DuMouchelles Sunday, December 15th Auction 2013-12-15 Auction - 528 Price Results - DuMouchelles in MI - Page 18

HANS HOFMANN OIL ON CANVAS, "FRUIT BOWL NO. II",  1950CHAGALL LITHO, DESSINS POUR LA BIBLE-COUVERTUREFELIX ZIEM OIL/CANVAS "TOPI FISHERMAN IN CHIOGG"
Detroit, MI, United States

DuMouchelles Sunday, December 15th Auction

DuMouchelles

DuMouchelles

badge TOP RATED
From the estate of a major Bloomfied Hills, MI collector: German porcelain plaques and a cranberry overlay crystal collection. Modern and contemporary art by Isaac Maimon, Denny Dent, Hans Hoffman, Joan Miro, Marc Chagall, Victor Pasmore, Roy Lichtenstein, Jasper Johns, Robert Rauschenberg, Josef Albers, Some of the other artists featured in the session include: Felix Ziem, Arnold Gorter, Henry Ward Ranger, Michael Coleman, Robert Hopkin, Frederick J. Mulhaupt, Mikhail Guermacheff, Andre Gisson, Ludwig Muninger, Gilles Gorriti and bronze sculptures by Peter Romero and Duane Scott. Jewelry features over 65 lots including two Paul Miller pieces. Oriental rugs include Hereke, Keshan, Caucasian, Herez and Hamadan to name but a few.
Lot Number: Lowest
BRONZE PATINA BIRD SCULPTURE GROUP 3 PCS: BRONZE PATINA BIRD SCULPTURE GROUP, 3 PCS:Group includes two bronze duck sculptures, measuring H 14". One bronze goose sculpture, measuring H 22".
122415: BRONZE PATINA BIRD SCULPTURE GROUP 3 PCSEst. $100-$200
FRENCH CANADIAN POLYCHROME WOOD RELIEF: FRENCH CANADIAN POLYCHROME WOOD RELIEF, H 12" W 14", FAMILY SCENE:Decorated in blue, green and white pigments. Depicting family of six carved in relief gathered in country home.
122416: FRENCH CANADIAN POLYCHROME WOOD RELIEFEst. $100-$300
STUDIO GLASS VASE: STUDIO GLASS VASE, H 14", INITIALED "H.A.T.":Iridescent with molded mask at one side. Initialed "H.A.T." at underside.
122421: STUDIO GLASS VASEEst. $100-$200
ADAM JABLONSKI STUDIO GLASS VASE: ADAM JABLONSKI, STUDIO GLASS VASE, H 16 3/4":Made in Poland. Signed at the underside, "A. Jablonski".
122422: ADAM JABLONSKI STUDIO GLASS VASEEst. $100-$200
CRANBERRY GLASS VASE 19TH C.: CRANBERRY GLASS VASE, 19TH C.:Hand painted reserve with deer family; fired gold leaf decoration
122423: CRANBERRY GLASS VASE 19TH C.Est. $100-$200
CRANBERRY OVERLAY CRYSTAL COMPOTE: CRANBERRY OVERLAY CRYSTAL COMPOTE, D 10":Hand cut, hand blown.
122431: CRANBERRY OVERLAY CRYSTAL COMPOTEEst. $150-$300
CRANBERRY OVERLAY CRYSTAL VASES PAIR: CRANBERRY OVERLAY CRYSTAL VASES, PAIR, H 10":Hand cut crystal. Hand blown.
122433: CRANBERRY OVERLAY CRYSTAL VASES PAIREst. $200-$300
HAND-CUT GILT RIM STEMWARE GROUP 36 PCS: HAND-CUT GILT RIM STEMWARE GROUP, 36 PCS:Group includes 12 waters at 8", 12 wines at 7 1/2", and 12 cordials at 4 3/4". All hand-cut, with gold gilt rims. Raised on notched stems.
122438: HAND-CUT GILT RIM STEMWARE GROUP 36 PCSEst. $400-$500