DuMouchelles April 21st Auction 2013-04-21 Auction - 445 Price Results - DuMouchelles in MI
MONTAGUE DAWSON, OIL, "CLIPPER SHIP HARBINGER"RUFINO TAMAYO COLOR LITHOGRAPH, ABSTRACT FIGUREBACCARAT CRYSTAL AND ENAMEL 3-LIGHT CANDELABRA
Detroit, MI, United States

DuMouchelles April 21st Auction

DuMouchelles

DuMouchelles

badge TOP RATED
Over 220 fine arts offerings including works by: Michel Delacroix, Gustav Jahn, Arnold Marc Gorter, Raoul De Longpre, Edouard Leon Cortes, Montague Dawson, Edwin Thomas Roberts, Sir Ernest Albert Waterlow, Oswald Fell, Douglas Arthur Teed, Edwin Deakin, E. Priestley, Rufino Tamayo, Pablo Picasso, Abram Molarsky, David Bates and Kathe Kollwitz as well as three early 19th c. large tempera paintings after Michelangelo, a collection of Max Shaye paintings and several KPM porcelain plaques. Additionally featured are: Chinese and Japanese porcelains, Chinese jade and hardstone carvings, Baccarat, Lalique and Waterford crystal, Oriental rugs featuring Kerman (23’ 1” x 13’ 7”), Peshavar and Montasham carpets as well as a nice selection of fine jewelry.
M. CORKEN, MODERN OIL ON CANVAS PANEL 23" X 18": M. CORKEN, MODERN OIL ON CANVAS PANEL, 23" X 18", UNTITLED CUBIST STYLE STILL LIFE:23 1/4" x 17 3/4"; signed lower left; original frame.
042068: M. CORKEN, MODERN OIL ON CANVAS PANEL 23" X 18"Est. $800-$1,200
LEROY NEWMAN SERIGRAPH, "FRANK, LIZA, & SAMMY": LEROY NEWMAN (US 1921-2012), SERIGRAPH, 34" X 26" IMAGE, "FRANK, LIZA, & SAMMY AT ROYAL ALBERT HALL":#230/500; pencil signed; framed.
042234: LEROY NEWMAN SERIGRAPH, "FRANK, LIZA, & SAMMY"Est. $200-$400
HAND PAINTED OPEN CURIO CABINET, H 36": HAND PAINTED OPEN CURIO CABINET, H 36", L 36", D 26":Italian style; hand painted with scrolling flowers in colors of green, rose, browns and tan. Door is off hinges (needs repair)
042437: HAND PAINTED OPEN CURIO CABINET, H 36"Est. $50-$75
JOHN BRETT SR OIL/CANVAS SAILBOAT WITH FIGURES: JOHN BRETT, SR OIL ON CANVAS 13" X 20" SAILBOAT WITH FIGURES:John Brett 1830 - 1902. Signed lower left.
042019: JOHN BRETT SR OIL/CANVAS SAILBOAT WITH FIGURESEst. $1,000-$2,000
H. MASSER, OIL ON CANVAS, THE MANOR GATES: H. MASSER, OIL ON CANVAS 12" X 18" THE MANOR GATES:Signed lower right.
042024: H. MASSER, OIL ON CANVAS, THE MANOR GATESEst. $600-$1,200
C. GODOS, OIL ON BOARD 7" X 9" BABY CHICKS: C. GODOS, OIL ON BOARD 7" X 9" BABY CHICKS:Signed. Size is image only. Circa 1930. From a prominent Saginaw, Mich. Estate and then by descent.
042211: C. GODOS, OIL ON BOARD 7" X 9" BABY CHICKSEst. $400-$500
SHEFFIELD PLATE COFFEE URN, H 15 1/2", W 15": SHEFFIELD PLATE COFFEE URN, H 15 1/2", W 15":With spigot. Removed from a Lake Angeles Shores, Mi. home.
042303: SHEFFIELD PLATE COFFEE URN, H 15 1/2", W 15"Est. $300-$400
H.E. SCHOENHUT, 1913 BOY DOLL, SIGNED: H.E. SCHOENHUT, 1913 BOY DOLL, SIGNED:Jointed body; knickers, lace shirt, beret hat; composition head.
042345: H.E. SCHOENHUT, 1913 BOY DOLL, SIGNEDEst. $100-$300