DuMouchelles September 14th Auction 2012-09-14 Auction - 479 Price Results - DuMouchelles in MI
090058: 14KT Y/GOLD & .70CT MARQUISE DIAMOND RING,090038: GIBSON LES PAUL STANDARD ELECTRIC GUITAR,090102: 18 KT YELLOW GOLD NECKLACE, L 32"
Detroit, MI, United States

DuMouchelles September 14th Auction

DuMouchelles

DuMouchelles

badge TOP RATED
September's evening sale features numerous attractive Decorative Objects beginning with a beautiful Enameled Porcelain Three Piece Clock & Garniture Set by L. Marti & Cie., a pair of Art Nouveau Gilt Candelabra, and Coalport Enameled Porcelain "Salopian" Flasks, c. 1870 to 1880. An interesting variety of Fine Art can be found on Friday evening from a collection of WWI & WWII Recruitment and Propaganda Posters, including images by Howard Chandler Christy (American, 1873-1952), to a gorgeous Oil on Board titled "Skyline Highlands" by Arthur Hill Gilbert (American, 1894-1970). A variety of rugs and carpets are being offered, which is highlighted by an Alaskan Grizzly Bear Full Skin Rug from the late 20th century, as well as over 100 lots of Fine and Costume jewelry.
L. MARTI & CIE CLOCK & GARNITURE: L. MARTI & CIE ENAMELED PORCELAIN & BRONZE CLOCK & GARNITURE, THREE, H 11" - 17", W 10":Includes a clock and a two piece garniture set. Enameled leaf, dragonfly, and bird design. Stamped "L. Marti
090001: L. MARTI & CIE CLOCK & GARNITUREEst. $500-$1,000
ART NOUVEAU BRONZE CANDELABRA, PAIR, H 15": ART NOUVEAU BRONZE TWO LIGHT CANDELABRA, PAIR, H 15", L 13":Leaf & flower design. Floral, scroll & leaf carving.
090002: ART NOUVEAU BRONZE CANDELABRA, PAIR, H 15"Est. $250-$450
COALPORT 'SALOPIAN' WARE VASES, C. 1870-1880: COALPORT PORCELAIN WORKS ENAMELED 'SALOPIAN' WARE VASES, C. 1870-1880, PAIR, H 6", W 5 1/2":Each is ornately decorated in enamel with Moorish motifs including a central medallion and an overall
090003: COALPORT 'SALOPIAN' WARE VASES, C. 1870-1880Est. $200-$300
MINTONS PORCELAIN MOON VASE, C. 1875,: MINTONS PORCELAIN MOON VASE, C. 1875, H 12 1/2", W 9 3/4":Pilgrim flask shape with double handles at the shoulder, hand-painted at the center in a style reminiscent of W. S. Coleman with two flitting
090004: MINTONS PORCELAIN MOON VASE, C. 1875,Est. $300-$500
FRENCH PORCELAIN CHOCOLATE CUP & SAUCER,: FRENCH PORCELAIN CHOCOLATE CUP & SAUCER, 19TH CENTURY, H 4 1/2", DIA 5":Including 1 Sevres "Chateau de Tuileries" saucer with coordinating Sevres style covered chocolate cup with a portrait of a
090005: FRENCH PORCELAIN CHOCOLATE CUP & SAUCER,Est. $250-$450
ARTHUR HILL GILBERT OIL ON BOARD, 9" X 12": ARTHUR HILL GILBERT (AMERICAN, 1894-1970), OIL ON BOARD, 9" X 12", 'SKYLINE HIGHLANDS':Matted and framed. Signed lower left.
090006: ARTHUR HILL GILBERT OIL ON BOARD, 9" X 12"Est. $1,500-$2,500
FRANK H. MYERS WATERCOLOR, 1974, 16" X 21",: FRANK H. MYERS (CALIFORNIA ARTIST, 1899-1956), WATERCOLOR, 1974, 16" X 21", 'WET ROCKS':"Wet Rocks" Monterey Peninsula, CA. 1974; Matted and framed under glass.
090007: FRANK H. MYERS WATERCOLOR, 1974, 16" X 21",Est. $300-$600
HS BULLOCK, WATERCOLOR ON PAPER 9 1/2" X: HS BULLOCK, WATERCOLOR ON PAPER 9 1/2" X 17 1/2", LANDSCAPE AT DUSK:Landscape at dusk with partially leaf clad trees and a serene lake. Signed "H.S. Bullock" at the lower right. Under glass and
090008: HS BULLOCK, WATERCOLOR ON PAPER 9 1/2" XEst. $150-$250
FRED RYPSAM WATERCOLOR, 10" X 14", RIVER SCENE: FRED RYPSAM (MICHIGAN ARTIST, 1880-1969), WATERCOLOR, 10" X 14", SNOWY RIVER SCENE:Signed lower right. Framed.
090009: FRED RYPSAM WATERCOLOR, 10" X 14", RIVER SCENEEst. $150-$250
E. PYLE, OIL ON CANVAS, 14 1/2" X 18 1/2",: E. PYLE, OIL ON CANVAS, 14 1/2" X 18 1/2", FARMHOUSE:Depicting a farm house with stone wall; signed at the lower right. Framed.
090010: E. PYLE, OIL ON CANVAS, 14 1/2" X 18 1/2",Est. $300-$500
MOLE & THOMAS SILVER PRINT, 1918, 14" X 10 1/2": MOLE & THOMAS SILVER PRINT, 1918, 14" X 10 1/2" 'THE HUMAN LIBERTY BELL':Copy write Mole & Thomas Chicago. 25000 Officers & Men at Camp Dix, New Jersey General Hugh L. Scott, Com'dr. Framed under
090011: MOLE & THOMAS SILVER PRINT, 1918, 14" X 10 1/2"Est. $750-$1,000
HOWARD CHANDLER CHRISTY, WORLD WAR I POSTER,: HOWARD CHANDLER CHRISTY, WORLD WAR I POSTER, 39" X 25", 'GEE! I WITH I WERE A MAN':". . . I'd join the Navy. Be a man and do it. United States Navy Recruiting Station", lithograph on paper, matted
090012: HOWARD CHANDLER CHRISTY, WORLD WAR I POSTER,Est. $1,500-$2,000
HOWARD CHANDLER CHRISTY, WWI WAR BOND POSTERS,: HOWARD CHANDLER CHRISTY, WWI WAR BOND POSTERS, TWO, C. 1917, 30" X 20":color lithograph depicting a young woman in a flowing white gown and holding the American flag, inscribed: "Fight or Buy War
090013: HOWARD CHANDLER CHRISTY, WWI WAR BOND POSTERS,Est. $200-$400
HOWARD CHANDLER CHRISTY, WWI VICTORY POSTER: HOWARD CHANDLER CHRISTY, WWI VICTORY LIBERTY LOAN POSTER, 1919, 40" X 27", 'AMERICANS ALL':Victory Liberty Loan poster distributed after WW1 and inscribed: "Americans All Victory Liberty Loan";
090014: HOWARD CHANDLER CHRISTY, WWI VICTORY POSTEREst. $100-$200
WWI LIBERTY BONDS & SAVING STAMP POSTERS, TWO,: WWI LIBERTY BONDS & SAVING STAMP POSTERS, TWO, C. 1917, 30" X 20":includes: "Beat Back The Hun With Liberty Bonds", signed in print: "F. Strothmann", 30" x 20" and second poster inscribed: "Your
090015: WWI LIBERTY BONDS & SAVING STAMP POSTERS, TWO,Est. $150-$300
WWI BOND 'SAVINGS PLEDGE CAMPAIGN' POSTERS TWO: WWI BOND, YMCA & YWCA 'SAVINGS PLEDGE CAMPAIGN' POSTERS TWO, C. 1917, 30" X 20":includes: "Your War Savings Pledge" War Savings Stamps poster; pub. Government Printing Office, 30" x 20"; second
090016: WWI BOND 'SAVINGS PLEDGE CAMPAIGN' POSTERS TWOEst. $200-$300
WWI U.S. MARINES RECRUITING POSTERS, TWO,: WWI U.S. MARINES RECRUITING POSTERS, TWO, C. 1917, 'TELL THAT TO THE MARINES' & 'FIRST TO FIGHT':two unframed color posters one signed in the print: "L.A. Shafer 1917" lower right and inscribed:
090018: WWI U.S. MARINES RECRUITING POSTERS, TWO,Est. $200-$400
POST WWI YWCA RECRUITMENT POSTER, 1919, 30" X: POST WWI YWCA RECRUITMENT POSTER, 1919, 30" X 20", 'IN SERVICE FOR THE GIRLS OF THE WORLD':depicts a portrait of a young girl in a white blouse and blue tie; inscribed: "In Service for the Girls of
090020: POST WWI YWCA RECRUITMENT POSTER, 1919, 30" XEst. $100-$200
WWII WAR BOND POSTER, C. 1942, 40" X 28",: WWII WAR BOND POSTER, C. 1942, 40" X 28", 'ATTACK, ATTACK, ATTACK BUY WAR BONDS':Inscribed: Attack, Attack, Attack Buy War Bonds", pub. By U.S. Government Printing Office, 1942,
090023: WWII WAR BOND POSTER, C. 1942, 40" X 28",Est. $200-$300
WWII RECRUITMENT & PROPAGANDA POSTERS, TWO,: WWII RECRUITMENT & PROPAGANDA POSTERS, TWO, C. 1943, 25" X 19" & 27" X 19":includes one U.S. Army Recruitment poster: "Courage and Gallantry In Action INFANTRY United States Army", inscribed in
090024: WWII RECRUITMENT & PROPAGANDA POSTERS, TWO,Est. $150-$300