INTERNATIONAL FINE ART AUCTION 2016-05-21 Auction - 191 Price Results - Trinity International Auctions in CT - Page 2

FRANCIS NEWTON SOUZA INDIAN 1924-2002MARTIROS S. SARIAN ARMENIAN 1880-1972ADOLF RICHARD FLEISCHMANN GERMAN/AMERICAN 1892-196
Avon, CT, United States

INTERNATIONAL FINE ART AUCTION

RINITY INTERNATIONAL AUCTION LLC of Avon, CT announces it's May 21st auction that marks the company's 58th auction since 2006. Stephen R. Gass, President considers this to be a very fine international auction and it includes an exceptional collection of American, European, and Russian artwork The auction includes paintings, sculptures and many quality works on papers.
Lot Number: Lowest
LEONID BRAILOVSKY RUSSIAN 1867-1937: Sled Ride, gouache, 9 1/2 x 12 1/2 in (24.1 x 31.7 cm), signed lower left
0025: LEONID BRAILOVSKY RUSSIAN 1867-1937Est. $2,500-$3,500Lot Passed
SERGEI SOUDEKINE RUSSIAN 1883-1964: Costume Design, watercolor and gouache, 11 1/2 x 19 in (29.2 x 48.2 cm), signed lower left
0026: SERGEI SOUDEKINE RUSSIAN 1883-1964Est. $1,500-$2,500
0027: SERGEI SOUDEKINE RUSSIAN 1883-1964Est. $1,500-$2,500
0028: SERGEI SOUDEKINE RUSSIAN 1883-1964Est. $1,500-$2,500
IVAN KUZMICH MAKAROV RUSSIAN 1823-1897: Portrait of a Woman, oil on canvas, 14 x 12 in (35.6 x 30.5 cm), signed lower left
0030: IVAN KUZMICH MAKAROV RUSSIAN 1823-1897Est. $10,000-$15,000Lot Passed
RUSSIAN 20TH CENTURY: Spring Flowers on the Farm, oil on canvas, 19 1/4 x 21 in (48.8 x 53.3 cm), signed lower left dated 193?
0031: RUSSIAN 20TH CENTURYEst. $500-$700Lot Passed
BRUNO ZACH RUSSIAN 1891-1935: Erotic Bronze (2 pieces), bronze, 7 1/8 x 4 1/2 in ( 18.1 x 11.4 cm), signed lower right
0033: BRUNO ZACH RUSSIAN 1891-1935Est. $400-$800
PAOLO TROUBETZKOY RUSSIAN 1886-1938: Girl with her Little Dog, bronze, 11 x 4 x 4.5 in (27.9 x 10.2 x 11.4 cm), signed at the base.
0034: PAOLO TROUBETZKOY RUSSIAN 1886-1938Est. $750-$1,200
JULIUS YULEVICH von KLEVER RUSSIAN 1850-1924: Winter Brook in the Snow, oil on canvas, 28x 38 in (71.1 x 96.5 cm), signed lower left
0035: JULIUS YULEVICH von KLEVER RUSSIAN 1850-1924Est. $10,000-$20,000
AVINASH CHANDRA INDIAN 1931-1991: Untitled, watercolor, 22 1/2 x 29 in (57.2 x 73.7 cm), signed lower left, dated 1981 PROVENANCE: From a private collector in Miami, FL
0039: AVINASH CHANDRA INDIAN 1931-1991Est. $7,000-$9,000Lot Passed
FRANCIS NEWTON SOUZA INDIAN 1924-2002: Untitled (House and Church in Landscape) 1958 ,oil on board, , 13 5/8 x 17 1/4 in, ( 34.7 x 43.8 cm) signed and dated 58 lower right, Dated FNS.16, 1958 verso, PROVENANCE: A certificate of
0041: FRANCIS NEWTON SOUZA INDIAN 1924-2002Est. $20,000-$40,000
KHALID AL RAHAL IRAQI 1926-1987: Two Bulls, oil on board, 20 x 24 in (50.8 x 60.9 cm), signed lower left and dated 1966
0042: KHALID AL RAHAL IRAQI 1926-1987Est. $2,000-$4,000Lot Passed
KHALID AL RAHAL IRAQI 1926-1987: Portrait of a Woman, oil on board, 20 x 16 in (50.8 x 40.6 cm), signed lower middle and dated 1967 "Roma"
0043: KHALID AL RAHAL IRAQI 1926-1987Est. $2,000-$4,000Lot Passed
KHALID AL RAHAL IRAQI 1926-1987: Untitled, oil on board, 11 x 13 3.4 in (27.9 x 34.9 cm), signed lower left and dated 1965
0044: KHALID AL RAHAL IRAQI 1926-1987Est. $1,500-$2,500Lot Passed
ARMANDO MORALES NICARAGUAN 1927-2011: Cabea de Mujer, 1961, oil on canvas, approx. 18 1/2" X 26", labeled "Galeria Central de Arte Moderno Misrachi, Mexico
0047: ARMANDO MORALES NICARAGUAN 1927-2011Est. $10,000-$20,000Lot Passed
BARUT SALINAS CUBAN B.1935: Sunburst/ Ethereal Lift Off, oil on canvas. 20 x 24 in (50.8 x 60.9 cm), signed lower right and additionally with title verso, PROVENANCE: From a private collection Roslindale, MA.
0048: BARUT SALINAS CUBAN B.1935Est. $600-$900