Works on Paper & Ceramics 2014-09-20 Auction - 485 Price Results - Rachel Davis Fine Arts in OH - Page 3

Pablo Picasso pastelJeff Koons porcelain 'Balloon dog'Andy Warhol
Cleveland, OH, United States

Works on Paper & Ceramics

19th & 20th c. American, European and Contemporary works on paper and ceramics
Lot Number: Lowest
Ulfert Wilke marker on paper: Ulfert Wilke (American 1907-1987)- Untitled- marker on paper, 1963, initialed and dated lower right. 18 x 13 1/2''
0048: Ulfert Wilke marker on paperEst. $60-$120
Lewin Alcopley watercolor: Lewin Alcopley (American 1910-1992)- Untitled- watercolor on paper, 1969, signed Alcopley 1969 lower right, very good condition. 12 x 9''
0049: Lewin Alcopley watercolorEst. $200-$400
Mel Pekarsky oil and graphite: Mel Pekarsky (American 1934- )- ''Lunette on White''- oil and graphite on paper, 1973, signed and dated in pencil, signed, dated, titled and medium in pencil on verso, very good condition. 15 x 21
0051: Mel Pekarsky oil and graphiteEst. $60-$120
Louise Nevelson mixed media: Louise Nevelson (American 1899-1988)- Untitled- mixed media collage, 1975, signed and dated Louise Nevelson -75 in pencil. 30 x 20'' Provenance: Pace Gallery, Columbus, Ohio.
0052: Louise Nevelson mixed mediaEst. $3,000-$5,000
Louise Nevelson mixed media: Louise Nevelson (American 1899-1988)- Untitled- mixed media collage, 1975, signed and dated in pencil lower right. 30 x 20'' Provenance: Pace Gallery, Columbus, Ohio.
0053: Louise Nevelson mixed mediaEst. $3,000-$5,000
Ulfert Wilke felt ink drawing: Ulfert Wilke (American 1907-1987)- ''Red Writing''- felt ink on paper, monogrammed and dated, some handling creases, tape residue along upper edge verso, otherwise good condition. 15 1/4 x 21 1/2''
0054: Ulfert Wilke felt ink drawingEst. $150-$250
Ulfert Wilke watercolor: Ulfert Wilke (American 1907-1987)- Untitled- watercolor on paper, 1959, signed Wilke 59 lower right, very good condition. 12 5/8 x 18 1/2'' (sheet)
0055: Ulfert Wilke watercolorEst. $300-$500Lot Passed
Ulfert Wilke mixed media collage: Ulfert Wilke (American 1907-1987)- ''Cornish''- mixed media collage, 1981, signed Wilkie '81 lower right, very good condition. 10 x 13''
0056: Ulfert Wilke mixed media collageEst. $300-$500
John C. Nissen pastel: John C. Nissen (American 20th/21st c.)- ''22nd Street''- pastel, signed in pencil Chris Nissen lower right, inscribed 1/79, slight mat burn noticeable along left edge, slight abrasion along left and
0057: John C. Nissen pastelEst. $150-$250
S. Eberhard watercolor: S. Eberhard (American 20th c.)- Untitled- watercolor on paper, 1977, signed S. Eberhard 1977 lower right. 9 1/4 x 14 3/4''
0058: S. Eberhard watercolorEst. $80-$150
Francoise Deberdt watercolor: Francoise Deberdt (French 1934- )- ''La Petite Eglise''- watercolor on paper, 1977, signed, dated and titled in pencil, very good condition. 11 1/4 x 9 3/4''
0059: Francoise Deberdt watercolorEst. $100-$200
Al Newbill gouache and charcoal: Al Newbill (American 1921- )- Two Figures- gouache and charcoal on paper, signed Al Newbill lower left. 25 1/2 x 20 1/2''
0060: Al Newbill gouache and charcoalEst. $150-$250
Michael Weber watercolor: Michael Weber (American 1941- )- ''Tea For Two''- watercolor on paper, signed Weber AWS lower left, very good condition. 17 1/2 x 12''
0061: Michael Weber watercolorEst. $200-$400
John Hare watercolor: John Hare (American 1908-1978)- Harbor Scene- watercolor on paper, signed John Hare lower right, slight mat burn otherwise good condition. 8 x 7''
0062: John Hare watercolorEst. $150-$250
Ivan Chermayeff mixed media: Ivan Chermayeff (American 1932- )- ''Sexual Harassment in Hollywood''- mixed media collage, 1989, signed in pencil. 7 5/8 x 5 1/4''
0063: Ivan Chermayeff mixed mediaEst. $100-$200
Stephen Longstreet paper collage: Stephen Longstreet (American 1907-2002)- ''Billie Holiday 'Lady Sings The Blues'''- paper collage, 1976, signed Longstreet 76 lower right, titled lower left, very good condition. 16 1/2 x 22''
0064: Stephen Longstreet paper collageEst. $100-$200
Stephen Longstreet paper collage: Stephen Longstreet (American 1907-2002)- ''The Wolverines Play 'Royal Garden Blues'''- paper collage, signed Longstreet lower right, titled lower left. 13 1/2 x 20 1/2''
0065: Stephen Longstreet paper collageEst. $100-$200
Stephen Longstreet paper mache sculpture: Stephen Longstreet (American 1907-2002)- ''Drummer''- paper mache sculpture, 1990. 56 1/2 x 29 1/2 x 14 1/2''
0066: Stephen Longstreet paper mache sculptureEst. $400-$600
Stephen Longstreet paper mache collage: Stephen Longstreet (American 1907-2002)- ''Sax Player''- paper mache collage, 1990. 58 1/2 x 28 1/2 x 19 1/2''
0067: Stephen Longstreet paper mache collageEst. $400-$600
Stephen Longstreet paper collage: Stephen Longstreet (American 1907-2002)- ''Ella Fitzgerald Sings 'Porgy and Bess'''- paper collage, 1992, signed Longstreet 92 lower right, titled lower left, very good condition. 10 1/4 x 19 3/4''
0068: Stephen Longstreet paper collageEst. $100-$200
Stephen Longstreet collage on paper: Stephen Longstreet (American 1907-2002)- ''Ragtime''- collage on paper, signed Longstreet lower left. 28 x 22''
0069: Stephen Longstreet collage on paperEst. $300-$500
Joseph O'Sickey oil: Joseph B. O'Sickey (American 1918-2013)- ''Circus Performers and Horse''- oil on paper, signed J. B. O'Sickey lower right, very good condition. 19 1/2 x 25 1/2''
0070: Joseph O'Sickey oilEst. $200-$400
Joseph B. O'Sickey oil on paper: Joseph B. O'Sickey (American 1918-2013)- ''Gorilla Wearing a Hat''- oil on paper, signed O'Sickey lower left, very good condition. 19 1/2 x 25 1/2''
0071: Joseph B. O'Sickey oil on paperEst. $200-$400
Joseph B. O'Sickey pastel and oil: Joseph B. O'Sickey (American 1918-2013)- ''Garden in Back Yard'- pastel, oil and marker on paper, 1994, signed O'Sickey '94 lower right, very good condition. 19 1/2 x 25 1/2''
0072: Joseph B. O'Sickey pastel and oilEst. $1,000-$1,500Lot Passed