DuMouchelles November 11, 12 and 13 Auction 2005-11-12 Auction - 730 Price Results - DuMouchelles in MI - Page 3

111728: AFTER MATISSE, PRINT, 'MADONNA & CHILD'111343: LALIQUE CRYSTAL BOWL111229: PERSIAN ANTIQUE POTTERY TILES
Detroit, MI, United States

DuMouchelles November 11, 12 and 13 Auction

DuMouchelles

DuMouchelles

badge TOP RATED
Features include: Pairpoint puffy table lamp, Handel rainbow slag lamp, Steuben jade and alabaster vase, fine painting on porcelain by KPM, Towle “old Master” pattern flatware, Stieff “Repousse” sterling flatware, 19th.c. coffee pot, A special offering from the COLLECTION OF THE LATE WALTER SIMMONS of Grosse Pointe is a Schoenhut HUMPTY DUMPTY CIRCUS with over 68 pieces, American Indian portrait by the famed Detroit artist Julius Rolshoven, 19th.c weathervase in the form of a rooster, a PEWTER GARDEN FOUNTAIN, porcelains by Boehm, Lladro,and Royal Doulton, Crystal stemware by Libbey, hand woven carpets, 3.56 ct. diamond ring with GIA certificate, Meissen porcelain Count Marcolini period standing nobleman, Poul Petersen sterling tray, Towle sterling and French enamel tea service, Georg Jensen sterling flatware, semi-antique Oriental rugs, American and English pottery including: Rockingham, Pennsylvania redware, Staffordshire, Dr. Wall and Wedgwood, works by John F. Carlson, Anna Althea Hills, Robert W. Wood, 19th c. American silhouettes, Estate of ROBERT BURCKHALTER, Yorkshire Rd. Grosse Pointe Park: Barbedienne bronze garden sculpture, Carrara marble bust of Apollo, Baccarat candelabras and stemware, fine chandeliers and sconces, French furniture, silver hollow ware, Reed and Barton sterling “Burgundy” pattern flatware, Francis I sterling dishes, Estate of JAMES WAALAND, Toledo, Ohio: American tall case clock, American cherry chest of the same period, Empire carved sofa, American 19th.c. cherry desk, FAMILLE ROSE Chinese porcelains, paintings by: Zoltan Sepeshy, School of Matthew Prior, Frederick Goodall R.A., Guy Carleton Wiggins, G. Seignac, Felix Francois Ziem, Hans Hosch, Narcisse Diaz De La Pena, John R. Dicksee, William Trost Richards, William Constant Beauquesne, Alexander Gabriel Decamps, M. Livingston, Mane-Katz, Scott Howard Rogers, William Hendrick Eickelberg, Reginald Marsh, Red Grooms, Rosalba Carriera, George Bellows, Pablo Picasso and Francis Bacon.
Lot Number: Lowest
CORINTHIAN STYLE PAINTED WHITE COLUMNS,: CORINTHIAN STYLE PAINTED WHITE COLUMNS, PAIR, H 198", MATES TO PRECEDING PAIR:
111050: CORINTHIAN STYLE PAINTED WHITE COLUMNS,Est. $2,000-$3,000
UNION NATIONAL CHIPPENDALE STYLE BREAKFRONT: UNION NATIONAL CHIPPENDALE STYLE BREAKFRONT, LACQUER DECORATED, H 106", W 124", D 17":Center cabinet W 82" plus two end cabinets total width 124".
111051: UNION NATIONAL CHIPPENDALE STYLE BREAKFRONTEst. $5,000-$7,000See Sold Price
COPELAND SPODE PORCELAIN COVERED TUREEN: COPELAND SPODE PORCELAIN COVERED TUREEN, THREE PIECES:Sailing scene design.
111052: COPELAND SPODE PORCELAIN COVERED TUREENEst. $300-$400See Sold Price
WATERFORD CUT CRYSTAL DECANTERS: WATERFORD CUT CRYSTAL DECANTERS, FOUR:
111053: WATERFORD CUT CRYSTAL DECANTERSEst. $400-$600See Sold Price
STEUBEN GLASS BUD VASE: STEUBEN GLASS BUD VASE, SIGNED:Signed on underside.
111054: STEUBEN GLASS BUD VASEEst. $100-$200See Sold Price
STEUBEN GLASS STEMWARE: STEUBEN GLASS STEMWARE, 22 PIECES:Including 8 Water, 8 wine, 6 Liqueur.
111055: STEUBEN GLASS STEMWAREEst. $400-$600See Sold Price
AMERICAN WALNUT TALL CASE CLOCK: AMERICAN WALNUT TALL CASE CLOCK, C. 1790, H 98", W 22", D 11":Swan-neck pediment adorned with three brass finials, above four classic columns; canted and fluted corner columns on the case, raised on
111057: AMERICAN WALNUT TALL CASE CLOCKEst. $3,000-$5,000See Sold Price
FLORENTINE CARTOUCHE SHAPE COFFEE TABLE: FLORENTINE HAND-CARVED CARTOUCHE SHAPE COFFEE TABLE WITH BEVELED MARBLE TOP, H 18", W 25", L 27":Florentine style base, painted green with gilt accents, on cabriole legs ending in whorl feet.
111059: FLORENTINE CARTOUCHE SHAPE COFFEE TABLEEst. $300-$500See Sold Price
KITTINGER, CAMPAIGN STYLE DESK: KITTINGER, CAMPAIGN STYLE DESK, H 28", L 46", D 20":With green leather top above three drawers at the frieze, raised on metal legs.
111061: KITTINGER, CAMPAIGN STYLE DESKEst. $300-$500See Sold Price
FRENCH GILT METAL CANDLE TREES: FRENCH GILT METAL CANDLE TREES, 19TH CENTURY, PAIR, H 37", W 12":Each in four tiers, white opaque glass lily forms, cranberry and clear prisms.
111062: FRENCH GILT METAL CANDLE TREESEst. $300-$500See Sold Price
FLORENTINE STYLE CARVED WOOD MIRROR: FLORENTINE STYLE CARVED WOOD MIRROR, C. 1890, 28" X 24":Openwork frame.
111063: FLORENTINE STYLE CARVED WOOD MIRROREst. $300-$500See Sold Price
REVERSE-PAINTED GLASS TABLE LAMP: REVERSE-PAINTED GLASS TABLE LAMP, CIRCA 1910, H 21", DIA 14":Frosted glass shade, hand painted on inside with landscape. Very small chip at edge of shade.
111066: REVERSE-PAINTED GLASS TABLE LAMPEst. $600-$800See Sold Price
OLD SHEFFIELD PLATE EPERGNE BASE AS LAMP: OLD SHEFFIELD PLATE EPERGNE BASE MOUNTED AS A TABLE LAMP, BASE C. 1820, H 15", 30" OVERALL:
111069: OLD SHEFFIELD PLATE EPERGNE BASE AS LAMPEst. $150-$250
FRENCH CRYSTAL & GILT METAL CANDELABRA: FRENCH CRYSTAL & GILT METAL FIVE-LIGHT CANDELABRA, PROBABLY BACCARAT, PAIR, H 21", W 9":Each having four gilt metal arms raised on a crystal base, adorned with ceramic flowers.
111071: FRENCH CRYSTAL & GILT METAL CANDELABRAEst. $1,500-$2,500See Sold Price
BACCARAT CRYSTAL DECANTER & GLASSES: BACCARAT CRYSTAL PITCHER, DECANTER, CHAMPAGNES, WINES, LIQUORS & TUMBLERS, 39 PIECES:UPDATED 39 PIECES NOT 60: Decorated with fired gold, including 14 short wine glasses, H.3 1/2", 6 tumblers, H.3
111072: BACCARAT CRYSTAL DECANTER & GLASSESEst. $400-$500