IMPORTANT SOUTH DARTMOUTH AUCTION 2012-07-28 Auction - 457 Price Results - Marion Antique Auctions in MA - Page 17

266: FRAMED OIL PAINTING ON PANEL BY R.231: 2 ITEMS - EARLY STEPPED ITALIAN CARVED373: SOUTHWESTERN DEVOTIONAL CUPBOARD, 19TH
South Dartmouth, MA, United States

IMPORTANT SOUTH DARTMOUTH AUCTION

Featuring the contents of ?Seathrift,? the waterfront summer home of noted Newbury St. fine arts dealer Alfred J. Walker. GARDEN ANTIQUES:Classical marble statues, Italian mar-ble angel, cast-iron fountain by Fiske, great rustic cast-iron urn, 19th c. sandstone arch cornice, cast cement sculpture of Satyr, pair of cast-iron sea horse armchairs, granite sculptures by Ron Rudnicki, etc. FINE ART:Henry Dexter, A. Lassell Ripley, R.Swain Gifford, Dodge MacKnight, S.R. Burleigh, Jos. McGurl, E.C. Leavitt, J. Frank Currier, Albert Prentice Button, Clement Swift, Geo. Hallowell, Polly Thayer Starr, Arthur Moniz, Ernest Ipsen, Stanley Woodward, Wm. A. Wall, E.R. Sisson, R.H.I. Gammell, Wm. Burpee, Emil Fuchs, Thomas Dunlay, Bryson Burroughs, J.H. Wheater, Peter Poskas, A. Bierstadt, Paul Ingbretson, Frances Alexander, J.A. Cook, C.H. Turner, F.Benson, L.D. Eldred, I. Gaugengigl, Rockwell Kent, Jerry Farnsworth collection, etc. BRONZES:Sonambient sounding sculpture by Harry Bertoia, 14th c. Buddha, Katherine Ward Lane Weems, G. Deriyinsky, Javier, etc. FURNITURE:18th c. Italian commode, rare set of 8 tiger maple chairs, 19th c. Italian cabinet with carved mermaids, exceptional pair 19th c. pier mir-rors, etc. STERLING & COIN:4-piece NY coin tea set, Tiffany English King flatware, etc. RUGS:Caucasian - Kuba, Shirvan, Luri, Heriz, etc. BOOKS & EPHEMERA:great collection of leather-bound books, History of Indian Tribes of North America by McKenney, 2-vol. North American Indians by G. Catlin, 1893 map Mt. Desert Island, etc. NATIVE AMERICAN:19th c. colored lithos, Bowen, Navaho rug, Santa Clara water jar, etc. CERAMICS:many pieces of Jugtown pottery, colored Pairpoint, Gaudy Dutch Mason ironstone, Derby porcelain urns, etc. DEC-ORATIVE ARTS:19th c. elk horn chandelier, Tiffany bronze desk set, Venetian glass chandelier, 18th c. angels, etc. CLOCKS & INSTRUMENTS:Pennsylvania tall clock by B. Chandlee, stick barometer by Wm. Taber, New Bedford, blackamoor clock, etc.
Lot Number: Lowest
SOUTHWESTERN DEVOTIONAL CUPBOARD, 19TH: CENTURY, TABERNACLE WITH DOOR, GLASS MISSING, INSIDE IS A MEXICAN TIN PAINTED PLAQUE DEPICTING THE CRUCIFIXION, 16” HIGH, 11” WIDE, 7 ¼” DEEP, ALONG WITH A RETABLO PAINTED PANEL OF SAINT,
0373: SOUTHWESTERN DEVOTIONAL CUPBOARD, 19THEst. $200-$300
PINE MAP CABINET, 19TH CENTURY, 28 ½”: HIGH, 36 ½” WIDE, 25” DEEP
0374: PINE MAP CABINET, 19TH CENTURY, 28 ½”Est. $100-$300
PAIR OF METAL LAMPS, CLASSICAL STYLE,: CONVERTED FROM 19TH CENTURY CANDLESTICKS, MARY AND SACRED HEART, OVERALL HEIGHT 38”
0375: PAIR OF METAL LAMPS, CLASSICAL STYLE,Est. $100-$300
2 FRAMED OIL PAINTINGS ON CANVAS,: SIGNED ON BACK BLENDON R. CAMPBELL, (1872-1969), LAUREN, HOLLAND, 1899, 1 TITLED “THE BABY – DUTCH INTERIOR”, 8 ½” X 9”, THE OTHER “MAN DRINKING TEA”, 7 ½” X 7 ¼”
0376: 2 FRAMED OIL PAINTINGS ON CANVAS,Est. $300-$600
FRAMED AND GLAZED WATERCOLOR ON PAPER: BY GEORGE HALLOWELL (MA, 1871-1926), STUDY FOR ALTAR PIECE ALL SAINTS CHURCH, ASHMONT STREET, BOSTON, 10” X 7 ½”
0377: FRAMED AND GLAZED WATERCOLOR ON PAPEREst. $800-$1,200
PAIR OF MODERN CAST IRON URNS WITH: PLINTHS, OVERALL HEIGHT 34”, CRACK IN URN
0378: PAIR OF MODERN CAST IRON URNS WITHEst. $200-$300
LOT OF 3 CEMENT OBLONG PLANTERS – A: PAIR OF OBLONG PLANTERS WITH RAISED FIGURES, 13” HIGH, 24” WIDE, 11” DEEP, 1 IS CRACKED, ALONG WITH A PLANTER WITH PUTTIES, 10” HIGH, 24” WIDE, 11” DEEP
0379: LOT OF 3 CEMENT OBLONG PLANTERS – AEst. $200-$500
2 SIMILAR STONE AND CEMENT BASKETS OF: FLOWERS, CONTEMPORARY, 22” AND 21 ½”, OLD REPAIR TO ONE BASE
0380: 2 SIMILAR STONE AND CEMENT BASKETS OFEst. $150-$250
PAIR OF CAST CEMENT CHINESE FIGURES ON: BASES, 20TH CENTURY, 33” HIGH WITH BASES
0381: PAIR OF CAST CEMENT CHINESE FIGURES ONEst. $200-$300
3 PIECES OF PAINTED WOODEN ADIRONDACK: FURNITURE, MODERN, CONSISTING OF LOVESEAT AND 2 CHAIRS, LOVESEAT 40” HIGH, 51” WIDE, 30” DEEP, CHAIRS 40” HIGH, 32” WIDE, 33” DEEP
0382: 3 PIECES OF PAINTED WOODEN ADIRONDACKEst. $300-$600
PAIR OF CAST IRON TREE GUARDS, 5’: TALL, 13” DIAMETER
0383: PAIR OF CAST IRON TREE GUARDS, 5’Est. $200-$400
OBLONG SANDSTONE PLANTER, 19TH: CENTURY, 12” X 21” X 27”
0384: OBLONG SANDSTONE PLANTER, 19THEst. $300-$500
CAST IRON HANGING BELL, CONTEMPORARY,: 34” HIGH
0385: CAST IRON HANGING BELL, CONTEMPORARY,Est. $100-$200
PAIR OF METAL TABLES ALONG WITH A PAIR: OF WROUGHT IRON TURKISH BENCHES, TABLES 30” HIGH, 30” DIAMETER, BENCHES, 25” HIGH, 29” WIDE, 16” DEEP
0386: PAIR OF METAL TABLES ALONG WITH A PAIREst. $200-$500
STONE JAR BY CHRIS GUSTON, SOUTH: DARTMOUTH ARTIST, 19” TALL, SOME DAMAGE
0387: STONE JAR BY CHRIS GUSTON, SOUTHEst. $100-$300
CAST IRON URN ON PLINTH, 19TH CENTURY,: IN 3 PARTS, 34 ½” HIGH, 29” WIDE, PAINTED GREEN
0388: CAST IRON URN ON PLINTH, 19TH CENTURY,Est. $200-$400
4 PCS - 4 MODERN METAL ARM CHAIRS
0389: 4 PCS - 4 MODERN METAL ARM CHAIRSEst. $100-$200
CEMENT RABBIT, 20TH CENTURY, 20 ½”: HIGH
0390: CEMENT RABBIT, 20TH CENTURY, 20 ½”Est. $80-$100
TERRACOTTA JAR ON A CEMENT BASE, 19TH: CENTURY, JAR 18” HIGH, PEDESTAL 20” HIGH
0391: TERRACOTTA JAR ON A CEMENT BASE, 19THEst. $100-$300
MARBLE FOUNTAIN OF BOY WITH CRAB, 19TH: CENTURY, 30” HIGH, DAMAGE TO FINGER AND CRAB
0392: MARBLE FOUNTAIN OF BOY WITH CRAB, 19THEst. $300-$500
MODERN STONE JAR, 2’ HIGH, 23” WIDE,: WITH CEMENT BASE
0393: MODERN STONE JAR, 2’ HIGH, 23” WIDE,Est. $100-$300
2 MODERN WOODEN TRELLISES, 77” HIGH
0394: 2 MODERN WOODEN TRELLISES, 77” HIGHEst. $100-$200
STONE BIRD BATH BY RUDNICKI, 2’ HIGH,: APPROXIMATELY 2’ WIDE
0395: STONE BIRD BATH BY RUDNICKI, 2’ HIGH,Est. $100-$300
MARBLE FIGURE OF MAN, VERY WORN WITH: DAMAGE, 2’ HIGH
0396: MARBLE FIGURE OF MAN, VERY WORN WITHEst. $100-$200