length over handle to spout is 16 1/2 cm by 11cm high by 8
0122: George III Cork plain silver sauceboatEst. €2,500-€3,000
Group six sterling silver spoons: Group six sterling silver spoons,with embossed handles and three matching serving spoons,.5 kilo
0123: Group six sterling silver spoonsEst. €150-€250
Irish Georgian bright cut cream jug: Irish Georgian bright cut cream jug,Dublin, circa 1790 Size: 13 cm. high
0124: Irish Georgian bright cut cream jugEst. €100-€150
Silver wine coaster: Silver wine coaster ,with rich embossed decoration,Dublin 1822
0126: Silver wine coasterEst. €500-€800Lot Passed
George II silver cream jug: Dublin George III Cream jug ,by William Townsend circa 1750, weight 152 grams Size: 11 cm. high by 6 cm. wide
0127: George II silver cream jugEst. €2,000-€2,500Lot Passed
Set of twelve sterling silver forks: Set of twelve sterling silver forks,Monogrammed,628 gramsProvenance: The Kennedy Collection, Connecticut
0128: Set of twelve sterling silver forksEst. €400-€600
Bright cut silver punch ladle: Bright cut silver punch ladle,Dublin 1794; maker Michael Keating Size: 36 cm. long
0129: Bright cut silver punch ladleEst. €600-€900Lot Passed
George II silver bowl: Dublin George II Bowl ,by John Moore, circa 1750, with scratch weight 13'6,Total weight 363 grams Size: 16 cm. diameter; 9 cm. high
0130: George II silver bowlEst. €4,000-€5,000Lot Passed
George II large plain silver sauceboat: George II large plain silver sauceboat, by William Townsend, Dublin circa 1750 with armorial to the side and makers mark underneath
0131: George II large plain silver sauceboatEst. €1,500-€2,000
Silver salver: Silver salver,of circular form, raised on scallop headed scroll feet,London 1892, .594 kilo Size: 25 cm. diameter
0132: Silver salverEst. €300-€500
Set of twelve sterling silver pastry forks: Set of twelve sterling silver pastry forks,Monogrammed,404 gramsProvenance: The Kennedy Collection, Connecticut
0133: Set of twelve sterling silver pastry forksEst. €250-€450
George III silver mug: by Thomas Walker, circa 1740,with original armorial and marked on side near handle. Weight 283 grams Size: 11 cm. high by 7 1/2 cm. diameter
0134: George III silver mugEst. €3,000-€4,000Lot Passed
Set of four unusual silver salts: Set of four unusual silver salts,each of bateau form,Birmingham 1903 Size: 6 cm. high
0135: Set of four unusual silver saltsEst. €300-€500
Set of twelve sterling silver dessert spoons: Set of twelve sterling silver dessert spoons,Monogrammed,559 grams,Provenance: The Kennedy Collection, Connecticut
0136: Set of twelve sterling silver dessert spoonsEst. €300-€500
Set of twelve sterling silver tea spoons: Set of six sterling silver forks,Monogrammed,359 grams,Provenance: The Kennedy Collection, Connecticut
0137: Set of twelve sterling silver tea spoonsEst. €250-€450
Fifty piece sterling silver canteen of cutlery: Fifty piece sterling silver canteen of cutlery,Incomplete
0138: Fifty piece sterling silver canteen of cutleryEst. €200-€300
Worcester coffee set: Worcester coffee setmwith silver holders, Birmingham 1902
0139: Worcester coffee setEst. €400-€600
Set of twelve sterling silver tea spoons: Set of twelve sterling silver tea spoons,Monogrammed,293 grams,Provenance: The Kennedy Collection, Connecticut
0141: Set of twelve sterling silver tea spoonsEst. €250-€350
Silver sauce boat: Silver sauce boat,unmarked, .40 kilo
0142: Silver sauce boatEst. €150-€250
Pair of Tiffany sterling silver salad servers: Pair of Tiffany sterling silver salad servers,255 grams
0143: Pair of Tiffany sterling silver salad serversEst. €150-€250
Set of twelve sterling silver bouillon spoons: Set of twelve sterling silver bouillon spoons,Monogrammed,265 grams,Provenance: The Kennedy Collection, Connecticut
0144: Set of twelve sterling silver bouillon spoonsEst. €150-€250