Pop Art, Fine Art, Photographs: 3 Day Sale 2016-10-16 Auction - 577 Price Results - Stanford Auctioneers in AZ - Page 6

1683: JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT - Supercomb1388: ROY LICHTENSTEIN - GRRRRRRRRRRR!!1596: ANDY WARHOL - Pink Marilyn
Phoenix, AZ, United States

Pop Art, Fine Art, Photographs: 3 Day Sale

The first day (Friday, October 14th) of our three day auction weekend begins with 599 lots of Pop, Modern, Contemporary Art, and Photographs. Day Two (Saturday, October 15th) continues with 600 lots of Pop Art, Fine Art, and Photographs. Day Three (Sunday, October 16th) concludes with another 600 lots of quality works.
Lot Number: Lowest
KEITH HARING - Dolphin: Keith Haring (American, 1958 - 1990). "Dolphin". Lithograph. 1982. Printed 1982. Signed by Haring in silver marker. A proof (?) from the edition. Cream wove paper. The full sheet. Fine impression.
1326: KEITH HARING - DolphinEst. $1,200-$1,500
RENATO GUTTUSO - Donna nuda sdraiata: Renato Guttuso (Italian, 1911-1987). "Donna nuda sdraiata". Ink on paper. c1962. Signed lower right. Light tan wove paper. Fine condition. Guttuso was a painter who also designed for the theatre
1327: RENATO GUTTUSO - Donna nuda sdraiataEst. $1,600-$1,800Lot Passed
JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT - Dos: Jean-Michel Basquiat (American, 1960-1988). "Dos". Color offset lithograph. 1986. Printed 1986. Signed in black marker. Edition unknown, presumed very small. Very light cream wove paper. Wide
1328: JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT - DosEst. $1,500-$1,800Lot Passed
ANDY WARHOL - Double Self-Portrait: Andy Warhol (American, 1928 - 1987). "Double Self-Portrait". Original color offset lithograph. 1978. Signed in black marker, lower right. White wove paper. The full sheet. Fine, strong impression.
1329: ANDY WARHOL - Double Self-PortraitEst. $3,000-$4,000Lot Passed
ANDY WARHOL - Douc Langur: Andy Warhol (American, 1928 - 1987). "Douc Langur". Color offset lithograph. 1986. Signed in black marker, center right. Very light cream wove paper. The full sheet. Fine impression. Very good to
1330: ANDY WARHOL - Douc LangurEst. $1,200-$1,500
ANDY WARHOL - Dracula: Andy Warhol (American, 1928 - 1987). "Dracula [announcement]". Color offset lithograph. 1981. Signed in white marker, right center. Edition unknown, presumed small (250?). Light cream wove paper.
1331: ANDY WARHOL - DraculaEst. $1,200-$1,400Lot Passed
ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Drowning Girl: Roy Lichtenstein (American, 1923-1997). "Drowning Girl". Color offset lithograph. 1989. Signed in pencil, lower right. Edition of 500-1,000. Light cream wove paper. The full sheet. Fine impression.
1333: ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Drowning GirlEst. $3,000-$4,000Lot Passed
MILTON GLASER - Dylan: Milton Glaser (American, b.1929). "Dylan". Original color offset lithograph. 1966. Signed in pencil, lower left; signed in the image, upper right. Edition unknown. Cream smooth wove paper. The full
1334: MILTON GLASER - DylanEst. $1,600-$1,800Lot Passed
ANDREW WYETH [d'apres] - Early October: Andrew Wyeth [d'apres] (American, 1917-2009). "Early October". Color offset lithograph. 1961. Printed 1963. Signed in pencil, lower right; annotated lower left; signed in the plate, lower left. A
1335: ANDREW WYETH [d'apres] - Early OctoberEst. $800-$1,000
ROMARE BEARDEN - Easter Procession: Romare Bearden (American, 1911-1988). "Easter Procession [according to the Romare Bearden Foundation, alternate titles are: Easter Processional; Sunday Processional; Palm Sunday Processional]". Color
1336: ROMARE BEARDEN - Easter ProcessionEst. $2,500-$3,000Lot Passed
KEITH HARING - Eighteen Stars: Keith Haring (American, 1958 - 1990). "Eighteen Stars". Lithograph. 1985. Printed 1986. Signed by Haring in gold marker. A proof (?) from the unknown edition, presumed small (c250?). White wove
1338: KEITH HARING - Eighteen StarsEst. $1,200-$1,500Lot Passed
ANDY WARHOL - Elvis: Andy Warhol (American, 1928 - 1987). "Elvis". Original offset lithograph. 1968. Signed in black marker, lower right. White wove paper. The full sheet. Fine, strong impression. Very good condition;
1341: ANDY WARHOL - ElvisEst. $3,000-$4,000Lot Passed
ANDY WARHOL - Elvis I: Andy Warhol (American, 1928 - 1987). "Elvis I [postcard edition]". Color offset lithograph. 1964. Printed 1981. Signed in black marker, lower margin. Edition unknown, presumed small. Light cream wove
1342: ANDY WARHOL - Elvis IEst. $1,200-$1,500
KEITH HARING - Embrace: Keith Haring (American, 1958 - 1990). "Embrace". Lithograph. 1982. Printed 1982. Signed by Haring in silver marker. A proof (?) from the edition. Cream wove paper. The full sheet. Fine impression.
1343: KEITH HARING - EmbraceEst. $1,200-$1,500Lot Passed
ANDY WARHOL - Endangered Species: Andy Warhol (American, 1928 - 1987). "Endangered Species [the complete set of 10 announcement/invitation cards in the original printed folder - a "mini portfolio"]". Color offset lithographs. 1983.
1344: ANDY WARHOL - Endangered SpeciesEst. $10,000-$12,000Lot Passed
RUFINO TAMAYO - Espiral: Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899 - 1991). "Espiral". Color lithograph. 1952. Signed in pencil, lower right; editioned lower left. Print "T" from the HC edition of 20. Light cream wove paper; deckle edge
1345: RUFINO TAMAYO - EspiralEst. $1,200-$1,500Lot Passed
MARIO SIRONI - Fabbrica con Ciminiere: Mario Sironi (Italian, 1885-1961). "Fabbrica con Ciminiere". Oil on paper. c1934. Signed lower right; inscribed "E Vinceremo" ("and overcome") in watercolor and signed, verso; collectors stamp with
1346: MARIO SIRONI - Fabbrica con CiminiereEst. $12,000-$15,000Lot Passed
HELMUT NEWTON - Fashion: Helmut Newton (German/Australian, 1920-2004). "Fashion [Italian Vogue]". Original color photolithograph. Printed 1999. Signed "Helmut" in pen, lower right. Edition unknown, presumed small. High-grade
1347: HELMUT NEWTON - FashionEst. $2,000-$3,000
HELMUT NEWTON - Fat Hand and Dollars: Helmut Newton (German/Australian, 1920-2004). "Fat Hand and Dollars [Monte Carlo]". Original photolithograph. 1984. Printed 1999. Signed in black marker, lower right. Edition unknown, presumed small.
1348: HELMUT NEWTON - Fat Hand and DollarsEst. $2,500-$2,800Lot Passed
SHIKO MUNAKATA - Female Nude in Garden II: Shiko Munakata (Japanese, 1903-1975). "Female Nude in Garden II". Color woodcut in brown ink. 1934. Edition unknown, presumed small. Thin Japan paper. Narrow top and bottom margins. Fine impression.
1351: SHIKO MUNAKATA - Female Nude in Garden IIEst. $3,000-$4,000