INTERNATIONAL FINE ART AUCTION 2016-05-21 Auction - 191 Price Results - Trinity International Auctions in CT - Page 7

FRANCIS NEWTON SOUZA INDIAN 1924-2002MARTIROS S. SARIAN ARMENIAN 1880-1972ADOLF RICHARD FLEISCHMANN GERMAN/AMERICAN 1892-196
Avon, CT, United States

INTERNATIONAL FINE ART AUCTION

RINITY INTERNATIONAL AUCTION LLC of Avon, CT announces it's May 21st auction that marks the company's 58th auction since 2006. Stephen R. Gass, President considers this to be a very fine international auction and it includes an exceptional collection of American, European, and Russian artwork The auction includes paintings, sculptures and many quality works on papers.
Lot Number: Lowest
JOHN RAYMOND HENRY AMERICAN B.1943: Untitled, aluminum, 23 x 17 in (58.4 x 43.2 cm), signed on base, dated 1980, Edition 8/40
0154: JOHN RAYMOND HENRY AMERICAN B.1943Est. $3,500-$4,500Lot Passed
DAN CHRISTENSEN AMERICAN 1942-2007: Rough Out, 1982, acrylic on canvas, 20 x 16 1/2 in (50.8 x 41.9 cm), signed on side of canvas and signed and titled verso
0155: DAN CHRISTENSEN AMERICAN 1942-2007Est. $3,000-$5,000
PAUL SHAPIRO AMERICAN B.1939: Abstraction, acrylic on canvas, 42 x 36 in (106.6 x 91.4 cm), signed lower right, signed additionally and dated verso
0156: PAUL SHAPIRO AMERICAN B.1939Est. $1,500-$2,500
ROLPH SCARLETT AMERICAN 1891-1984: Untitled (X's and O's), gouache, 11 1/2 x 17 in (29.2 x 43.1 cm), signed lower right dated 1966, Rago auction, PROVENANCE: From a private collectiion in Manhattan, NY
0157: ROLPH SCARLETT AMERICAN 1891-1984Est. $900-$1,200Lot Passed
ROLPH SCARLETT AMERICAN 1891-1984: Untitled (Lyrical Study), gouache, 11 3/4 x 17 1/4 in (29.8 x 43.8 cm), signed lower right, Rago auction, private collection Manhattan, NY
0158: ROLPH SCARLETT AMERICAN 1891-1984Est. $900-$1,200
ROLPH SCARLETT AMERICAN 1891-1984: Untitled (Drip Painting), oil on masonite, 32 1/4 x 36 in (81.9 x 91.4 cm), signed lower left, private collection in Manhattan, NY
0159: ROLPH SCARLETT AMERICAN 1891-1984Est. $3,000-$5,000
ROLPH SCARLETT AMERICAN 1889-1984: Composition, gouache, 11 x 9 1/4 in (22.9 x 23.4 cm), signed lower left
0160: ROLPH SCARLETT AMERICAN 1889-1984Est. $800-$1,200
ROLPH SCARLETT AMERICAN 1891-1984: Untitled, oil on board, 25 3/4 x 34 1/4 in (65.4 x 86.9 cm), Louis Fine Art to private collection Manhatten, NY.
0161: ROLPH SCARLETT AMERICAN 1891-1984Est. $4,000-$6,000
ROLPH SCARLETT AMERICAN 1891-1984: Island with red Trees, oil on board, 35 1/2 x 48 in (90.1 x 121.9 cm), signed lower right, Levis Fine Art to private collection Manhattan, NY
0162: ROLPH SCARLETT AMERICAN 1891-1984Est. $10,000-$20,000Lot Passed
EMIL BISTTRAM AMERICAN 1895-1976: Sails at Night, gouache, 12 1/4 x 13 1/4 in (31.1 x 33.6 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: From a private collectiion in Manhattan, NY
0163: EMIL BISTTRAM AMERICAN 1895-1976Est. $1,000-$2,000
ROLPH SCARLETT AMERICAN 1891-1984: Man with Big Fish, oil on masonite, 60 x 48 in (152.4 x 121.9 cm), signed lower right. , PROVENANCE: From a private collectiion in Manhattan, NY
0164: ROLPH SCARLETT AMERICAN 1891-1984Est. $8,000-$12,000Lot Passed
EMIL BISTTRAM AMERICAN 1895-1976: Abstraction, encaustic on heavy paper, 14 x 11 in (35.5 x 27.9, signed lower left dated 1940
0165: EMIL BISTTRAM AMERICAN 1895-1976Est. $800-$1,200Lot Passed
EMIL BISTTRAM AMERICAN 1895-1976: Abstraction, encaustic on heavy paper, 14 x 11 in (35.5 x 27.9, signed lower right dated 1940
0166: EMIL BISTTRAM AMERICAN 1895-1976Est. $800-$1,200
EMIL BISTTRAM AMERICAN 1895-1976: Abstraction, encaustic on heavy paper, 10 x 12 in (25.4 x 30.4 cm), signed lower right dated 1939
0167: EMIL BISTTRAM AMERICAN 1895-1976Est. $1,200-$1,800Lot Passed