2016 Larsen Art Auction 2016-10-22 Auction - 221 Price Results - Larsen Art Auction in AZ - Page 3

Harry Bertoia (Italian/American, 1915-1978) 'SonambientEsteban Vicente (Spanish/American, 1903-2001) 'UntitledLarry Rivers (, ) 'Webster'
Scottsdale, AZ, United States

2016 Larsen Art Auction

More than 200 modern and contemporary works of fine art including paintings, sculpture, limited edition works on paper and photography.
Lot Number: Lowest
Edwin Dawes (American, 1872-1945) 'Untitled': Edwin Dawes (American, 1872-1945) 'Untitled' Oil on canvas ; 30 x 40 (in) Signed Edwin M. Dawes, lower right.
0052: Edwin Dawes (American, 1872-1945) 'Untitled'Est. $1,500-$2,500
Martiros Sarian (Armenian, 1880-1972) 'Armenian: Martiros Sarian (Armenian, 1880-1972) 'Armenian Landscape' Gouache on paper ; 6.5 x 13 (in) Signed M Sarian (in Russian), lower right
0053: Martiros Sarian (Armenian, 1880-1972) 'ArmenianEst. $3,000-$6,000
Maurice de Vlaminck (French, 1876-1958) 'Vase de: Maurice de Vlaminck (French, 1876-1958) 'Vase de Fleurs' Ink on paper ; 14.5 x 10.25 (in) Signed Vlaminck, lower right Provenance: Private collection in New York City, New York Sold to
0056: Maurice de Vlaminck (French, 1876-1958) 'Vase deEst. $2,000-$4,000
An He (Chinese/American, b. 1957) 'Dancer': An He (Chinese/American, b. 1957) 'Dancer' Oil on canvas ; 40 x 30 (in) Signed An He, lower right
0060: An He (Chinese/American, b. 1957) 'Dancer'Est. $3,000-$5,000
William Skilling (American/British, 1862-1964): William Skilling (American/British, 1862-1964) 'Leopard' Oil on canvas ; 36 x 48 (in) Signed Skilling, lower left
0064: William Skilling (American/British, 1862-1964)Est. $1,000-$2,000
Käthe Kollwitz (Russian/German, 1867-1945): Käthe Kollwitz (Russian/German, 1867-1945) 'Nachdenkende Frau' Lithograph ; 22.5 x 16 (in) Signed in pencil Käthe Kollwitz, lower left
0066: Käthe Kollwitz (Russian/German, 1867-1945)Est. $800-$1,200
Ernst Ludwig Kirchner (German, 1880-1938) 'Laufende: Ernst Ludwig Kirchner (German, 1880-1938) 'Laufende Badende' c. 1913 Blue crayon on paper ; 15.5 x 11.625 (in) Signed EL Kirchner, lower right Provenance: Private Collection, Pennsylvania
0068: Ernst Ludwig Kirchner (German, 1880-1938) 'LaufendeEst. $10,000-$15,000
Philip Campbell Curtis (American, 1907-2000) 'Rollo: Philip Campbell Curtis (American, 1907-2000) 'Rollo Wasn't There' 1956 Oil on board ; 24.25 x 30 (in) Signed Philip C Curtis, lower left
0071: Philip Campbell Curtis (American, 1907-2000) 'RolloEst. $15,000-$20,000
Philip Campbell Curtis (American, 1907-2000) 'The: Philip Campbell Curtis (American, 1907-2000) 'The Flowered Hat' Oil on board ; 19.5 x 15.5 (in) Signed and dated Philip C. Curtis 1982, upper middle Riva Yares Gallery tag, verso
0072: Philip Campbell Curtis (American, 1907-2000) 'TheEst. $12,000-$15,000