Dublin & Provincial (Lots 1037-1231) 2023-12-07 Auction - 192 Price Results - Sheppard's Irish Auction House in Co.Laois

CHINESE BLUE AND WHITE VASELATE 18TH-CENTURY DANISH SILVER TEA URNPAIR LARGE 19TH-CENTURY STERLING SILVER BIRDS
Portlaoise, Co.laois, Ireland

Dublin & Provincial (Lots 1037-1231)

Drumleck House, Co Dublin, Ardsallagh House, Co Tipperary & Other Important Irish Estates
Lot Number: Lowest
CHINESE BLUE AND WHITE VASE: of baluster form with all-over carp decoration. 31 cm. high; Approximate Time: 10:00 Lot Number: 1037
1037: CHINESE BLUE AND WHITE VASEEst. €100-€150
4 CHINESE SOAPSTONE SEALS: enclosed in a soapstone case. Approximate Time: 10:01 Lot Number: 1039
1039: 4 CHINESE SOAPSTONE SEALSEst. €100-€150Lot Passed
CHINESE QING ROCK CRYSTAL VASE: of square baluster form with all over leaf decoration, and scroll handles, below a reticulated gilt metal collar. 19 cm. high; Approximate Time: 10:02 Lot Number: 1040
1040: CHINESE QING ROCK CRYSTAL VASEEst. €200-€300
CHINESE QING BLUE AND WHITE GINGER JAR: and cover, of ovoid shape decorated with reserves of auspicious symbols amongst a prunus decorated body. 4-character mark to base. 24 cm. high; Approximate Time: 10:02 Lot Number: 1041
1041: CHINESE QING BLUE AND WHITE GINGER JAREst. €100-€150
LARGE CHINESE FAMILLE ROSE PLATE: Jiajing mark. 45 cm. high; Approximate Time: 10:03 Lot Number: 1042
1042: LARGE CHINESE FAMILLE ROSE PLATEEst. €150-€250
CHINESE POLYCHROME PORCELAIN BOWL: of flower head form with dragon decoration. 8 cm. high; 18 cm. wide; Approximate Time: 10:05 Lot Number: 1045
1045: CHINESE POLYCHROME PORCELAIN BOWLEst. €100-€150Lot Passed
CHINESE QING BRONZE VASE: of baluster form, with raised phoenix and taotie mask decoration, raised on a circular foot. 28 cm. high; Approximate Time: 10:06 Lot Number: 1046
1046: CHINESE QING BRONZE VASEEst. €300-€500
RUBY AND CELADON JADE BUDDHA: on black agate base. Approximate Time: 10:07 Lot Number: 1047
1047: RUBY AND CELADON JADE BUDDHAEst. €500-€800Lot Passed
PAIR CHINESE POLYCHROME FOO DOGS: each seated on a rectangular square plinth. 19 cm. high; Approximate Time: 10:08 Lot Number: 1048
1048: PAIR CHINESE POLYCHROME FOO DOGSEst. €100-€150
PAIR CHINESE HARDWOOD BEDSIDE CABINETS: each with a rectangular-shaped top above two reticulated panelled doors. 58 cm. high; 51 cm. wide; 51 cm. deep; Approximate Time: 10:08 Lot Number: 1049
1049: PAIR CHINESE HARDWOOD BEDSIDE CABINETSEst. €500-€800
CHINESE QING BLANC DE CHINE: Guanyin seated holding a Ruyi sceptre in her left hand. 27 cm. high; Approximate Time: 10:10 Lot Number: 1051
1051: CHINESE QING BLANC DE CHINEEst. €200-€300Lot Passed
CHINESE BRONZED AND PARCEL-GILT VASE: of lobed form with mask handles. Qianlong seal mark to base. 18 cm. high; Approximate Time: 10:11 Lot Number: 1052
1052: CHINESE BRONZED AND PARCEL-GILT VASEEst. €200-€300
PAIR CHINESE QING SILK EMBROIDERIES: each with butterflies floating amongst flowers. 63 cm. high; 18 cm. wide; Image: 60 cm. high; 15 cm. wide; Approximate Time: 10:11 Lot Number: 1053
1053: PAIR CHINESE QING SILK EMBROIDERIESEst. €100-€150
CHINESE 4-FOLD SCREEN: each decorated with pietra dura still life scenes. Enclosed by lacquered frames. Approximate Time: 10:12 Lot Number: 1054
1054: CHINESE 4-FOLD SCREENEst. €800-€1,200
CHINESE QING BLUE AND WHITE URN: and cover, with all-over prunus decoration, surmounted by a foo dog. 50 cm. high; Approximate Time: 10:13 Lot Number: 1055
1055: CHINESE QING BLUE AND WHITE URNEst. €100-€150
CHINESE QING CLOISONNE CENSER: with polychrome decoration, raised on tripod supports. 15 cm. high; 10 cm. in diameter; Approximate Time: 10:14 Lot Number: 1057
1057: CHINESE QING CLOISONNE CENSEREst. €150-€250
CHINESE QING CELADON PLATE: with famille rose decoration depicting figures and auspicious symbols. Provenance: The Dr. Kevin Moynihan Collection, Macroom, Co. Cork. 23 cm. in diameter; Approximate Time: 10:15 Lot Number: 1058
1058: CHINESE QING CELADON PLATEEst. €100-€150
2 CHINESE QING JADE CUPS: 2 Chinese Qing jade cups. 4 cm. high; Approximate Time: 10:16 Lot Number: 1059
1059: 2 CHINESE QING JADE CUPSEst. €100-€150
18TH-CENTURY CHINESE FAMILLE ROSE DISH: with all-over botanical decoration. 4 cm. high; 16 cm. in diameter; Approximate Time: 10:16 Lot Number: 1060
1060: 18TH-CENTURY CHINESE FAMILLE ROSE DISHEst. €140-€180