Dumouchelles November 18th Auction 2012-11-18 Auction - 489 Price Results - DuMouchelles in MI
112003: GEORGE BENJAMIN LUKS (US), OIL ON ACADEMY BOARD112401: TOKO SHINODA (JAPANESE/AMERICAN), LITHOGRAPH112004: KPM HAND PAINTED PORCELAIN PLAQUE, 19TH C.
Detroit, MI, United States

Dumouchelles November 18th Auction

DuMouchelles

DuMouchelles

badge TOP RATED
A wide selection of over 120 lots of fine arts from the 19th century to modern is the first of two main features in the Sunday session.
PAUL VAN GINKEL [CANADIAN B.], OIL ON CANVAS,: PAUL VAN GINKEL [CANADIAN B. 1960], OIL ON CANVAS, 1998, 32" X 72", "CAVALRY":Depicting a herd of horses forming a cavalry. Signed upper center. Titled and dated on verso.
112001: PAUL VAN GINKEL [CANADIAN B.], OIL ON CANVAS,Est. $1,500-$2,500
MARIE-LUCIE NESSI-VALTAT (FRENCH) OIL ON CANVAS: MARIE-LUCIE NESSI-VALTAT (FRENCH 1900-1992), OIL ON CANVAS, 30" X 36", "ROSES DANS LE PARE":A bright multi-colored floral landscape with a large home in the background. Signed lower left and framed.
112002: MARIE-LUCIE NESSI-VALTAT (FRENCH) OIL ON CANVASEst. $2,000-$4,000
KPM HAND PAINTED PORCELAIN PLAQUE, 19TH C.: KPM HAND PAINTED PORCELAIN PLAQUE, 19TH C., 12 3/8" X 9 7/8", "FLORA" AFTER TITIAN:Signed "G. Reich" (or G. Reick) lower right on recto; KPM incised letter and scepter mark; Incised "W 255 315 N';
112004: KPM HAND PAINTED PORCELAIN PLAQUE, 19TH C.Est. $1,500-$3,000
GEROME L. KAMROWSKI (AMERICAN) ACRYLIC ON LINEN: GEROME L. KAMROWSKI (AMERICAN 1914-2004), ACRYLIC ON LINEN, 1969, 39" X 106", UNTITLED COMPOSITION:Initialed and dated lower right; 39" x 106 1/4"; unframed. Provenance: gift from Kamrowski to Mark
112006: GEROME L. KAMROWSKI (AMERICAN) ACRYLIC ON LINENEst. $10,000-$20,000
ALEXANDER CALDER (AMERICAN 1898-1976), GOUACHE: ALEXANDER CALDER (AMERICAN 1898-1976), GOUACHE, 1968, 43" X 29", "SEVERAL LOLLIPOPS":Signed and dated lower right; 43" x 29 1/2"; framed. Labels on back: Detroit Institute of Art, Flint Institute
112009: ALEXANDER CALDER (AMERICAN 1898-1976), GOUACHEEst. $20,000-$30,000
STATIONS OF THE CROSS, OILS ON CANVAS: STATIONS OF THE CROSS, OILS ON CANVAS, FOURTEEN 52" X 38":Walnut frames. Numerals for all paintings. Circa 1900.
112010: STATIONS OF THE CROSS, OILS ON CANVASEst. $7,000-$14,000
ANTIQUE OIL ON CANVAS, BRITTANY WOMAN: ANTIQUE OIL ON CANVAS, 16" X 13", BRITTANY WOMAN:With a French stamp on the reverse ("Vielle"), an oak stretcher and a gilt frame. No apparent signature.
112011: ANTIQUE OIL ON CANVAS, BRITTANY WOMANEst. $1,000-$1,500
ALEXANDER CALDER (AMERICAN), LITHOGRAPH: ALEXANDER CALDER (AMERICAN, 1898-1976), LITHOGRAPH, ARTIST PROOF, 12" X 9", 'PYRAMIDS':With "EA" in pencil at the lower left and "Calder" in pencil at the lower right. Matted, under glass, and
112013: ALEXANDER CALDER (AMERICAN), LITHOGRAPHEst. $400-$600
PABLO PICASSO (SPANISH) ETCHING & DRYPOINT: PABLO PICASSO (SPANISH, 1881-1973) ETCHING & DRYPOINT, 22/50, 6" X 8", 347 SERIES: NO. 294:On BFK Rives paper, pencil singed and numbered; actual dimensions are 6 5/8" x 8 1/8". Under glass,
112014: PABLO PICASSO (SPANISH) ETCHING & DRYPOINTEst. $3,000-$5,000
ERTÉ (RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1892-1990], SERIGRAPH: ERTÉ (RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1892-1990], SERIGRAPH, 24" X 24", "OPENING NIGHT":Pencil signed and edition 219/300. Framed and matted under glass. Certificate of Authenticity from Park West Galleries.
112015: ERTÉ (RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1892-1990], SERIGRAPHEst. $1,500-$2,500
ERTE, COLOR LITHOGRAPH, "AQUARIUS": ERTE, COLOR LITHOGRAPH, "AQUARIUS", 150/350, 20" X 14":
112016: ERTE, COLOR LITHOGRAPH, "AQUARIUS"Est. $400-$500Lot Passed
WOLF KAHN (AMERICAN/GERMAN, 1927), MONOTYPE: WOLF KAHN (AMERICAN/GERMAN, 1927), MONOTYPE, 1990, 12" X 15 3/4", UNTITLED:Matted, under glass, and framed. Signed and dated at the lower right.
112018: WOLF KAHN (AMERICAN/GERMAN, 1927), MONOTYPEEst. $1,000-$2,000
HENRY MOORE [BRITISH] ETCHING AND DRYPOINT: HENRY MOORE [BRITISH 1898-1986] ETCHING AND DRYPOINT 7" X 10", "RECLINING FIGURE IN LANDSCAPE":Signed lower right and numbered edition 21/50. Framed and matted under glass. Letter describing the
112020: HENRY MOORE [BRITISH] ETCHING AND DRYPOINTEst. $2,000-$2,500
JOAN MIRÓ (SPANISH 1893-1983) LITHOGRAPH: JOAN MIRÓ (SPANISH 1893-1983) LITHOGRAPH 1974 28" X 21", "LOUISIANA":Signed lower left and numbered edition 21/75. Framed and matted under glass. Certificate of Authenticity from John Barton New
112021: JOAN MIRÓ (SPANISH 1893-1983) LITHOGRAPHEst. $1,500-$3,000
ROLF NESCH [GERMAN], COLOR METAL PRINT,: ROLF NESCH [GERMAN 1893-1975], COLOR METAL PRINT, 1968, 9 1/4" X 7 1/2", "GULT HODE":Signed lower left and numbered edition 23/25. Framed and matted under glass. Orchard Lake Art Center label on
112022: ROLF NESCH [GERMAN], COLOR METAL PRINT,Est. $400-$700
ANTONIO FRILLI, CARVED CARRARA MARBLE SCULPTURE: ANTONIO FRILLI (ITALIAN 20TH C.), CARVED CARRARA MARBLE SCULPTURE, H 24", STANDING PEASANT BOY:H 24 /12"; signed "A. Frilli, Firenze
112023: ANTONIO FRILLI, CARVED CARRARA MARBLE SCULPTUREEst. $2,000-$4,000
LYNN CHADWICK (UK 1914-2003), BRONZES: LYNN CHADWICK (UK 1914-2003), BRONZES, 2, 1980, H 10", D 10", W 7", "WALKING CLOAKED FIGURES VI":H 10 1/2", D 10", W 7 1/2"; signed, dated and numbered: "Chadwick 1980 793 2/9". Provenance:
112024: LYNN CHADWICK (UK 1914-2003), BRONZESEst. $18,000-$28,000