West Palm Beach, FL, United States
August Discovery Auction
AGOPB
August Discovery Auction
LiveAuctioneers Purchase Protection
Get the confidence you need to bid on the items you love.Learn More
Complete payment via LiveAuctioneers to qualify.
0049: Antique Japanese Meiji Zushi Shrine Wood and Lacquered Traveling Altar, 11 1/2" h. 6 1/2" w. 5 1/4"Est. $300-$500
0050: Southeast Asian Tibetan Shakymuni Buddha Bronze Patinated Sculpture, 7 3/4" h. 5" w. 3" d.Est. $100-$200
0051: Peter Vey (American, 20th Century) Still Life of Roses, Signed lower right, Oil on canvas, 20" xEst. $300-$500
0052: Robert Blinn (American, 20th Century), Little One, Tarpon Springs, Florida Shrimp Boat, Signed BlinnEst. $200-$400
0053: Albert Webster Davies (American/New Hampshire, 1889-1967) Washington's Army, Signed Davies lowerEst. $1,000-$2,000
0054: Candidio Bido (Dominican, 1936-2011) Sin Titulo, Signed Bido and dated '88 lower left, 7" x 5 3/4",Est. $400-$600
0055: Afro Badasella (Italian, 1912-1976) Abstract Expressionist Head Study, Signed Afro lower left, OilEst. $500-$700
0056: John Ferren (American, 1905-1970) Untitled, Signed Ferren lower right, Oil on Paper, 11 3/4" x 8Est. $300-$500
0057: Christian Dotremont (Belgian, 1922-1979) Untitled, Signed Dotremont lower left, Ink on Paper, VersoEst. $400-$600
0058: Antique Gilded Bronze Sculpture of Fortuna, After Giambologna (1529-1608), 15 1/2" h. Note: has dentEst. $100-$200
0059: Daum France Perrouquet Pate de Verre Sculpture designed by Guy Petitfils, 11" h. 3" w.2 3/4" d.Est. $800-$1,200
0060: Joseph Lorenzl (Austrian, 1892-1950) Pewter and Ivorine Art Deco Dancer Sculpture, Signed Lorenzl onEst. $250-$300
0061: Arthur DaCosta (American/Pennsylvania 1921-2004) Recumbent Nymph, Signed lower right, Oil on Panel,Est. $800-$1,000Lot Passed
0062: Jean Aubery (French, 1810-1893) Idyllic Landscape with Maiden and Winged Putto Playing MusicalEst. $600-$800Lot Passed
0063: Johannes Glob (Danish, 1882-1955) Country Landscape with Lady, Signed lower left, Oil on Canvas, 25Est. $1,500-$2,000Lot Passed
0064: Manner of Alfred Thompson Bricher (American, 1837-1908) Sunset Coastal Seascape with Ships in theEst. $250-$300
0065: Ernest Fiene (American, 1894-196), City Lights (Madison Square Park, NYC), Signed in pencil in theEst. $100-$500
0066: Manuel Mendive (Cuban, b.1944) Untitled, Signed and dated '91 lower right, pastel on paper, Sight-9Est. $1,000-$1,500
0067: Angel Botello (Puerto Rican, 1913-1986) Sentada con Muneca, Signed Botello, titled, and numberedEst. $1,000-$1,500
0068: Belkis Ayon (Cuban, 1967-199) Tanze, Signed, titled, dated 1986 and inscribed P/A in pencil in theEst. $1,000-$1,500
0069: Richard Maury (American, 1930-2020) Untitled, Signed Maury and dated '02, watercolor and gouacheEst. $3,000-$5,000Lot Passed
0070: Leroy Nieman (American, 1921-2012) Harlequin, Signed and dated '71, Ink and Gouache on Paper,Est. $4,000-$6,000