DuMouchelles Sunday, September 22nd Auction 2013-09-22 Auction - 441 Price Results - DuMouchelles in MI
GEORGES JEANNIN OIL, 'STILL LIFE OF ROSES'CHUANG CHE MIXED MEDIA, 1975, THE GREAT EART #118 KT GOLD NECKLACE WITH WHITE GOLD, L 27"
Detroit, MI, United States

DuMouchelles Sunday, September 22nd Auction

DuMouchelles

DuMouchelles

badge TOP RATED
Featuring fine arts from an important Grosse Pointe Farms, MI collection. Artists include: VITTORIO CARADOSSI, PAUL CHARLES-CHOCARNE MOREAU, HERBERT GANDY, FELIX FRANCOIS GEORGES PHILIBERT ZIEM, THOMAS SIDNEY COOPER, ARNOLD MARC GORTER, PETER ELLENSHAW, PIERRE BITTAR, GEORGES JEANNIN, GREDIAGA ANTONIO KIEFF, FREDERICK HART, DAVE MCGARY, and many more. Also featured from this prominent collection: TIFFANY & CO. DURFEE CARVED OAK GRANDFATHER CLOCK, B.A. BREMOND CYLINDER MUSIC BOX ON STAND, TROLL & BAKER MUSIC BOX ON STAND, ENGLISH REGENCY MAHOGANY INLAYED BREAKFRONT, SIDEBOARD AND CELLARETTE, AMERICAN CARVED WOOD EAGLE, C. 1900 and a selection of ORIENTAL CARPETS IN LENTHS TO 24' 9" AND 29' as well as an 11'10" X 8'11" SILK CARPET. Featuring a HANS HOFMANN OIL PAINTING and works by: LARRY RIVERS, HELEN FRANKENTHALER, ROBERT MOTHERWELL, CHUANG CHE, FRANCISCO ZUNIGA, EDMUND ADLER, GUGLIELMO ZOCCHI, LOUIS CHALON, PAUL STRISEK, LUDWIG MUNINGER, LYNN BOGUE HUNT, THEODORE GERICAULT, CAMILLE PISSARRO, PAUL CESAR HELLEU, B. PRABHA, MARSHALL FREDERICKS, PIERRE JULES MENE as well as a COLLECTION OF WELL OVER 60 JAPANESE WOODBLOCK PRINTS, ANTIQUE TO MODERN, INCLUDING A WIDE SECECTION OF UKIYO-E ARTISTS. Other items of interest to bidders include OVER 30 SELECTIONS OF FINE JEWLERY, ADDITIONAL ORIENTAL RUGS and CHANDELIERS, TWO STEINWAY GRAND PIANOS, a MARBLE BAPTISMAL FONT, TWO TIFFANY STUDIOS WINDOWS and OAK LEADED GLASS PANELS.
V. CARADOSSI CARVED CARRARA MARBLE SCULPTURE 83": VITTORIO CARADOSSI (ITALIAN, 1861-1909) CARVED CARRARA MARBLE SCULPTURE OF A NEREID, H 83":Carved Carrara marble group of a nereid, or sea nymph, sensuously wrapped in the sail of a vessel. Signed
092001: V. CARADOSSI CARVED CARRARA MARBLE SCULPTURE 83"Est. $75,000-$125,000
TIFFANY STUDIOS WINDOWS C1911 'CHRIST IN SORROW': TIFFANY STUDIOS SET OF TWO WINDOWS, C. 1911, 80" X 24" EACH, 'CHRIST IN SORROW':Donated by Mrs. David Whitney Jr.
092002: TIFFANY STUDIOS WINDOWS C1911 'CHRIST IN SORROW'Est. $50,000-$100,000
HANS HOFMANN OIL ON CANVAS, 1950, "FRUIT BOWL": HANS HOFMANN (AMERICAN 1880-1966) , OIL ON CANVAS, 1950, "FRUIT BOWL NO. II" 38" X 30",: Signed and dated 50 lower right. Labels: Kootz Gallery, New York (partial label); Ameringer Yohe Fine Art,
092003: HANS HOFMANN OIL ON CANVAS, 1950, "FRUIT BOWL"Est. $200,000-$300,000Lot Passed
LARRY RIVERS MIXED MEDIA FRED ASTAIRE IN THE AIR: LARRY RIVERS (US 1923-2002), MIXED MEDIA ON CANVAS ON WOOD, '90, "FRED ASTAIRE IN THE AIR", 72" X 53:Signed and dated '90 lower right. 72" x 53" x 3". Robert Kidd Gallery, Birmingham, MI label
092004: LARRY RIVERS MIXED MEDIA FRED ASTAIRE IN THE AIREst. $20,000-$40,000
HELEN FRANKENTHALER LITHOGRAPH, 'WHAT RED LINES': HELEN FRANKENTHALER (1928-2011), LITHOGRAPH, #5/75, 1970, 38" X 26", 'WHAT RED LINES CAN DO':Signed, dated and numbered lower right, label on reverse for The Arwin Galleries, Detroit (see additional
092006: HELEN FRANKENTHALER LITHOGRAPH, 'WHAT RED LINES'Est. $2,500-$3,000
ROBERT MOTHERWELL SERIGRAPH, 'AFRICA NO. 3': ROBERT MOTHERWELL (1915-1991), SERIGRAPH, #105/150, 32" X 23", 'AFRICA NO. 3' (FROM AFRICA SUITE):Label on reverse for The Arwin Galleries, Detroit, with title and date (see additional photo),
092007: ROBERT MOTHERWELL SERIGRAPH, 'AFRICA NO. 3'Est. $2,500-$3,000
CHUANG CHE MIXED MEDIA, 1975, THE GREAT EART #1: CHUANG CHE (1934-), MIXED MEDIA, 1975, 50" X 36", 'THE GREAT EART #1':Abstract composition rendered in earth tones, signed and dated '75, label on reverse for The Arwin Galleries, Detroit, with title
092008: CHUANG CHE MIXED MEDIA, 1975, THE GREAT EART #1Est. $8,000-$12,000
PAUL CHARLES-CHOCARNE MOREAU OIL 'HAVE A LIGHT': PAUL CHARLES-CHOCARNE MOREAU (FRENCH 1855-1931), OIL ON CANVAS, 19" X 25", 'HAVE A LIGHT':Signed lower right. Framed.
092010: PAUL CHARLES-CHOCARNE MOREAU OIL 'HAVE A LIGHT'Est. $20,000-$30,000
P. CHARLES-CHOCARNE MOREAU OIL 'LOOK BEFORE YOU': PAUL CHARLES-CHOCARNE MOREAU (FRENCH 1855-1931) OIL ON CANVAS, 21" X 16 3/4", 'LOOK BEFORE YOU LEAP':Signed lower right. Framed.
092011: P. CHARLES-CHOCARNE MOREAU OIL 'LOOK BEFORE YOU'Est. $15,000-$20,000
EDMUND ADLER OIL, CHILDREN SHARING CHERRIES: EDMUND ADLER (1876-1965), OIL ON CANVAS, 22" X 27", CHILDREN SHARING CHERRIES:Signed lower right. Purchased at DuMouchelle's circa 1980, property of the Estate of Al Green. Registration # 22325.
092012: EDMUND ADLER OIL, CHILDREN SHARING CHERRIESEst. $15,000-$20,000
HERBERT GANDY OIL ON CANVAS 'SWORD OF DAMOCLES': HERBERT GANDY (BRITISH, -1920), OIL ON CANVAS, 60" X 66", 'SWORD OF DAMOCLES':Signed lower right. Framed.
092013: HERBERT GANDY OIL ON CANVAS 'SWORD OF DAMOCLES'Est. $30,000-$40,000
GUGLIELMO ZOCCHI ITALIAN OIL, WOMEN AND CHILD: GUGLIELMO ZOCCHI (ITALIAN B. 1874), ITALIAN OIL ON CANVAS, 25" X 37", ROMAN WOMEN AND CHILD:Signed in the base of the fountain; child on a tiger skin rug; gilt period Florentine style frame.
092014: GUGLIELMO ZOCCHI ITALIAN OIL, WOMEN AND CHILDEst. $6,000-$12,000
FELIX ZIEM OIL ON CANVAS, "TOPI FISHERMAN": FELIX FRANCOIS GEORGES PHILIBERT ZIEM OIL ON CANVAS H 20" L 32" "TOPI FISHERMAN IN CHIOGG":Signed lower left. Framed.
092015: FELIX ZIEM OIL ON CANVAS, "TOPI FISHERMAN"Est. $50,000-$75,000Lot Passed
THOMAS SIDNEY COOPER OIL, "CATTLE GRAZING": THOMAS SIDNEY COOPER (BRITISH 1803-1902) OIL ON CANVAS H 24" L 36" "CATTLE GRAZING":Depicting cattle grazing at waters edge, signed lower right and
092016: THOMAS SIDNEY COOPER OIL, "CATTLE GRAZING"Est. $10,000-$15,000
ATTRIBUTED TO JAMES E. BUTTERSWORTH, OIL: ATTRIBUTED TO JAMES E. BUTTERSWORTH, OIL ON SLATE BOARD, 12" X 18", 'HURON, MAYFLOWER, & VOLUNTEER':Depicting "Huron, Mayflower, Volunteer, 1887 Goelet Cup Race", not signed, in a gilt gesso and wood
092021: ATTRIBUTED TO JAMES E. BUTTERSWORTH, OILEst. $6,000-$9,000
DOUGLAS ARTHUR TEED OIL, 1917, AUTUMN LANDSCAPE: DOUGLAS ARTHUR TEED (1863-1929), OIL ON CANVAS, 1917, 34" X 49", EARLY AUTUMN LANDSCAPE:Signed lower right, framed. Douglas Arthur Teed, American, 1863-1929. Dated 1917.
092024: DOUGLAS ARTHUR TEED OIL, 1917, AUTUMN LANDSCAPEEst. $1,500-$3,000
EZELINO BRIANTE OIL ON CANVAS, 28" X 39", CAPRI: EZELINO BRIANTE (1901-1971), OIL ON CANVAS, 28" X 39", CAPRI:Signed lower left and framed.
092025: EZELINO BRIANTE OIL ON CANVAS, 28" X 39", CAPRIEst. $1,000-$1,500