INTERNATIONAL FINE ART AUCTION 2016-02-20 Auction - 178 Price Results - Trinity International Auctions in CT - Page 2

JEHUDITH SOBEL POLISH/AMERICAN 1924-2012MARTIROS SEREGEEVICH SARIAN ARMENIAN 1880-1972ANTONIO SENA PORTUGUESE B.1941
Avon, CT, United States

INTERNATIONAL FINE ART AUCTION

TRINITY INTERNATIONAL AUCTION LLC of Avon, CT announces it's February 20th auction that marks the company's 56th auction since 2006. Stephen R. Gass, President considers this to be a very fine international auction and it includes an exceptional collection of American, European, and Russian artwork The auction includes paintings, sculptures and many quality works on papers.
Lot Number: Lowest
BARUJ SALINAS CUBAN B.1935: Sunburst/ Ethereal Lift Off, oil on canvas. 20 x 24 in (50.8 x 60.9 cm), signed lower right and additionally with title verso, PROVENANCE: From a private collection Roslindale, MA.
0025: BARUJ SALINAS CUBAN B.1935Est. $800-$1,200Lot Passed
TELEMACO SIGNORINI ITALIAN 1835-1901: Family of Sheep, oil on canvas, 13 x 16 in (33 x 40.6 cm), signed lower left
0027: TELEMACO SIGNORINI ITALIAN 1835-1901Est. $5,000-$8,000Lot Passed
PAOLO SALA ITALIAN 1859-1924: View of Piazza San Marco form the Canal, watercolor, 21 x 14 in (53.3 x 35.5 cm), signed lower left
0028: PAOLO SALA ITALIAN 1859-1924Est. $2,000-$4,000Lot Passed
GIOVANNI BATTISTA ITALIAN 1858-1925: Naples Harbor with a View of Mt. Aetna, watercolor and gouache, 12 3/4 x 21 in (32.4 x 53.3 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: Property of a private collector in Connecticut
0029: GIOVANNI BATTISTA ITALIAN 1858-1925Est. $400-$600
EUGENIO ZAMPIGHI ITALIAN 1859-1944: The Chess Players, oil on canvas, 22 x 28 in (55.9 x 71.1 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: Property of a private collector in Connecticut
0030: EUGENIO ZAMPIGHI ITALIAN 1859-1944Est. $1,500-$3,000
ANTOINE PONCET SWISS B.1928: Abstractions (two pieces), bronze, H: 6 in (15.2 cm), signed on base, ED 3/6, PROVENANCE: From a private collection Roslindale, MA.
0031: ANTOINE PONCET SWISS B.1928Est. $2,000-$4,000
20TH CENTURY: Abstraction, Bronze , 17 1/2 in (44.4 cm), monogrammed on verso
0032: 20TH CENTURYEst. $400-$600Lot Passed
ANTONIO SENA PORTUGUESE B.1941: Untitled, oil on canvas, 34 x 48 in (86.4x 121.9 cm), signed verso
0035: ANTONIO SENA PORTUGUESE B.1941Est. $2,500-$4,500Lot Passed
GAETANO POMPA ITALIAN 1933-1998: Thou Shall Not Covet Roma (1963), mixed media/oil and gold leaf, 45 x 40 in (114.3 x 101.6 cm), signed upper middle, titled verso, PROVENANCE : From a private collection Roslindale, MA.
0036: GAETANO POMPA ITALIAN 1933-1998Est. $2,000-$3,000
ARISTODIMOS KALDIS TURKISH/AMERICAN 1899-1979: Untitled Abstraction, oil on canvas, 23 x 18 1/2 in (58.4 x 46.9 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: From a private collection Roslindale, MA.
0037: ARISTODIMOS KALDIS TURKISH/AMERICAN 1899-1979Est. $1,500-$2,500
GYORGY KEPES HUNGARIAN/AMERICAN 1906-2001: Glow Flock (1975), mixed media/oil and sand on canvas, 30 x 24 in (76.2 x 60.9 cm), signed/titled and dated verso, PROVENANCE : Alpha Gallery, Boston label verso, private collection Roslindale,
0039: GYORGY KEPES HUNGARIAN/AMERICAN 1906-2001Est. $1,500-$2,500
ZBIGNIEW MAKOWSKI POLISH B.1930: "Untitled", mixed media, 9 7/8 x 13 1/2 in (25.1 x 34.3 cm), signed upper right, dated Marh 1961, signed verso and inventory label verso
0040: ZBIGNIEW MAKOWSKI POLISH B.1930Est. $1,500-$3,000Lot Passed
ADAM SETKOWICZ POLISH 1876-1945: Kulig, watercolor, 6 x 12 in (15.2 x 30.4 cm), signed lower left
0041: ADAM SETKOWICZ POLISH 1876-1945Est. $400-$800
ADAM SETKOWICZ POLISH 1876-1945: Wozy-z-Sianem, watercolor, 6 x 11 3/4 in (15.2 x 29.8 cm), signed lower left
0042: ADAM SETKOWICZ POLISH 1876-1945Est. $400-$800
JOSEPH KOSINSKI POLISH 1753-1821: Travelers in Winter Landscape, watercolor, 7 x 12 in (17.7 x 30.4 cm), signed lower left, Property of a private collection West Hartford, CT.
0043: JOSEPH KOSINSKI POLISH 1753-1821Est. $2,500-$4,500Lot Passed
POLISH 19TH CENTURY: Pair of two pieces titled "Krakow" and Krze Szowice, lithograph, A: 7 3/4 x 10 3/8 in (19.6 x 26.2 cm) B: 7 x 9 1/4 in (17.7 x 23.4 cm)
0044: POLISH 19TH CENTURYEst. $200-$400Lot Passed
SCHOFIELD BRITISH 19TH CENTURY: Castle Ruins (1879), oil on canvas, 14 x 10 in (35.5 x 25.4 cm), signed lower left and dated 1879
0046: SCHOFIELD BRITISH 19TH CENTURYEst. $300-$500Lot Passed
MARTIN BRADLEY BRITISH B.1931: Hunting Scene, gouache, 12 x 15 in (30.4 x 38.1 cm), signed upper left, additionally signed and titled verso
0047: MARTIN BRADLEY BRITISH B.1931Est. $1,200-$1,800Lot Passed