Mechanicsville, VA, United States
EARLY AUGUST RUG, FINE ART AND BOOK AUCTION
Rugs, Art, Books, Currency, Paintings, Prints
Lot Number: Lowest
0073: THOMAS GAINSBOROUGH (1727-1788) FRAMED PRINT TITLED THE BLUE BOY, 20IN x 27IN, 51cm x 69cmEst. $1,000-$1,500Lot Passed
0074: KEVIN MILES AND WENDY SCHAEFER-MILES LITHOGRAPH TITLED SUMMER ENCHANTMENT, 33IN x 48IN (84cm xEst. $1,000-$1,500Lot Passed
0075: SALVADOR DALI (1904-1989) LIMITED EDITION, SILKSCREEN SERIGRAPH TITLED TRANSFORMATION, 14IN x 17INEst. $700-$1,000Lot Passed
0076: AFTER PABLO PICASSO (1881-1973) LITHOGRAPH TITLED WOMAN AT THE MIRROR, 8IN x 11INEst. $700-$1,000Lot Passed
0077: PETER MAX (BORN 1937) HAND SIGNED GICLEE TITLED 1,2,3 INFINITY, 15IN x 17INEst. $1,500-$2,000Lot Passed
0078: SALVADOR DALI (1904-1989) HAND SIGNED COLOR LITHOGRAPH TITLED DREAMS OF PANTAGRUEL, 15IN x 19INEst. $2,000-$3,000Lot Passed
0080: LOUIS ICART (1988-1950) LITHOGRAPH TITLED SECRETS, SIGNED BY THE ARTIST, 27 IN x 33 INEst. $1,500-$2,000Lot Passed
0081: CIVIL WAR LITHOGRAPH TITLED LASTING MEETING BETWEEN LEE AND JACKSON, 21IN x 28INEst. $1,000-$1,500Lot Passed
0082: ROBERT MOTHERWELL (1915-1991) SIGNED LITHOGRAPH TITLED HARVEST WITH LEAF, 12IN x 15INEst. $2,500-$3,500Lot Passed
0083: LOUIS ICART (1988-1950) LIMITED EDITION LITHOGRAPH TITLED PERFECT HARMONY, SIGNED WITH SEAL, 24 IN xEst. $2,000-$2,500
0084: ROGER TORY PETERSON FIELDS GUIDES, 50th ANNIVERSARY EDITION BY EASTON PRESS, 36 VOLUMESEst. $1,500-$2,000Lot Passed
0086: FRANKLIN LIBRARYS BOOK SET, STORIES, TALES, POEMS AND FABLES, 9 VOLUMESEst. $800-$1,100
0094: NOVELS, TALES AND PLAYS BY JOHN GALSWORTHY BOOK SET, 1926, 17 VOLUMESEst. $1,000-$1,500Lot Passed
0096: FRANKLIN LIBRARY AND EASTON PRESS BOOK SET, 11 SIGNED FIRST EDITIONSEst. $800-$1,200