FINE & DECORATIVE ART AUCTION 2024-11-09 Auction - 231 Price Results - Shapiro Auctions in NY
MOISE KISLING (POLISH-FRENCH 1891-1953)RICHARD ANUSZKIEWICZ (POLISH-AMERICAN 1930-2020)LE PHO (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1907-2001)
Mamaroneck, NY, United States

FINE & DECORATIVE ART AUCTION

This auction is comprised of over 200 lots of fine art, decorative art, and books, including paintings, drawings, enamels, icons, sculptures and more. A wide range of American, European, Russian, and Asian artists are included in the sale, including works by Jane Freilicher, Olga Abizu, Esteban Vicente, Elaine de Kooning, Wolf Kahn, Richard Anuszkiewicz, Moise Kisling, Hassan El Glaoui, Jean Francois Millet, Constantine Kluge, Le Pho, Liao Chi-Chun, Alexander Archipenko, Bohdan Kleczynski (and numerous Polish artists), Marc Chagall, Russian masters including David Burliuk, Constantin Westchiloff, Komar and Melamid, Vasily Sitnikov, and many more.
LiveAuctioneers Purchase Protection
Get the confidence you need to bid on the items you love.Learn More
Complete payment via LiveAuctioneers to qualify.
CLEVE GRAY (AMERICAN 1918-2004): CLEVE GRAY (AMERICAN 1918-2004) Abstract Composition, 1971 acrylic on canvas 50.5 x 65 cm (19 7/8 x 25 5/8 in.) framed dimensions: 54 x 69 cm (21 1/4 x 27 1/8 in.) signed and dated lower right and on
0001: CLEVE GRAY (AMERICAN 1918-2004)Est. $2,000-$3,000
JAMES BROOKS (AMERICAN 1906-1992): JAMES BROOKS (AMERICAN 1906-1992) Erget, 1980 acrylic on canvas 117 x 101.5 cm (46 1/2 x 40 in.) framed dimensions: 125 x 110 cm (49 1/4 x 43 1/4 in.) signed bottom center, titled and dated on verso
0002: JAMES BROOKS (AMERICAN 1906-1992)Est. $10,000-$15,000
JANE FREILICHER (AMERICAN 1924-2014): JANE FREILICHER (AMERICAN 1924-2014) Still Life of Flowers oil on card board 35.5 x 30.5 cm (14 x 12 in.) framed dimensions: 52 x 46 cm (20 1/2 x 18 1/8 in.) signed lower right Jane Freilicher and
0003: JANE FREILICHER (AMERICAN 1924-2014)Est. $5,000-$7,000
OLGA ABIZU (PUERTO RICAN 1924-2005): OLGA ABIZU (PUERTO RICAN 1924-2005) Untitled oil on canvas 91.4 x 122 cm (36 x 48 in.) framed dimensions: 94.5 x 125 cm (37 1/4 x 49 1/4 in.) signed lower right N.B. Condition reports are available
0004: OLGA ABIZU (PUERTO RICAN 1924-2005)Est. $15,000-$20,000
RAYMOND PARKER (AMERICAN 1922-1990): RAYMOND PARKER (AMERICAN 1922-1990) Untitled, 1961 oil on canvas 83.5 x 76 cm (32 5/8 x 30 in.) framed dimensions: 87 x 79.5 cm (34 1/4 x 31 1/4 in.) signed and dated on verso EXHIBITED Galleria
0005: RAYMOND PARKER (AMERICAN 1922-1990)Est. $10,000-$15,000
ESTEBAN VICENTE (SPANISH- AMERICAN 1903-2001): ESTEBAN VICENTE (SPANISH- AMERICAN 1903-2001) Untitled mixed media on paper 40.6 x 50.8 cm (16 x 20 in.) framed dimensions: 53 x 62.5 cm (20 7/8 x 24 5/8 in.) signed lower right in pencil PROVENANCE
0006: ESTEBAN VICENTE (SPANISH- AMERICAN 1903-2001)Est. $3,000-$4,000
ESTEBAN VICENTE (SPANISH-AMERICAN 1903-2001): ESTEBAN VICENTE (SPANISH-AMERICAN 1903-2001) Untitled mixed media and collage on paper 20.6 x 21 cm (8 1/8 x 8 1/4 in.) framed dimensions: 42.25 x 39 cm (16 5/8 x 15 3/8 in.) signed lower right in
0007: ESTEBAN VICENTE (SPANISH-AMERICAN 1903-2001)Est. $1,500-$2,000
GEORGE MCNEIL (AMERICAN 1908-1995): GEORGE MCNEIL (AMERICAN 1908-1995) Celebes, 1955 oil on panel 61 x 50.7 cm (24 x 20 in.) framed dimensions: 69 x 59.5 cm (27 1/8 x 23 1/2 in.) signed and dated lower right, signed, dated and titled
0008: GEORGE MCNEIL (AMERICAN 1908-1995)Est. $2,000-$3,000
ELAINE DE KOONING (AMERICAN 1918-1989): ELAINE DE KOONING (AMERICAN 1918-1989) Untitled (Forest), 1965 watercolor and gouache on paper 24.3 x 35.5 cm (9 5/8 x 14 in.) framed dimensions: 42 x 53 cm (16 1/2 x 20 7/8 in.) signed lower right
0009: ELAINE DE KOONING (AMERICAN 1918-1989)Est. $4,000-$5,000
ELAINE DE KOONING (AMERICAN 1918-1989): ELAINE DE KOONING (AMERICAN 1918-1989) Happy Birthday, 1982 marker on paper 25.5 x 18 cm (10 x 7 1/8 in.) unframed signed and dated lower right, addressed to Eloise PROVENANCE Eloise Spaeth
0010: ELAINE DE KOONING (AMERICAN 1918-1989)Est. $1,000-$1,500Lot Passed
WOLF KAHN (GERMAN-AMERICAN 1927-2020): WOLF KAHN (GERMAN-AMERICAN 1927-2020) Untitled (purple, teal and yellow) pastel on paper 76 x 112 cm (30 x 44 in.)[sheet] framed dimensions: 89 x 122 cm ( 35 x 48 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCE
0011: WOLF KAHN (GERMAN-AMERICAN 1927-2020)Est. $15,000-$18,000
WOLF KAHN (GERMAN-AMERICAN 1927-2020): WOLF KAHN (GERMAN-AMERICAN 1927-2020) Grey Trees over Orange pastel on paper 56 x 76 cm (22 x 30 in.) [sheet] framed dimensions: 72 x 91.5 cm (28 3/8 x 36 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Private
0012: WOLF KAHN (GERMAN-AMERICAN 1927-2020)Est. $9,000-$12,000
WOLF KAHN (GERMAN-AMERICAN 1927-2020): WOLF KAHN (GERMAN-AMERICAN 1927-2020) Red Tree Wall pastel on paper 56 x 76 cm (22 x 30 in.) [sheet] framed dimensions: 74 x 93.5 cm (29 1/8 x 37 in.) signed lower center PROVENANCE Acquired
0013: WOLF KAHN (GERMAN-AMERICAN 1927-2020)Est. $9,000-$12,000
WOLF KAHN (GERMAN-AMERICAN 1927-2020): WOLF KAHN (GERMAN-AMERICAN 1927-2020) Locust Trees over Magenta pastel on paper 35.6 x 43 cm (14 x 17 in.) [sheet] framed dimensions: 51.5 x 59 cm (20 1/4 x 23 1/4 in.) signed lower left
0014: WOLF KAHN (GERMAN-AMERICAN 1927-2020)Est. $3,000-$5,000
WOLF KAHN (GERMAN-AMERICAN 1927-2020): WOLF KAHN (GERMAN-AMERICAN 1927-2020) Magenta Tree Screen pastel on paper 23 x 30.5 cm (9 x12 in.) [sheet] framed dimensions: 39 x 46.5 cm (15 3/8 x 18 1/4 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCE Acquired
0015: WOLF KAHN (GERMAN-AMERICAN 1927-2020)Est. $3,000-$5,000
WOLF KAHN (GERMAN-AMERICAN 1927-2020): WOLF KAHN (GERMAN-AMERICAN 1927-2020) Spring Landscape pastel on paper 23 x 30.5 cm (9 x12 in.) [sheet] framed dimensions: 44 x 54 cm (17 3/8 x 21 1/4 in.) signed lower center PROVENANCEPrivate
0016: WOLF KAHN (GERMAN-AMERICAN 1927-2020)Est. $3,000-$5,000
JOHN LITTLE (AMERICAN 1907-1984): JOHN LITTLE (AMERICAN 1907-1984) Domingo, 1973 acrylic on handmade paper and collage on canvas 152.4 x 132.1 cm (60 x 52 in.) framed dimensions: 156 x 136 cm (61 3/8 x 53 1/2 in.) signed lower right;
0017: JOHN LITTLE (AMERICAN 1907-1984)Est. $5,000-$7,000
JOHN LITTLE (AMERICAN 1907-1984): JOHN LITTLE (AMERICAN 1907-1984) Figuration, 1980 oil on rag paper laid on canvas 56.5 x 75.6 cm (22 1/4 x 29 3/4 in.) framed dimensions: 61 x 81.3 cm (24 x 32 in.) signed and dated lower left
0018: JOHN LITTLE (AMERICAN 1907-1984)Est. $2,000-$3,000
JOHN LITTLE (AMERICAN 1907-1984): JOHN LITTLE (AMERICAN 1907-1984) Studio We, 1977 oil on canvas with mixed collage 101.6 x 76.2 cm (40 x 30 in.) framed dimensions: 104.1 x 78.7 cm (41 x 31 in.) signed and dated lower left; signed,
0019: JOHN LITTLE (AMERICAN 1907-1984)Est. $4,000-$6,000
JOHN STEPHAN (AMERICAN 1906-1995): JOHN STEPHAN (AMERICAN 1906-1995) Disc 1, 1967 acrylic on canvas 152.4 x 147.3 cm (60 x 58 inches) signed, dated, and estate stamped verso PROVENANCE Estate of the Artist N.B. Condition reports are
0020: JOHN STEPHAN (AMERICAN 1906-1995)Est. $6,000-$8,000
RICHARD ANUSZKIEWICZ (POLISH-AMERICAN 1930-2020): RICHARD ANUSZKIEWICZ (POLISH-AMERICAN 1930-2020) Untitled, 1977 acrylic on wood 91.4 x 76.2 cm (36 x 30 in.) framed dimensions: 113 x 98 cm (44 1/2 x 38 1/2 in.) stamped and dated on verso with
0022: RICHARD ANUSZKIEWICZ (POLISH-AMERICAN 1930-2020)Est. $20,000-$30,000
MAGDALENA ABAKANOWICZ (POLISH 1930-2017): MAGDALENA ABAKANOWICZ (POLISH 1930-2017) Untitled resin, burlap and steel 117H x 25W x 25D cm (46 x 10 x 10 in.) initialed on base PROVENANCE Private Collection, New York Acquired by the
0023: MAGDALENA ABAKANOWICZ (POLISH 1930-2017)Est. $15,000-$20,000Lot Passed
MOISE KISLING (POLISH-FRENCH 1891-1953): MOISE KISLING (POLISH-FRENCH 1891-1953) Poppies oil on panel 59 x 68 cm (23 1/4 x 26 3/4 in.) framed dimensions: 78 x 89 cm (30 3/4 x 35 in.) signed lower right Jean Kisling has confirmed the
0024: MOISE KISLING (POLISH-FRENCH 1891-1953)Est. $40,000-$60,000