Legacy of the Big House 2023-09-28 Auction - 503 Price Results - Sheppard's Irish Auction House in Co.Laois - Page 6

CHINESE GUANQZU IMPERIAL YELLOW GLAZED BOWLCHINESE QING 4-FOLD SCREENCHINESE HARDWOOD ARMCHAIR
Portlaoise, Co.laois, Ireland

Legacy of the Big House

Important Three Day Sale 26 - 28 September This collection is from Irish County Houses
Lot Number: Lowest
CHINESE POLYCHROME GLASS SNUFF BOTTLE: of square form with ornithological decoration. 4-character mark of Qianlong to base. 7.5 cm. high; Approximate Time: 11:28 Lot No: 1121
1121: CHINESE POLYCHROME GLASS SNUFF BOTTLEEst. €100-€150
LARGE CHINESE QING BLUE AND WHITE BOWL: with leaf and ornithological decoration. 12 cm. high; 30 cm. in diameter; Approximate Time: 11:28 Lot No: 1122
1122: LARGE CHINESE QING BLUE AND WHITE BOWLEst. €200-€300
PAIR OF CHINESE GLAZED POTTERY JARDINIERES: each of hexagonal shape with polychrome botanical panels.Provenance: The Collection of the late Dr. Jan Mohamed, Pouldrew House, Co. Waterford. 20 cm. high; 32 cm. diameter Approximate Time: 11:29
1123: PAIR OF CHINESE GLAZED POTTERY JARDINIERESEst. €200-€300Lot Passed
LARGE ROOTWOOD SCULPTURE: Large root wood sculpture. 48 cm. high; 127 cm. wide; 66 cm. deep Approximate Time: 11:30 Lot No: 1124
1124: LARGE ROOTWOOD SCULPTUREEst. €300-€500Lot Passed
CHINESE MING BLUE AND WHITE JAR: of ovoid form with figural decoration, raised on a circular foot. Rabbit mark to base. 19 cm. high; 19 cm. in diameter; Approximate Time: 11:30 Lot No: 1125
1125: CHINESE MING BLUE AND WHITE JAREst. €300-€500
CHINESE QING POLYCHROME CUP: with figural decoration, 18th-century. 5 cm. high; Approximate Time: 11:31 Lot No: 1126
1126: CHINESE QING POLYCHROME CUPEst. €200-€300
CHINESE QING BRONZE GUANYIN: seated beneath a leafy canopy, on a root scroll base.Provenance: The Collection of the late Dr. Jan Mohamed, Pouldrew House, Co. Waterford. 18 cm. high Approximate Time: 11:32 Lot No: 1127
1127: CHINESE QING BRONZE GUANYINEst. €500-€800Lot Passed
19TH-CENTURY CHINESE PLATE: with mandarin pattern. 35 Approximate Time: 11:33 Lot No: 1128
1128: 19TH-CENTURY CHINESE PLATEEst. €100-€150
CHINESE ARCHAIC BRONZE HU-SHAPED VASE: with stylized taotie mask decoration, raised on an everted circular foot.Provenance: The Collection of the late Dr. Jan Mohamed, Pouldrew House, Co. Waterford. 27 cm. high Approximate Time: 11:33 Lot
1129: CHINESE ARCHAIC BRONZE HU-SHAPED VASEEst. €400-€600
CHINESE QING CELADON FOO DOG: standing on all fours, supporting a lotus cushion.Provenance: The Collection of the late Dr. Jan Mohamed, Pouldrew House, Co. Waterford. 23 cm. high Approximate Time: 11:34 Lot No: 1130
1130: CHINESE QING CELADON FOO DOGEst. €500-€800Lot Passed
CHINESE PORCELAIN BLUE AND RUSSET BRUSH POT: with dragon decoration. 17 cm. high; 25 cm. in diameter; Approximate Time: 11:35 Lot No: 1131
1131: CHINESE PORCELAIN BLUE AND RUSSET BRUSH POTEst. €200-€300Lot Passed
18TH-CENTURY CHINESE POLYCHROME CHARGER: with all-over floral decoration. 36 cm. in diameter; Approximate Time: 11:36 Lot No: 1132
1132: 18TH-CENTURY CHINESE POLYCHROME CHARGEREst. €400-€600
PAIR CHINESE QING FAMILLE ROSE PLATES: each with a Lohan perched on a mountain releasing birds as figures below observe. 12 cm. in diameter; Approximate Time: 11:36 Lot No: 1133
1133: PAIR CHINESE QING FAMILLE ROSE PLATESEst. €300-€500
PAIR CHINESE QING HARDWOOD TABLES: each with a square marble inset top above a conforming frieze and profusely carved apron, raised on scroll legs terminating on claw and ball feet. 47 cm. high; 40 cm. wide; 40 cm. deep; Approximate
1134: PAIR CHINESE QING HARDWOOD TABLESEst. €200-€300
CHINESE QING CARVED BONE GUANYIN HEAD: with ornate tiara.Provenance: The Collection of the late Dr. Jan Mohamed, Pouldrew House, Co. Waterford. 14 cm. high Approximate Time: 11:38 Lot No: 1135
1135: CHINESE QING CARVED BONE GUANYIN HEADEst. €150-€250Lot Passed
CHINESE PORCELAIN MEIPING VASE: with painted floral decoration. 33 cm. high; Approximate Time: 11:39 Lot No: 1136
1136: CHINESE PORCELAIN MEIPING VASEEst. €300-€500
CHINESE DAOGUANG POLYCHROME PLATE: depicting a scene from Jiangxishijing, Daoguang mark and period. 13.5 cm. high; Approximate Time: 11:39 Lot No: 1137
1137: CHINESE DAOGUANG POLYCHROME PLATEEst. €800-€1,200
CHINESE SCHOOL: Qing dynasty. Two framed pictures. Still life of flowers; Figure in a landscape. Each a watercolour. 20 cm. high; 15 cm. wide; Approximate Time: 11:40 Lot No: 1138
1138: CHINESE SCHOOLEst. €100-€120
CHINESE QING PORCELAIN BOWL: with shou symbols and chrysanthemum decoration, raised on a circular foot. Seal mark of Daoguang to base.Provenance: The Collection of the late Dr. Jan Mohamed, Pouldrew House, Co. Waterford. 7 cm.
1139: CHINESE QING PORCELAIN BOWLEst. €150-€250
TIBETAN KARTIKA KNIFE: together with 4 bronze Tibetan Dorges. Tallest: 16 cm. high; smallest: 12 cm. high Approximate Time: 11:41 Lot No: 1140
1140: TIBETAN KARTIKA KNIFEEst. €80-€120
CHINESE QING HARDWOOD SHRINE TABLE: the rectangular-shaped top, raised on scroll legs joined by stretcher rails.Provenance: The Collection of the late Dr. Jan Mohamed, Pouldrew House, Co. Waterford. 33 cm. high Approximate Time: 11:42
1141: CHINESE QING HARDWOOD SHRINE TABLEEst. €200-€300
CHINESE POLYCHROME GLASS SNUFF BOTTLE: of moon shape with figural decoration and rose coloured stopper. 4-character mark of Qianlong to base. 6.5 cm. high; Approximate Time: 11:43 Lot No: 1142
1142: CHINESE POLYCHROME GLASS SNUFF BOTTLEEst. €100-€150
18/19TH-CENTURY SILVER INLAID BRONZE CENSER: of circular lobed form with elephant scroll handles, all below a hardwood top. Mark of Shisou. 6 cm. high; 14 cm. wide; Approximate Time: 11:44 Lot No: 1143
1143: 18/19TH-CENTURY SILVER INLAID BRONZE CENSEREst. €2,500-€3,500
CHINESE QING FAMILLE VERTE TEA POT: with figure decorated panels, raised on a circular foot. 19 cm. high; Approximate Time: 11:44 Lot No: 1144
1144: CHINESE QING FAMILLE VERTE TEA POTEst. €250-€350