Fine, Decorative & Asian Arts Catalogue 2013-11-26 Auction - 431 Price Results - A.H. Wilkens Auctions & Appraisals in ca - Page 5

A FINE CHINESE FAMILLE ROSE PORCELAIN GARLIC-MOUTH VASEAN EARLY CARVED MABLE BUST OF HERADEMETRE CHIPARUS
Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Fine, Decorative & Asian Arts Catalogue

Catalogue auction featuring porcelain, glass, silver & silver plate, jewellery, clocks & timepieces, Canadian & International fine and decorative art, Chinese and Japanese porcelain, bronze, jade & cloisonne.
Lot Number: Lowest
AN EARLY CARVED MARBLE BUST OF A GODDESS: Probably Roman. On a fitted later alabaster base. H of head 18 cm (7 1/8 in.)
1091: AN EARLY CARVED MARBLE BUST OF A GODDESSEst. CA$1,000-CA$1,500
LARGE TWO HANDLED ROMAN POTTERY AMPHORA: Rounded body with pointed tip base and two handle neck. Salvaged from the Mediterranean, with encrustation. H 94 cm. (37 in.)
1091A: LARGE TWO HANDLED ROMAN POTTERY AMPHORAEst. CA$800-CA$1,200
TWO HANDLED ROMAN POTTERY AMPHORA: Baluster body with pointed tip base and two handle neck. Salvaged from the Mediterranean, with encrustation. H 63.5 cm. (25 in.)
1091B: TWO HANDLED ROMAN POTTERY AMPHORAEst. CA$500-CA$700
LARGE TWO HANDLED ROMAN POTTERY AMPHORA: Elongated rounded body with pointed tip base and twin long-handled neck. Salvaged from the Mediterranean, with encrustation. H 94 cm. (37 in.)
1091C: LARGE TWO HANDLED ROMAN POTTERY AMPHORAEst. CA$800-CA$1,200
TWO HANDLED ROMAN POTTERY AMPHORA: Elongated unusual form body with pointed tip base and two handle neck. Salvaged from the Mediterranean, with encrustation. H 58 cm. 76 cm. (30 in.)
1091D: TWO HANDLED ROMAN POTTERY AMPHORAEst. CA$800-CA$1,200
TWO HANDLED ROMAN POTTERY AMPHORA: Rounded body with pointed tip base and two handle neck. Salvaged from the Mediterranean, with encrustation. H 63.5 cm. (25 in.)
1091E: TWO HANDLED ROMAN POTTERY AMPHORAEst. CA$400-CA$600
1091F: TWO HANDLED ROMAN POTTERY AMPHORAEst. CA$800-CA$1,200
A FINE PAIR OF FRENCH BRONZE CHENETS: Louix XVI style ormolu chenets, each with two graduated urns and swags with acanthus trim, 19th century or earlier. H 49 cm (19 1/4 in.)
1092: A FINE PAIR OF FRENCH BRONZE CHENETSEst. CA$1,500-CA$2,500
PAIR OF MIXED PATINATED BRONZE EWERS: Dark patinated bacchanalian frieze with gilt base and jug, satyr handle, mounted to red marble bases, 19th century. H 45.5 cm. (17 3/4 in.)
1092A: PAIR OF MIXED PATINATED BRONZE EWERSEst. CA$800-CA$1,200
PAIR OF MIXED PATINATED BRONZE URNS: In the Gothic manner, dark patinated bronze body with ormolu trim, 19th century. H 26 cm (10 1/4 in.)
1093: PAIR OF MIXED PATINATED BRONZE URNSEst. CA$600-CA$800
EUGENE LOUIS LEQUESNE: French 1815-1887. Faune Dansan, Inscribed on base, foundry mark Susse Freres Editeur Paris. Height 72 cm (28 in.)
1095: EUGENE LOUIS LEQUESNEEst. CA$1,500-CA$2,000
ALBERT ERNEST CARRIER BELLEUSE: French 1824-1887. Bronze of a Neapolitan dancer, foundry mark E. Colin & Cie, Paris. On a veined red marble base. H 29.3 cm (11 1/2 in.)
1096: ALBERT ERNEST CARRIER BELLEUSEEst. CA$800-CA$1,200
FRENCH BACCHANALIAN BRONZE MAIDEN: Grecian drapery holding a ewer and grapes, 19th cen. On a red marble base. H 24 1/4 in.
1096A: FRENCH BACCHANALIAN BRONZE MAIDENEst. CA$1,000-CA$1,500
ADRIEN ETIENNE GAUDEZ: French, 1845-1902. Bronze Mignon figure of a maiden holding a dulcimer by a rock. H 42.5 cm (16 3/4 in.)
1097: ADRIEN ETIENNE GAUDEZEst. CA$800-CA$1,200
ANTOINE PONCET: Swiss 1928-. Bronze sculpture on an oval marble base. Untitled, signed at base 2/6, foundry mark. H of bronze 77 cm (30 1/4 in.). Provenance: From The Estate Of Hedy Stevens.
1098: ANTOINE PONCETEst. CA$10,000-CA$15,000
ISIDORE JULES BONHEUR: French, 1827-1901. Bronze figure entitled Le Grand Jockey (A Mounted Jockey), on green marble base. W 61 cm (24 in.)
1099: ISIDORE JULES BONHEUREst. CA$6,000-CA$8,000
CARL KAUBA: American/Austrian, 1865-1922. Bronze cowboy on horseback, on black marble base. H 31.8 cm (12 1/2 in.)
1100: CARL KAUBAEst. CA$700-CA$900
JAMES EARLE FRASER: American 1876-1953. Bronze figure entitled End Of The Trail on a black marble base. H 35.5 cm (14 in.)
1101: JAMES EARLE FRASEREst. CA$1,500-CA$2,500
COLD PAINTED BRONZE CAROUSEL HORSE: Patinated bronze horse with painted harness and saddle. In stride leaping from the carousel mounts, on a black marble base. L of horse 54 cm (21 1/2 in.)
1102: COLD PAINTED BRONZE CAROUSEL HORSEEst. CA$500-CA$700Lot Passed
SOUTH AMERICAN BRONZE PLAQUE OF JUSTICE: Gilded figure holding scales and marked E. Gastelu Macho and Fundicion B. Campaiola Lima. H 54.6 cm (21 1/2 in.)
1103: SOUTH AMERICAN BRONZE PLAQUE OF JUSTICEEst. CA$300-CA$500
LEON NOEL DELAGRANGE: French (1872-1910). Bronze bust of a young Art Nouveau woman, signed on back and with Societe des Bronzes de Paris foundry mark, on a black marble base. H of bronze 34 cm. ( 13 1/4 in.)
1104: LEON NOEL DELAGRANGEEst. CA$500-CA$700
Maryon Kanteroff (Canada 1933- ): Untitled abstract Signed on base Bronze 19" x 12"
1104A: Maryon Kanteroff (Canada 1933- )Est. CA$2,000-CA$3,000
CARVED GILTWOOD FRAME: Italian Baroque ornately carved wood frame, 18th century. H 14 3/4 in.)
1105: CARVED GILTWOOD FRAMEEst. CA$300-CA$500