DuMouchelles Sunday, October 19th Auction 2014-10-19 Auction - 485 Price Results - DuMouchelles in MI
GARI MELCHERSOIL ON CANVAS 1905MARC CHAGALL COLOR LITHOGRAPH 1959CHUANG CHE OIL ON CANVAS
Detroit, MI, United States

DuMouchelles Sunday, October 19th Auction

DuMouchelles

DuMouchelles

badge TOP RATED
From the estate of Harold R. Boyer Jr., Grosse Pointe Park, MI works of art by Gari Melchers, Narcisse Virgile Diaz de la Pena as well as a nice collection of graphics. English silver and hollowware, a Jas. Summers Scottish tall case clock and artwork including a Marc Chagall, ?Ile Saint Louis? color lithograph all coming from collection of Irene Walt, Huntington Woods, MI. From a Cloverly Rd., Grosse Pointe Farms, MI collector are featured paintings by: Anton Mauve, W. Turner, C.V. Bond, Gari Melchers, Paul de Longpre and others. Additional fine arts selections in the Sunday session include such artists as: Robert Hopkin, Frederick Stuart Church, J. Scott Black, William Wendt, Bernard de Hoog, W. Turner, Charles E. Waltensperger, George Howell Gay, Douglas Arthur Teed, Chuang Che, Frank Stella, Joan Miro, Pablo Picasso, Harriet Whitney Frishmuth, Marshall Fredericks, Mingshi Huang, Ernest Lawson, Joseph Henry Sharp, Clarence Raymond Johnson, Henry Culmer, Louis Basi Shapleigh, Frank Henry Shapleigh, Maurice Braun, Erte and Latchezar Boyadjiev. The major highlight of the over 70 pieces of fine jewelry in the Sunday session is a 20.08 ct. fancy natural yellow emerald cut diamond & platinum ring GIA certified. A wide offering of antique and semi-antique Oriental rugs featuring Herez, Sarouk, Kerman, Russian, Tekke Bokhara, Baluchistan, Kazak, Senna and Bokhara rugs.
PABLO PICASSO LINOLEUM CUT C. 1959: PABLO PICASSO, LINOLEUM CUT, C. 1959, H 20", W 25", "FEMME COUCHEE ET HOMME AU GRAND CHAPEAU":Pablo Picasso, (Spanish,1881-1973). Titled: "Femme Couchee et Homme au Grand Chapeau". Linoleum cut
102022: PABLO PICASSO LINOLEUM CUT C. 1959Est. $11,000-$15,000
AMERICAN OIL ON CANVAS 19TH C.: AMERICAN OIL ON CANVAS, 19TH C., 24" X 20", PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN:A bust length portrait of a gentleman, John Henson Everard, not signed, in a beveled black frame. Together with his marriage
102118: AMERICAN OIL ON CANVAS 19TH C.Est. $600-$800
14KT YELLOW GOLD WOVEN NECKLACE: 14KT YELLOW GOLD WOVEN NECKLACE, L 16":Weighs 20 grams.
102178: 14KT YELLOW GOLD WOVEN NECKLACEEst. $700-$900
14KT YELLOW GOLD BRACELETS TWO: 14KT YELLOW GOLD BRACELETS, TWO, L 7 1/4", 7 1/2":Link. Weighs 21 grams.
102188: 14KT YELLOW GOLD BRACELETS TWOEst. $400-$500
ITALIAN 14KT GOLD BRACELETS TWO: ITALIAN 14KT GOLD BRACELETS, TWO, L 7":Weigh 13 grams.
102198: ITALIAN 14KT GOLD BRACELETS TWOEst. $250-$350
MAHAL PERSIAN CARPET ANTIQUE: MAHAL PERSIAN CARPET, ANTIQUE, 17' 8" X 10' 8":Red ground with overall floral pattern.
102241: MAHAL PERSIAN CARPET ANTIQUEEst. $1,500-$2,500Lot Passed
PERSIAN RUNNER SEMI ANTIQUE: PERSIAN RUNNER, SEMI ANTIQUE, 20' 0" X 2' 8":Red ground, ivory border.
102251: PERSIAN RUNNER SEMI ANTIQUEEst. $1,800-$2,400Lot Passed
ANTIQUE SENNA RUG C. 1900: ANTIQUE SENNA RUG, C. 1900, 5' 9" X 4' 2":Overall linear design.
102271: ANTIQUE SENNA RUG C. 1900Est. $600-$900
PERSIAN ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT: PERSIAN ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT, H 10 1/2" W 9 1/2", "BIZHAN FORCES FARUD TO FLEE" & ANOTHER:Hand colored scene. Entitled, "Bizhan Forces Farud to Flee". Under glass in a contemporary gilt wood frame.
102276: PERSIAN ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTEst. $200-$400
ITALY 14KT YELLOW GOLD BRACELET: ITALY 14KT YELLOW GOLD BRACELET, L 8":Round links. Weighs 23 grams.
102311: ITALY 14KT YELLOW GOLD BRACELETEst. $450-$550
ENGLISH POTTERY CABBAGE FORM COVERED DISH: ENGLISH POTTERY CABBAGE FORM COVERED DISH H 7":On a fixed tray base. Mushroom form knob. Base is highly restored. #2065 in black on base. Dia 8.5"
102341: ENGLISH POTTERY CABBAGE FORM COVERED DISHEst. $75-$100
NICHOLAS II PORCELAIN PLATES PAIR: NICHOLAS II PORCELAIN PLATES, PAIR DIA 8 3/4":One with beaded edge, one with plain edge. Landscape with pink ground. Gilt leaf border.
102406: NICHOLAS II PORCELAIN PLATES PAIREst. $300-$500
HENRY CULMER WATERCOLOR: HENRY CULMER, WATERCOLOR, H 17", L 26" SUMMER LANDSCAPE:Henry (Harry) Lavendar Adolpus Culmer [American, 1854-1914]. A Summer landscape with mountains in the background. Signed lower left. Framed
102049: HENRY CULMER WATERCOLOREst. $600-$900
SALVADOR DALI ETCHING C. 1969: SALVADOR DALI, ETCHING, C. 1969, H 12 1/2", W 9 1/4", " VENUS AUX FOURRURES":SALVADOR DALI (SP/FR, 1904 - 1989). Tilted " Venus aux Fourrures", 16 piece suite. Les aigrettes, The Egrets. Image size:
102059: SALVADOR DALI ETCHING C. 1969Est. $500-$600
4.40CT DIAMOND LADY'S INSIDE OUT HOOP EARRINGS PAIR: 4.40CT DIAMOND LADY'S INSIDE OUT HOOP EARRINGS, PAIR, DIA 2 5/8":14kt white gold lady's inside out hoop earrings, lined with 4.40 carats of round prong set diamonds. Measuring Dia. 2 5/8", with a
102074: 4.40CT DIAMOND LADY'S INSIDE OUT HOOP EARRINGS PAIREst. $5,800-$8,000
ITALIAN 14KT YELLOW GOLD NECKLACES TWO: ITALIAN 14KT YELLOW GOLD NECKLACES, TWO, L 17 1/2":Weighs 14 grams.
102204: ITALIAN 14KT YELLOW GOLD NECKLACES TWOEst. $250-$300
CHINESE CARVED BONE SCULPTURE: CHINESE CARVED BONE SCULPTURE H 16.5", L 20.5", TWO MEN RIDING A TURTLE:The Chinese carved bone, panel assembled, sculpture depicts two men riding a giant turtle with four smaller turtles.
102209: CHINESE CARVED BONE SCULPTUREEst. $3,000-$5,000Lot Passed
FREDERICK STUART CHURCH OIL PAINTING 1904: FREDERICK STUART CHURCH, OIL PAINTING 1904 H 17" W 22":Signed lower right. Dated 1904. Period frame.
102005: FREDERICK STUART CHURCH OIL PAINTING 1904Est. $4,000-$6,000
GARI MELCHERS WATERCOLOR & PENCIL C. 1900: GARI MELCHERS (AMERICAN 1860-1932), WATERCOLOR & PENCIL, C. 1900, 18" X 10", PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN:Signed and inscribed lower left, "Gari Melchers, to my friend Wm. Aikman", under glass and matted in a
102006: GARI MELCHERS WATERCOLOR & PENCIL C. 1900Est. $8,000-$12,000
JOAN MIROETCHING C. 1974: JOAN MIRO, (SPANISH, 1893 - 1983), ETCHING, C. 1974, H 16 3/8", W 23", "LE COURTESAN GROTESQUE":JOAN MIRO, (SPANISH, 1893 - 1983), Sheet size: 16 3/8" x 23". Titles: "LE COURTESAN GROTESQUE". Etching
102021: JOAN MIROETCHING C. 1974Est. $3,000-$5,000