IMPORTANT SOUTH DARTMOUTH AUCTION 2012-07-28 Auction - 457 Price Results - Marion Antique Auctions in MA - Page 14

266: FRAMED OIL PAINTING ON PANEL BY R.231: 2 ITEMS - EARLY STEPPED ITALIAN CARVED373: SOUTHWESTERN DEVOTIONAL CUPBOARD, 19TH
South Dartmouth, MA, United States

IMPORTANT SOUTH DARTMOUTH AUCTION

Featuring the contents of ?Seathrift,? the waterfront summer home of noted Newbury St. fine arts dealer Alfred J. Walker. GARDEN ANTIQUES:Classical marble statues, Italian mar-ble angel, cast-iron fountain by Fiske, great rustic cast-iron urn, 19th c. sandstone arch cornice, cast cement sculpture of Satyr, pair of cast-iron sea horse armchairs, granite sculptures by Ron Rudnicki, etc. FINE ART:Henry Dexter, A. Lassell Ripley, R.Swain Gifford, Dodge MacKnight, S.R. Burleigh, Jos. McGurl, E.C. Leavitt, J. Frank Currier, Albert Prentice Button, Clement Swift, Geo. Hallowell, Polly Thayer Starr, Arthur Moniz, Ernest Ipsen, Stanley Woodward, Wm. A. Wall, E.R. Sisson, R.H.I. Gammell, Wm. Burpee, Emil Fuchs, Thomas Dunlay, Bryson Burroughs, J.H. Wheater, Peter Poskas, A. Bierstadt, Paul Ingbretson, Frances Alexander, J.A. Cook, C.H. Turner, F.Benson, L.D. Eldred, I. Gaugengigl, Rockwell Kent, Jerry Farnsworth collection, etc. BRONZES:Sonambient sounding sculpture by Harry Bertoia, 14th c. Buddha, Katherine Ward Lane Weems, G. Deriyinsky, Javier, etc. FURNITURE:18th c. Italian commode, rare set of 8 tiger maple chairs, 19th c. Italian cabinet with carved mermaids, exceptional pair 19th c. pier mir-rors, etc. STERLING & COIN:4-piece NY coin tea set, Tiffany English King flatware, etc. RUGS:Caucasian - Kuba, Shirvan, Luri, Heriz, etc. BOOKS & EPHEMERA:great collection of leather-bound books, History of Indian Tribes of North America by McKenney, 2-vol. North American Indians by G. Catlin, 1893 map Mt. Desert Island, etc. NATIVE AMERICAN:19th c. colored lithos, Bowen, Navaho rug, Santa Clara water jar, etc. CERAMICS:many pieces of Jugtown pottery, colored Pairpoint, Gaudy Dutch Mason ironstone, Derby porcelain urns, etc. DEC-ORATIVE ARTS:19th c. elk horn chandelier, Tiffany bronze desk set, Venetian glass chandelier, 18th c. angels, etc. CLOCKS & INSTRUMENTS:Pennsylvania tall clock by B. Chandlee, stick barometer by Wm. Taber, New Bedford, blackamoor clock, etc.
Lot Number: Lowest
FEDERAL SWING LEG CARD TABLE, MAHOGANY: AND MAHOGANY VENEER, D-SHAPE TOP, TAPERED LEGS, EARLY 19TH CENTURY, 28 ¼” HIGH, 35” WIDE, 17 ½” DEEP, FROM THE ESTATE OF DOROTHY PAGE
0304: FEDERAL SWING LEG CARD TABLE, MAHOGANYEst. $500-$700
17 VOLUME PARTIAL SET OF: “INTERNATIONAL STUDIO”, AN ILLUSTRATED MAGAZINE OF FINE AND APPLIED ART, 1902, CLOTHBOUND, PUBLISHED BY INTERNATIONAL STUDIOS
0305: 17 VOLUME PARTIAL SET OFEst. $200-$300
FRAMED AND GLAZED PASTEL WINTER: LANDSCAPE, SIGNED DODGE MACKNIGHT (MA ARTIST, 1860-1950), 16 ¼” X 23 ¼”, IN MODERN PAINTED WOOD FRAME
0306: FRAMED AND GLAZED PASTEL WINTEREst. $1,500-$3,000
FRAMED AND GLAZED PASTEL ON PAPER, BY: WILLIAM BURPEE, (MA & ME ARTIST, 1846-1940), TITLED “LAVENDER FIELDS”, SIGNED ON REVERSE W. P. BURPEE, IN HAND CARVED GILT FRAME, 10” X 10 ¼”
0307: FRAMED AND GLAZED PASTEL ON PAPER, BYEst. $2,000-$3,000
FRAMED AND GLAZED WATERCOLOR SIGNED A.: LASSELL RIPLEY (MA ARTIST, 1896-1969), SHOWING A YOUNG BRITTANY WOMAN BY FIREPLACE, SIGNED LOWER LEFT, 19 ½” X 15 ¾”
0308: FRAMED AND GLAZED WATERCOLOR SIGNED A.Est. $400-$600
EXCEPTIONAL LEAD STATUE OF CUPID, 19TH: CENTURY, 38” HIGH, 20” WIDE ALONG WITH MODERN CEMENT PEDESTAL, 15 ½” HIGH, TOP 11 ½” X 11 ½”, WINGS HAVE MINOR DAMAGE, REMNANTS OF OLD PAINT
0309: EXCEPTIONAL LEAD STATUE OF CUPID, 19THEst. $800-$1,200
8 ITALIAN PAPER MACHE’ AND WIRE: ANGELS WITH CELLO, HORN, HARP, TRUMPETS, LATE 19TH OR EARLY 20TH CENTURY, 10 ½” ON BASES, 10 ½” WIDE, MINOR WEAR, PAINT LOSS AND DAMAGE.
0309A: 8 ITALIAN PAPER MACHE’ AND WIREEst. $1,000-$2,000
MODERN HAND WOVEN ROOM SIZE ORIENTAL: RUG, 10’ X 8’
0310: MODERN HAND WOVEN ROOM SIZE ORIENTALEst. $200-$500
STEINWAY & SONS UPRIGHT PIANO, CIRCA: 1870, ROSEWOOD CASE ALONG WITH PIANO SEAT WITH SWIVEL SEAT, WORKING CONDITION
0311: STEINWAY & SONS UPRIGHT PIANO, CIRCAEst. $500-$1,000
OIL PAINTING ON ARTIST BOARD BY: CHARLES TURNER (MA, 1848-1908), STUDY SHOWING HIS WIFE AND DAUGHTER, UNSIGNED, IN CARVED AND GILT FRAME, 27 ¾” X 21 ½”
0312: OIL PAINTING ON ARTIST BOARD BYEst. $200-$400
PAIR OF FRAMED AND GLAZED ETCHINGS BY: IGNAZ GAUGENGIGL (MA ARTIST, 1855-1932), VIOLIN PLAYERS, ONE DATED 1883, 12” X 14” AND 10” X 8”
0313: PAIR OF FRAMED AND GLAZED ETCHINGS BYEst. $100-$300
PAIR OF FRAMED AND GLAZED ETCHINGS BY: SIGNED IGNAZ GAUGENGIGL (MA, 1855-1932), TITLED “BOY WITH CANE”, 11” X 8 ¾” AND “THE ONLY WAY”, 13 ½” X 9 ½”
0314: PAIR OF FRAMED AND GLAZED ETCHINGS BYEst. $100-$300
PERSIAN ROOM SIZE HERIZ CARPET, CIRCA: 1920, APPROX. 12 ½’ X 9 ¼’, MINOR WEAR
0315: PERSIAN ROOM SIZE HERIZ CARPET, CIRCAEst. $500-$1,000
FRAMED AND GLAZED WATERCOLOR SIGNED S.: R. BURLEIGH, 1880, ANA, (RI ARTIST, 1853-1931), CAPRI, 14 ½” X 10”
0316: FRAMED AND GLAZED WATERCOLOR SIGNED S.Est. $300-$500
2 ITEMS BY IGNAZ GAUGENGIGL (MA: 1855-1932) – 1 FRAMED AND GLAZED WATERCOLOR OF LADY WEARING A BONNET, SIGNED, 14 ½” X 10 ½”, ALONG WITH FRAMED AND GLAZED ETCHING OF SAME SUBJECT ALSO BY GAUGENGIGL, 8” X 5 ½”
0317: 2 ITEMS BY IGNAZ GAUGENGIGL (MAEst. $1,000-$2,000
MISSION OAK SETTLE, POSSIBLY L & J G: STICKLEY, CIRCA 1910, 33 ½” HIGH, 6 ½’ WIDE, 29 ½” DEEP, ROUGH FINISH
0318: MISSION OAK SETTLE, POSSIBLY L & J GEst. $800-$1,200
ANOROID BAROMETER BY ROSS LONDON,: 1860-70, IN BRASS BOUND OAK CASE WITH IVORY THERMOMETER, 8 ¾” X 9 ½”, 3 ¾” HIGH
0318A: ANOROID BAROMETER BY ROSS LONDON,Est. $300-$500
HAMMERED COPPER ARTS & CRAFTS BOWL: WITH ENAMEL INSECT DECORATION, CIRCA 1910, 14” DIAMETER
0319: HAMMERED COPPER ARTS & CRAFTS BOWLEst. $100-$300
FULPER POTTERY VASE, 8 ¼” HIGH,: IMPERFECTION TO TOP RIM, POSSIBLY IN THE MAKING
0320: FULPER POTTERY VASE, 8 ¼” HIGH,Est. $50-$100
FRAMED AND GLAZED PAINTING ON SILK BY: HAROLD LINDERGREEN, DATED 1939, 23” X 34 ½”
0321: FRAMED AND GLAZED PAINTING ON SILK BYEst. $200-$400
FRAMED OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS, EARLY: 20TH CENTURY, SHOWING HIPPOCAMPUS BATTLING A SERPENT, SIGNED HENRY H. BROOKS (MA ARTIST 1898-1981), 21 ½” X 26 ½”, RELINED
0322: FRAMED OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS, EARLYEst. $200-$500
PAIR OF AMERICAN GEORGE WASHINGTON: FIGURAL CAST IRON ANDIRONS, 19TH CENTURY, 14 ½” HIGH, 7” WIDE, ALONG WITH BRASS FIREPLACE FENDER WITH ANIMAL FEET, 34” WIDE, 11” DEEP AND MODERN FIREPLACE SCREEN
0323: PAIR OF AMERICAN GEORGE WASHINGTONEst. $200-$300
LOT OF 6 JUGTOWN POTTERY COVERED: DISHES, 2 SHADES OF BROWN, 4” HIGH TO 10” HIGH, MINOR GLAZE ROUGHNESS
0324: LOT OF 6 JUGTOWN POTTERY COVEREDEst. $300-$500
LARGE LOT OF JUGTOWN POTTERY, 36: PIECES CONSISTING OF A SERVICE FOR 6 PLUS 2 TEA POTS, 1 COVER MISSING AND SUGAR BOWL
0325: LARGE LOT OF JUGTOWN POTTERY, 36Est. $300-$500