Fine Paintings, Antiques & Jewelry 2015-04-19 Auction - 468 Price Results - DuMouchelles in MI - Page 5

PIERRE-AUGUSTE RENOIR PASTEL ON PAPERBILL TRAYLOR FOLK ART CRAYON AND PENCIL 1939CLAUDE MONET OIL ON BOARD C. 1910
Detroit, MI, United States

Fine Paintings, Antiques & Jewelry

DuMouchelles

DuMouchelles

badge TOP RATED
Paintings, watercolors, drawings, graphics and sculptures dominate the Sunday session featuring American and European 19th c. to contemporary selections. Some of the artists included are: Henry R. Morland, John Opie, Alfred Thompson Bricher, Pierre-Auguste Renoir, Claude Monet, Arnold Marc Gorter, attributed to William Turner, Ignacio Zuloaga y Zabaleta, Reginald Marsh, Maurice de Vlaminck, Bill Traylor, Milton C. Avery, Karel Appel, Philip Evergood, attributed to Georgia O?Keeffe, Sonja Delaunay, Hans Hofmann, Alan Marshall, Victor Vasarely, Pablo Picasso, Marc Chagall, Joan Miro, James Rosenquist, Jean-Pierre Larocque, Yaacov Agam, Erte, Jacob Epstein, Harriet Whitney Frishmuth, Demetre Chiparus, Jean-Leon Gerome and Honore Ple. Fine jewelry selections include rings, necklaces, brooches, pendants, earrings and bracelets in 14kt and18kt gold with diamond, aquamarine, jade, amethyst, sapphire and ruby stones as well as pearls. Other offerings of interest to buyers include: Kerman, Hamadan, Sarouk, Bijar, Tabriz, Mahal, Herez, Ispahan, Bahktiari and Chinese Oriental rugs, plus two chairs from the estate of Hazen Stuart Pingree, former Michigan governor and mayor of Detroit.
Lot Number: Lowest
CHINESE WATERCOLORS ON PAPER SUITE OF 10: CHINESE WATERCOLORS ON PAPER, SUITE OF 10, H 13" W 11":Scenes depicting the making of porcelain. Each featuring informational labels at the reverse. Uniformly matted and framed. Provenance:
042100: CHINESE WATERCOLORS ON PAPER SUITE OF 10Est. $2,000-$3,000
OSSIP ZADKINE COLOR LITHOGRAPH: OSSIP ZADKINE, (FRENCH/RUSSIAN, 1890-1967) COLOR LITHOGRAPH, H 28" W 19 3/4", 'HOMAGE A RODIN':Pencil signed at the lower right, edition #33/120. Framed and matted, measuring H. 28" x 19 3/4". For a
042102: OSSIP ZADKINE COLOR LITHOGRAPHEst. $300-$500
DANA RIPLEY POND OIL ON CANVAS 1942: DANA RIPLEY POND (AMERICAN 1881-1962), OIL ON CANVAS, 1942, H 30" W 25", PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG WOMAN:Signed and dated at the lower left. Canvas size measuring H. 30" x 25". For a high resolution photo
042103: DANA RIPLEY POND OIL ON CANVAS 1942Est. $300-$500
CHARLES CAMOIN OIL ON ARTIST BOARD: CHARLES CAMOIN, OIL ON ARTIST BOARD, H 18", L 20.5", SUMMER LANDSCAPE:Charles Camoin (French, 1879-1965). The landscape depicts a lake surrounded by a village with mountains in the background.
042104: CHARLES CAMOIN OIL ON ARTIST BOARDEst. $3,000-$4,000
HAROLD COHN OIL ON CANVAS: HAROLD COHN (AMERICAN, 1908-1982), OIL ON CANVAS, H 26", W 32", STILL LIFE TABLE & CHAIR:Cohn is known for sky-landscape, and lithographs. The piece is a still life of table with checkered table
042105: HAROLD COHN OIL ON CANVASEst. $1,500-$2,000
ANDRÉ GISSON OIL ON CANVAS: ANDRÉ GISSON OIL ON CANVAS H 24", L 36" TERRACE IN THE PARK:André Gisson [American, 1921-2003]. Depicting a terrace scene in a park with a woman walking among potted flowers. Signed lower right
042106: ANDRÉ GISSON OIL ON CANVASEst. $1,000-$2,000Lot Passed
EDOUARD COURTOIS OIL ON MASONITE: EDOUARD COURTOIS (20TH/21ST C.), OIL ON MASONITE, H 13", L 18", PARIS STREET SCENE:Depicting a Paris street scene at dusk. Signed lower right and framed. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
042107: EDOUARD COURTOIS OIL ON MASONITEEst. $1,000-$2,000
DOUGLAS OLIVER OIL ON CANVAS: DOUGLAS OLIVER, OIL ON CANVAS, H 30", L 48", "STEPS TO HEAVEN":Douglas Oliver [AMERICAN, B. 1942]. Steps To Heaven SE Utah. Depicting a rugged Utah landscape. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
042108: DOUGLAS OLIVER OIL ON CANVASEst. $1,500-$2,000
DOUGLAS OLIVER OIL ON CANVAS: DOUGLAS OLIVER OIL ON CANVAS H 30", L 48" "A PLACE ALONE":Douglas Oliver [(American, B. 1942]. A fall landscape at dusk with a pond in the foreground. Signed lower right and framed. Additionally,
042109: DOUGLAS OLIVER OIL ON CANVASEst. $1,500-$2,000
JAMES ALEXANDER WALKER OIL ON CANVAS: JAMES ALEXANDER WALKER, OIL ON CANVAS, H 17", W 15", FRENCH DRAGOON FIGHTING:British 1841-1898. Signed lower right; framed. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
042110: JAMES ALEXANDER WALKER OIL ON CANVASEst. $1,000-$2,000
ALEXANDER YOUNG OIL ON CANVAS: ALEXANDER YOUNG, (ACTIVE IN SCOTLAND 1865 - 1923) OIL ON CANVAS, H 20", W 30" FISHING VILLAGE:Fishing village with figures. Signed lower left. Framed. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
042111: ALEXANDER YOUNG OIL ON CANVASEst. $1,000-$2,000Lot Passed
ALEX DE ANDREIS OIL ON CANVAS: ALEX DE ANDREIS (BRITISH, 1880-1929), OIL ON CANVAS, H 18 1/2", W 15 1/4":Cavalier. Framed. Signed lower right. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
042112: ALEX DE ANDREIS OIL ON CANVASEst. $3,500-$5,000Lot Passed
G. NEHRING OIL ON CANVAS: G. NEHRING, OIL ON CANVAS, H 24", W 36", VENICE:Framed. Signed lower right. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
042113: G. NEHRING OIL ON CANVASEst. $1,500-$2,500Lot Passed
JOHN CLAYTON ADAMS OIL ON CANVAS 1901: JOHN CLAYTON ADAMS (BRITISH, 1840-1906), OIL ON CANVAS, 1901, H 24", W 36":Depicts harvest time. Surrey. Label on verso, Cooling Galleries London. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
042114: JOHN CLAYTON ADAMS OIL ON CANVAS 1901Est. $4,000-$6,000
ITALIAN OIL ON CANVAS EARLY 17TH C.: ITALIAN OIL ON CANVAS LAID DOWN ON BOARD,, EARLY 17TH C., H 38", W 30", PORTRAIT OF ST. JEROME: Half length portrait of St. Jerome. Unsigned and framed. Style of Francesco Fracanzano.
042115: ITALIAN OIL ON CANVAS EARLY 17TH C.Est. $10,000-$15,000Lot Passed
GEORGE HOWELL GAYOIL /CANVAS GLOUCESTER: GEORGE HOWELL GAY (USA 1858-31), OIL /CANVAS, GLOUCESTER, H 23", W 22":Signed lower right; framed. For a high resolution photo CLICK HERE
042116: GEORGE HOWELL GAYOIL /CANVAS GLOUCESTEREst. $1,500-$2,000
JOZSEF RIPPL-RONAI OIL ON BOARD: JOZSEF RIPPL-RONAI OIL ON BOARD, H 9.75", L 8.5", PORTRAIT OF A MAN:József Rippl-Rónai [Hungarian, 1861-1927]. The oil on artist board depicts a man with mustache. Signed lower right and
042119: JOZSEF RIPPL-RONAI OIL ON BOARDEst. $500-$800
LEWIS PAINTER CLEPHANE OIL ON CANVAS: LEWIS PAINTER CLEPHANE OIL ON CANVAS, H 24", L 30", MOUNTAIN LANDSCAPE:Lewis Painter Clephane [American, 1869 - 1948]. Depicting a mountain landscape, possibly French, with farm buildings in the
042122: LEWIS PAINTER CLEPHANE OIL ON CANVASEst. $300-$400