Fine Arts, Jewelry and Antique Funiture 2016-12-18 Auction - 442 Price Results - DuMouchelles in MI - Page 7

ROBERT RAUSCHENBERG SERIGRAPH ON MIRRORED PLEXIGLASHARRIET WHITNEY FRISHMUTH BRONZE SCULPTURE 1918HERMON ATKINS MACNEIL BRONZE FIGURE GROUP
Detroit, MI, United States

Fine Arts, Jewelry and Antique Funiture

DuMouchelles

DuMouchelles

badge TOP RATED
Sunday, December 18th at Noon The Sunday session features select items from the estate of Frederick C. and Malora Matthaei of Bloomfield Hills/Ann Arbor, MI including: an old master, 17th c. oil painting, an oil by Henri Le Sidaner and bronze sculptures by Marshall M. Fredericks, Prince Paolo Troubetzkoy and Emile Louis Picault. The additional more than 260 pieces of fine art from old master to contemporary in the session are headlined by the following artists: John Hamilton Mortimer, John George Brown, Walter Shirlaw, Harriet Whitney Frishmuth, Hermon Atkins MacNeil, the Siot Deauville Foundry, Raffaello Romanelli, Joan Miro, Marc Chagall, Gustave Baumann, Frank Lloyd Wright, Louis Icart, Robert Rauschenberg, Ludwig Muninger, H.O. Tanner, Demetre Chiparus, Susan Guy plus additional old master oil paintings attributed to Joseph Highmore, Otto Hoynck, Charles Jervas and Nicholaes Pickenoy Eliasz. Also of interest: a pair of bronze life size deer, Handel leaded glass shade, over 50 lots of fine jewelry with diamonds and colored stones including a Rolex watch, over 30 Oriental rugs, European and American furniture and Chinese porcelains.
Lot Number: Lowest
LOMEHAUS ROSINI ACRYLIC SCULPTURE: LOMEHAUS ROSINI (ITALIAN, 1936-1991), ACRYLIC SCULPTURE H 13" W 13":On black glass base.
122149: LOMEHAUS ROSINI ACRYLIC SCULPTUREEst. $300-$400
DINO ROSIN ART GLASS SCULPTURE: DINO ROSIN (ITALIAN, B.1948) ART GLASS SCULPTURE, H 30 1/2", W 20":A multi-color art glass sailboat; etched signature at the base, and additional acid etch mark at the underside (see additional
122150: DINO ROSIN ART GLASS SCULPTUREEst. $500-$800
ANTONIO GREDIAGA KIEFF BRONZE SCULPTURE: ANTONIO GREDIAGA KIEFF (CANADIAN/SPANISH, 1936), BRONZE SCULPTURE, H 20", "TOTEM XVI":Signed; #124/125.
122151: ANTONIO GREDIAGA KIEFF BRONZE SCULPTUREEst. $600-$1,000
CHARLES GEORGE FERVILLE-SUAN GILT BRONZE: CHARLES GEORGE FERVILLE-SUAN (FRENCH, 1847-1925), GILT BRONZE NYMPH AND SATYR, H 12 1/2":Charles George Ferville-Suan (French, 1847-1925). Nymph and Satyr. Gilt bronze sculpture of winged nymph
122152: CHARLES GEORGE FERVILLE-SUAN GILT BRONZEEst. $600-$800
ETCHING: ETCHING, H 15 1/2'', L 26 1/4'', JUPITER AMOUREAUX D' ANTIOPE SE TRANSFORM EN SATIRE:
122155: ETCHINGEst. $300-$500
ALBRECHT DURER WOODCUT LAID ON PAPER: ALBRECHT DURER, WOODCUT LAID ON PAPER, H 11 3/4", W 8 3/8", "THE ANNUNCIATION":Meder c impression after the 1511 Latin text edition; framed; ex. Coll. Ernest Delvaux, with the date 1858. Reference:
122156: ALBRECHT DURER WOODCUT LAID ON PAPEREst. $1,000-$2,000
VALERY KONEVIN OIL ON CANVAS 1992: VALERY KONEVIN (USSR, B. 1952), OIL ON CANVAS, 1992, H 27", W 39", "THE LOVERS':Abstract. Signed at lower right and also on verso. Valery Konevin was born 16 July 1952 in Leningrad. He had a science
122157: VALERY KONEVIN OIL ON CANVAS 1992Est. $400-$500
TOM WESSELMANN SERIGRAPH ON PAPER #26/75: TOM WESSELMANN (AMERICAN, 1931-2004), SERIGRAPH ON PAPER, #26/75, H 13 1/2" W 23 1/2", "BEDROOM FACE":Pencil signed at the lower right, edition #26/75, depicting a nude female with rose, entitled,
122158: TOM WESSELMANN SERIGRAPH ON PAPER #26/75Est. $5,000-$8,000
MARC CHAGALL COLOR LITHOGRAPHS: MARC CHAGALL (FRENCH/RUSSIAN, 1887-1985), COLOR LITHOGRAPHS 3, H 8 1/4" TO 13 1/4", W 9 1/2" TO 15":All unnumbered, not individually signed lithographs. Lot includes: "Job Prays" from the 'Bible
122159: MARC CHAGALL COLOR LITHOGRAPHSEst. $300-$500
LEROY NEIMAN SILKSCREEN ON PAPER #130/300: LEROY NEIMAN (AMERICAN, 1921-2012), SILKSCREEN ON PAPER, #130/300, IMAGE: H 32", W 28", SAX MAN:Pencil signed and framed.
122160: LEROY NEIMAN SILKSCREEN ON PAPER #130/300Est. $600-$1,000
KAREL APPEL LITHOGRAPH ON PAPER 1969 84/300: KAREL APPEL (DUTCH, 1921-2006), LITHOGRAPH ON PAPER, 1969, 84/300, H 26.25", W 19.75", "PERSONAGES":Pencil signed and framed.
122161: KAREL APPEL LITHOGRAPH ON PAPER 1969 84/300Est. $600-$1,000
SALVADOR DALI LITHOGRAPH ON PAPER 1973: SALVADOR DALI (SPANISH, 1904-1989), LITHOGRAPH ON PAPER 1973, #XX/CC, SIGHT: H 29", W 21", "KABUKI DANCER":Pencil signed and framed.
122162: SALVADOR DALI LITHOGRAPH ON PAPER 1973Est. $500-$800
PIERRE-AUGUSTE RENOIR LITHOGRAPH ON PAPER: PIERRE-AUGUSTE RENOIR (FRENCH, 1841-1919), LITHOGRAPH ON PAPER, H 9", W 11.2", "LA PIERRE AUX TROIS CROQUIS":Stamped signed lower left; from "Douze Lithographies Originales"; framed. References: 37
122163: PIERRE-AUGUSTE RENOIR LITHOGRAPH ON PAPEREst. $700-$1,200
BERNARD BUFFET COLOR LITHOGRAPH: BERNARD BUFFET, COLOR LITHOGRAPH, H 19 3/4'', W 27'', SAN FRANCISCO:Edition 97/150. S.L.R. Framed and matted under glass.
122164: BERNARD BUFFET COLOR LITHOGRAPHEst. $1,200-$1,800Lot Passed
ALEXANDER CALDER COLOR LITHOGRAPH: ALEXANDER CALDER (AMERICAN, 1898-1976), COLOR LITHOGRAPH, IMAGE: H 29.5", W 20", "VARIATIONS II":E.A.; framed.
122165: ALEXANDER CALDER COLOR LITHOGRAPHEst. $1,000-$2,000
AFTER TAMARA DE LEMPICKA COLOR LITHOGRAPH: AFTER TAMARA DE LEMPICKA (POLISH, 1898-1980), COLOR LITHOGRAPH, IMAGE: H 26", W 15", "LADY IN LACE":Estate signed by artist's daughter, K. Lempicka (Kizette); #144/500; paper size: 30" x 22";
122166: AFTER TAMARA DE LEMPICKA COLOR LITHOGRAPHEst. $800-$1,200
CHINESE TERRA COTTA FIGURE: CHINESE TERRA COTTA FIGURE, H 25" W 11", D 8 1/2":Depicted standing, with arms joined. Polychrome. Fitted wood base.
122167: CHINESE TERRA COTTA FIGUREEst. $400-$600
CHINESE TERRA COTTA SCULPTURE: CHINESE TERRA COTTA SCULPTURE, H 19", L 17":Depicting a kneeling figure, with arms raised.
122168: CHINESE TERRA COTTA SCULPTUREEst. $500-$700
CARVED MARBLE STANDING FIGURE: CARVED MARBLE STANDING FIGURE, H 61", FEMALE FIGURE WITH FLORAL CROWN:Italian, hand carved.
122170: CARVED MARBLE STANDING FIGUREEst. $1,500-$3,000Lot Passed