INTERNATIONAL FINE ART AUCTION 2016-02-20 Auction - 178 Price Results - Trinity International Auctions in CT - Page 6

JEHUDITH SOBEL POLISH/AMERICAN 1924-2012MARTIROS SEREGEEVICH SARIAN ARMENIAN 1880-1972ANTONIO SENA PORTUGUESE B.1941
Avon, CT, United States

INTERNATIONAL FINE ART AUCTION

TRINITY INTERNATIONAL AUCTION LLC of Avon, CT announces it's February 20th auction that marks the company's 56th auction since 2006. Stephen R. Gass, President considers this to be a very fine international auction and it includes an exceptional collection of American, European, and Russian artwork The auction includes paintings, sculptures and many quality works on papers.
Lot Number: Lowest
MIKLOS SUBA AMERICAN 1880-1944: Fulton Street, 1934, charcoal and ink, 15 x 11 in (38.1 x 27.9 cm), signed lower right PROVENANCE: From the Shearson-Lehman Corporate Collection to a private collector in New Jersey
0118: MIKLOS SUBA AMERICAN 1880-1944Est. $1,200-$1,800Lot Passed
WILLIAM ZORACH AMERICAN 1887-1966: Harbor View, watercolor, 18 x 26 in (45.7 x 66 cm), signed lower right dated 1946
0119: WILLIAM ZORACH AMERICAN 1887-1966Est. $1,500-$3,000Lot Passed
CHARLES SAMUEL ADDAMS AMERICAN 1912-1988: The Wrong Way, circa 1940, ink watercolor and gouache, 12 1/4 x 17 3/4 in (31.1 x 45.1 cm), signed lower left dedicated "To Bill from Charlie". This artwork is a version of the one that was
0120: CHARLES SAMUEL ADDAMS AMERICAN 1912-1988Est. $10,000-$20,000
ROBERT DeNIRO, SR. AMERICAN 1922-1993: Boy with a Checkered Scarf, crayon on paper, 24 x 19 in (60.9 x 48.2 cm), signed and dated lower left 1976, titled verso, Graham Gallery, NY. Label verso,
0121: ROBERT DeNIRO, SR. AMERICAN 1922-1993Est. $3,000-$5,000
BOB MONTANA AMERICAN 1920-1975: Two pages from the series "Archie at Riverdale High", ink over graphite, 16 x 11 in (40.6 x 27.9 cm), titled upper left
0122: BOB MONTANA AMERICAN 1920-1975Est. $700-$900Lot Passed
JOHN SENNHAUSER AMERICAN 1907-1978: Whimsical #1, 1970, mixed media collage, 33 x 37 in (83.8 x 94 cm), signed lower left, signed and titiled verso. PROVENANCE: Exhibition label verso Ulrich Museum, Wichita, Kansas
0123: JOHN SENNHAUSER AMERICAN 1907-1978Est. $600-$900
DE HIRSCH MARGULES AMERICAN 1899-1965: Untitled Abstractions (two pieces), mixed media, EACH 14 x 19 in (35.5 x 48.2 cm), signed lower right and dated 1941 and 1942, PROVENANCE: From a private collection Roslindale, MA.
0125: DE HIRSCH MARGULES AMERICAN 1899-1965Est. $800-$1,200
NATALIE VAN VLECK AMERICAN 1901-1981: Cubist Woman in a Landscape, oil on canvas, 30 x 35 in (76.2 x 63.5 cm), signed lower middle, PROVENANCE: From a private collection Roslindale, MA.
0126: NATALIE VAN VLECK AMERICAN 1901-1981Est. $2,000-$3,000
CARL HOLTY AMERICAN 1900-1973: Signal Lights, circa 1930's , pastel, 12 x 19 in (30.5 x 48.3 cm), signed lower right
0127: CARL HOLTY AMERICAN 1900-1973Est. $1,500-$3,000Lot Passed
MINNA CITRON AMERICAN 1896-1991: The Happy Day (1949), oil on canvas, 28 x 22 in (71 x 81.2 cm), signed and dated upper right, titled, dated on label verso verso, PROVENANCE:From a private collector in Pennsylvania
0128: MINNA CITRON AMERICAN 1896-1991Est. $700-$900
ERNEST FIENE AMERICAN 1894-1965: Abstract Figures, oil on canvas, 25 1/2 x 21 in (64.7 x 53.3 cm), signed lower left and dated 1946, PROVENANCE: Property of a private collector in Pennsylvania
0130: ERNEST FIENE AMERICAN 1894-1965Est. $1,000-$2,000Lot Passed
OLIVER FOSS FRENCH/AMERICAN 1920-2002: Parisian Cafe at Night, oil on canvas, 18 x 22 in (45.7 x 55.8 cm), signed upper left
0132: OLIVER FOSS FRENCH/AMERICAN 1920-2002Est. $700-$900
ROBERT MOSKOWITZ AMERICAN B1935: "Demolition Site #3" Gouache and collage 24 x 17 1/2 in (61 x 44.5 cm) signed lower right, titled verso
0133: ROBERT MOSKOWITZ AMERICAN B1935Est. $2,500-$4,500Lot Passed
ROLPH SCARLETT AMERICAN 1889-1984: Three Dimensional Points, mixed media, 11 1/2 x 13 1/2 in (29.2 x 34.2 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: David Findlay, JR. Fine Art, NY, Lawrence Fine Art, East Hampton, NY
0134: ROLPH SCARLETT AMERICAN 1889-1984Est. $1,500-$2,500
JAMES GRECO AMERICAN 20TH CENTURY: Untitled Abstract, acrylic on board, 46 x 48 in (116.8 x 121.9 cm), signed verso, PROVENANCE : From a private collector in Massachusetts
0135: JAMES GRECO AMERICAN 20TH CENTURYEst. $1,500-$3,000Lot Passed
ROLPH SCARLETT AMERICAN 1889-1984: Purple and Green Composition, watercolor on rice paper, 13 x 17 1/2 in (33.02 x 44.4 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: From the estate of Rolph Scarlett to a private collector in Woodstock, NT
0136: ROLPH SCARLETT AMERICAN 1889-1984Est. $800-$1,200
ROLPH SCARLETT AMERICAN 1889-1984: Abstraction, mixed media, 16 1/2 x 14 in (41.9 x 35.5 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: From the estate of Rolph Scarlett to a private collector in Woodstock, NT
0137: ROLPH SCARLETT AMERICAN 1889-1984Est. $1,200-$2,200Lot Passed
ROLPH SCARLETT AMERICAN 1889-1984: Interlocking, gouache, 12 x 15 3/8 in (30.4 x 38.9 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: From the estate of Rolph Scarlett to a private collector in Woodstock, NT
0138: ROLPH SCARLETT AMERICAN 1889-1984Est. $1,500-$2,500
ROLPH SCARLETT AMERICAN 1889-1984: Composition, gouache, 9 x 9 in (22.8 x 22.8 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: From the estate of Rolph Scarlett to a private collector in Woodstock, NT
0139: ROLPH SCARLETT AMERICAN 1889-1984Est. $1,000-$2,000Lot Passed
ANSEL ADAMS AMERICAN 1902-1984: Untitled (Massachusetts Civil Defense Corps), 1942, Gelatin Silver Print, 16.5" x 14", Unsigned. Provenance: Doyle Auction Gallery, New York, NY. From a group of 57 prints from his Massachusetts
0140: ANSEL ADAMS AMERICAN 1902-1984Est. $1,200-$1,800Lot Passed
ROLPH SCARLETT AMERICAN 1889-1984: Composition, gouache, 11 x 9 1/4 in (22.9 x 23.4 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: From the estate of Rolph Scarlett to a private collector in Woodstock, NT
0141: ROLPH SCARLETT AMERICAN 1889-1984Est. $800-$1,200