Art Nouveau - Art Deco - Art around 1900 2005-10-28 Auction - 1088 Price Results - Von Zezschwitz Art and Design Auctions in de - Page 7

567: Deutschland, Anrichte, um 1935252: Henry van de Velde, Vase with Handles, 1902394: Deutschland, Tischlampe, um 1899
Munich, Germany

Art Nouveau - Art Deco - Art around 1900

The auction contains almost 1100 items ranging from international Baroque and Rococo highlights such as Etienne LeNoir’s well-published tortoise-shell veneered, ormolu clock, Paris ca. 1750 (estimate price € 12.000) to costume jewellery from the post-war period (from € 50). Great names in the world of international Art Nouveau such as Henry van de Velde, Peter Behrens, Alphonse Mucha, Otto Prutscher and Carlo Bugatti are represented by rare and attractive pieces: van de Velde’s high-fired stoneware vase with crystalline green glaze, 1902, (€ 4.500), Peter Behrens’ equally rare high-fired stoneware covered bowl, 1903, (€2.500), Mucha’s small poster for Moet et Chandon, 1899, in pristine condition (€3.500), Otto Prutscher’s iconic tall-stemmed wine-glass, Vienna 1907 (€ 4.600) and Carlo Bugatti’s room-balustrade with column, ca. 1890, (€3.900), are just a few of the dazzling items that the auction contains. One hundred pieces of the best of French glass from all important factories and workshops such as Gallé, Lalique, Muller Frères, Schneider, Argy-Rousseau, Walter and Daum are on offer, with prices peaking at an expected € 17.000 for a superb carved Daum vase with a calla-flower design. German and Austrian are fully represented by Loetz, Poschinger, Moser and others, Franz Hofstötter’s tall-stemmed vase by Loetz for the Paris World Exhibition 1900 (€ 2.500) being a particular eye-catcher. Bronzes by French and German artists are well in evidence with the ‘Boccia player’ with its original column stand by the Brelin sculptor August Kraus, 1904 (€ 10.000) and the ‘Panther charmer’ by A. Carrier-Belleuse, ca. 1880, (€ 9800). Ceramics and glass by the Wiener Werkstätte, numerous high-quality pieces by WMF, posters by Ludwig Hohlwein and others, silver from Germany and Ausrtria, a rare hand-crafted wall-mirror by Margaret Gilmour, a pupil of C.R. Mackintosh in Glasgow (€ 3000), porcelain figurines by the Meissen, Berlin, Nymphenburg and Rosenthal companies and ceramics by Amphora and Zsolnay are just some of the outstanding items that Auction 26 has to offer.
Lot Number: Lowest
Theodor Hermann Schmuz-Baudiss, Gedeck, um 1901: Aus dem Tafelservice 'Pensee'. Flacher, runder Unterteller mit leicht aufgestelltem Rand, versetzt angeordneter Standring für eine bauchige Tasse mit gerundetem Henkel mit Doppelansatz. H. 5,8 cm;
0146: Theodor Hermann Schmuz-Baudiss, Gedeck, um 1901Est. €500-€600See Sold Price
Theodor Hermann Schmuz-Baudiss, Vase, 1900: Spindelform, die Mündung vierpassig blütenartig ausgewölbt; umlaufend geprägt mit vierfachem Blütenstengelmotiv alternierend mit Kartuschen. H. 20 cm. Ausführung: Swaine & Co., Hüttensteinach
0148: Theodor Hermann Schmuz-Baudiss, Vase, 1900Est. €750-€900See Sold Price
Carl Strathmann, Stilleben, um 1910: Vase mit Rosen, vor goldgepunktetem Netzgrund. 47 x 29 cm. Öl mit Gold- und Silberfarbe auf Malpappe. Auf dem Vasenstand sign.: C. STRATHMANN. Verglast, gerahmt.Vgl. Ausst. Kat. Grotesker
0153: Carl Strathmann, Stilleben, um 1910Est. €1,500-€1,800Lot Passed
Emil Pirchan, München - Bunte Stadtbilder, 1912: Andenkenheft, mit illustr. Umschlag 'Münchner Kindl', ein Modell der Frauenkirche haltend, und Titelblatt 'Bunte Stadtbilder' sowie sechs Ansichten von München - 'Karolinenplatz', 'Domfreiheit',
0154: Emil Pirchan, München - Bunte Stadtbilder, 1912Est. €130-€156See Sold Price
Walter Georgi, Postkutsche, 1906: Romantische, herbstliche Landschaftsszene mit einer von zwei Pferden gezogenen Postkutsche, einen Hügel hinabfahrend, im Hintergrund ein Dorf mit Fachwerkhäusern. 70 x 100 cm. Druck: B.G. Teubner,
0155: Walter Georgi, Postkutsche, 1906Est. €420-€504Lot Passed
Ludwig Hohlwein, Plakat 'Nachtigallschlag', 1910: Singende Nachtigall im Blütenbaum vor Mond- und Sternenhimmel. 68,5 x 58,5 cm. Mehrfarbige Lithographie auf cremefarbenem Papier. Unten links in Versalien im Rechteck sign.: Ludwig Hohlwein
0156: Ludwig Hohlwein, Plakat 'Nachtigallschlag', 1910Est. €650-€780See Sold Price
München, Briefbeschwerer, um 1910: Rechteckform, Profilrand. 10,4 x 6,5 cm. Farbloses Glas, mehrfarbige, schwarz konturierte Emailbemalung. Dekor: Münchner Kindl im Profil in einen großen Bierkrug schauend, zu seinen Füßen eine
0158: München, Briefbeschwerer, um 1910Est. €120-€144Lot Passed
Margarethe von Brauchitsch, Tafeltuch, um 1910: Naturfarbenes Leinen, bandgesäumt, geometrische Kurbelstickerei in Ockergrau und Pfirsichgelb. 145 x 155 cm. Ecke sign.: Künstlermonogramm MB (gestickt). Ausgeführt für die Vereinigten
0159: Margarethe von Brauchitsch, Tafeltuch, um 1910Est. €800-€960
Unbekannter Maler, Stillleben, um 1910: Blumenvase vor einem Fenster stehend, mit Ausblick auf eine Voralpenlandschaft mit Getreidefeld. 51,5 x 42,5 cm. Öl auf Pappe. Unten rechts sign.: MU. Goldrahmen.
0166: Unbekannter Maler, Stillleben, um 1910Est. €850-€1,020Lot Passed
Valeska Glamann, Dachauerin, um 1910: Interieur mit Dachauerin, eine Topfpflanze auf dem Fensterbrett gießend. 50,7 x 36,5 cm. Öl auf Malpappe. Unten rechts sign.: V. GLAMANN. Auf der Rückseite von der Künstlerin in Tinte beschr.:
0168: Valeska Glamann, Dachauerin, um 1910Est. €450-€540See Sold Price