Pop Art, Fine Art, Photographs: 3 Day Sale 2016-10-16 Auction - 577 Price Results - Stanford Auctioneers in AZ - Page 7

1683: JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT - Supercomb1388: ROY LICHTENSTEIN - GRRRRRRRRRRR!!1596: ANDY WARHOL - Pink Marilyn
Phoenix, AZ, United States

Pop Art, Fine Art, Photographs: 3 Day Sale

The first day (Friday, October 14th) of our three day auction weekend begins with 599 lots of Pop, Modern, Contemporary Art, and Photographs. Day Two (Saturday, October 15th) continues with 600 lots of Pop Art, Fine Art, and Photographs. Day Three (Sunday, October 16th) concludes with another 600 lots of quality works.
Lot Number: Lowest
PABLO PICASSO - Femme nue couchee: Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881 - 1973). "Femme nue couchee". Original color lithograph. 1963. Signed in orange crayon, lower right. Signed and dated in the stone. Edition of 1,000. Cream wove paper.
1352: PABLO PICASSO - Femme nue coucheeEst. $1,200-$1,400Lot Passed
ANDY WARHOL - Fifty Dollar Grant: Andy Warhol (American, 1928 - 1987). "Fifty Dollar Grant". Color engraving and letterpress. Series 1981. Signed in black marker. Fine condition. Provenance: Private collection, Manhattan, NYC,
1354: ANDY WARHOL - Fifty Dollar GrantEst. $5,500-$6,000Lot Passed
OSKAR SCHLEMMER - Figur: Oskar Schlemmer (German, 1888 - 1943). "Figur". Pen and ink drawing. 1921. Signed and dated, lower center. Cream wove paper. Overall condition good to very good; some slight discoloration to sheet,
1355: OSKAR SCHLEMMER - FigurEst. $20,000-$25,000Lot Passed
LE CORBUSIER - Figure nue: Le Corbusier (Swiss/French, 1887 - 1965). "Figure nue". Mixed media on paper. c1954. Signed lower right. Cream wove paper. Condition: some rippling at the sheet edges, else very good to fine.
1356: LE CORBUSIER - Figure nueEst. $12,000-$15,000Lot Passed
ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Finger Pointing: Roy Lichtenstein (American, 1923-1997). "Finger Pointing". Original color silkscreen. 1975. Signed in blue crayon, lower right. Edition unknown, presumed small. White wove paper. The full sheet.
1357: ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Finger PointingEst. $2,000-$2,500Lot Passed
ANDY WARHOL - Five Dollar Lincoln: Andy Warhol (American, 1928 - 1987). "Five Dollar Lincoln". Color engraving and letterpress. Series 1957. Signed in black marker. Very good condition. Provenance: Estate of a collector, Brooklyn, NY,
1358: ANDY WARHOL - Five Dollar LincolnEst. $4,000-$4,500Lot Passed
JASPER JOHNS - Flags I: Jasper Johns (American, b.1930). "Flags I [from: Printed Symbols]". Original color offset lithograph. 1973. Printed 1990. Signed in red crayon under the image, lower left. Edition unknown, presumed
1359: JASPER JOHNS - Flags IEst. $3,000-$4,000Lot Passed
ANDY WARHOL - Flowers: Andy Warhol (American, 1928 - 1987). "Flowers [Nouvelles Images]". Original color silkscreen. 1970. Signed in black marker, lower right. Edition unknown, presumed small. Cream wove paper. The full
1360: ANDY WARHOL - FlowersEst. $3,000-$3,500Lot Passed
ANDY WARHOL - Flowers: Andy Warhol (American, 1928 - 1987). "Flowers [Leo Castelli]". Color offset lithograph. 1964. Signed and dated in black ballpoint pen, lower right. Edition unknown - c300?. Heavy cream wove paper.
1361: ANDY WARHOL - FlowersEst. $12,000-$14,000Lot Passed
ANDY WARHOL - Flowers: Andy Warhol (American, 1928 - 1987). "Flowers [mailer/invitation]". Color lithograph. 1964. Signed in ballpoint pen, lower center. Edition of c300. Light cream wove paper. The full sheet. Fine
1362: ANDY WARHOL - FlowersEst. $4,000-$5,000
ANDY WARHOL - Flowers: Andy Warhol (American, 1928 - 1987). "Flowers [print]". Color offset lithograph. 1964. Signed and dated in pencil, lower right. Edition unknown - c300?. Heavy cream wove paper. The full sheet. Fine
1363: ANDY WARHOL - FlowersEst. $22,000-$25,000Lot Passed
ANDY WARHOL - Flowers: Andy Warhol (American, 1928 - 1987). "Flowers [Galerie Thomas]". Color silkscreen. 1970. Signed in black marker, lower right. Edition unknown, presumed small. Light cream wove paper. The full sheet.
1364: ANDY WARHOL - FlowersEst. $3,000-$4,000Lot Passed
ANDY WARHOL - Flowers ("Blue & Green"): Andy Warhol (American, 1928 - 1987). "Flowers ("Blue & Green") [Poster Originals]". Original color silkscreen. 1978. Signed in black marker, lower right. Edition unknown, presumed small. Cream wove
1365: ANDY WARHOL - Flowers ("Blue & Green")Est. $3,000-$3,500
HARTWELL YEARGANS - Folksinger: Hartwell Yeargans (American, 1915-2005). "Folksinger". Original color linocut. 1965. Signed with the initials, lower right; editioned (AP), lower left. A proof from an edition of unknown size. Light
1367: HARTWELL YEARGANS - FolksingerEst. $1,200-$1,500Lot Passed
ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Foot Medication: Roy Lichtenstein (American, 1923-1997). "Foot Medication". Offset lithograph. 1971. Signed in pencil, lower right. Edition unknown, presumed small. Thin white wove paper. Full margins. Fine
1368: ROY LICHTENSTEIN - Foot MedicationEst. $2,000-$2,500
ANDY WARHOL - Four Marilyns: Andy Warhol (American, 1928 - 1987). "Four Marilyns". Color offset lithograph poster. 1985. Signed in black marker, lower right. Edition unknown. Light cream smooth wove paper. The full sheet. Fine
1370: ANDY WARHOL - Four MarilynsEst. $2,000-$2,500Lot Passed
ANDY WARHOL - Four Multicolored Marilyns #1: Andy Warhol (American, 1928 - 1987). "Four Multicolored Marilyns #1". Color offset lithograph. 1986. Signed in black felt tip pen, lower margin. Edition unknown, presumed very small. Cream wove
1371: ANDY WARHOL - Four Multicolored Marilyns #1Est. $1,200-$1,500
ERICH HECKEL - Frauenkopf: Erich Heckel (German, 1883 - 1970). "Frauenkopf". Mixed media (pastel, charcoal, pencil) on paper. 1912. Signed and dated in pencil, lower left. Cream wove paper, deckle edges three sides.
1374: ERICH HECKEL - FrauenkopfEst. $12,000-$15,000Lot Passed
JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT - Freddie: Jean-Michel Basquiat (American, 1960-1988). "Freddie". Color offset lithograph. 1984. Printed 1986. Signed in black marker. Edition unknown, presumed very small. Very light cream wove paper. Wide
1375: JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT - FreddieEst. $1,500-$1,800