6 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesA Fine and Large Rookwood Vellum Plaque, Gunpowder Creek by E.T. HurleyUS$1,800(2 bids)
Oct 01, 2024Uniques and Antiques, Inc.3pc DONALD JUDD - The Last Editions, 1994. miniature prints on Vellum.US$150(1 bid)
Oct 02, 2024Uniques and Antiques, Inc.DONALD JUDD - The Last Editions, 1994. 3pc miniature prints on Vellum. Marked on back from Brook AleUS$175
6 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryRookwood 1918 Vintage Art Pottery Vellum Scenic Landscape Framed Plaque EpplyUS$1,600
Oct 02, 2024Potter & Potter AuctionsARTIST UNKNOWN. Skeleton and Shadow. 2006. Prints on thick ...US$200
Oct 02, 2024Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Sigmar Polke. Double sided offset lithograph on vellum. Unsigned.US$75
3 days LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONRaoul Dufy (1877-1953) - Project for Fabric Oil on Limp Vellum AttributedUS$2,500
Oct 01, 2024BonhamsAgnes Martin (1912-2004); Paintings and Drawings, from the Stedelijk Museum Portfolio;US$2,400
6 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncYuval Mahler, 'Pisces' From The Zodiac Suite, Signed Limited Edition LithographUS$60
6 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncYuval Mahler 'Sagittarius' From The Zodiac Suite, Signed Limited Edition LithographUS$60
6 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncYuval Mahler 'Cancer' From The Zodiac Suite, Signed Limited Edition LithographUS$60
6 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncYuval Mahler 'Leo' From The Zodiac Suite, Signed Limited Edition LithographUS$60
Tommy Hilfiger’s 1965 Ford Mustang Shelby pool table leads our five lots to watchTommy Hilfiger’s 1965 Ford Mustang Shelby pool table ASHEVILLE, NC — On July 31, Brunk Auctions is selling 257 lots from the collection of fashionistas Dee Ocleppo and Tommy Hilfiger. A cache of music and pop-culture-related memorabilia includes this pool table modeled on the body of a blue and white 1965 Ford Mustang Shelby GT-350. […]
Alexander Calder tapestry ‘The Star’ leads our five auction highlightsAlexander Calder Tapestry, The Star, $38,400 The Star, a tapestry after Alexander Calder, which hammered for $30,000 and sold for $38,400 with buyer’s premium at Roland New York. GLEN COVE, N.Y. – Alexander Calder (1898-1976) first produced designs for tapestries made at the Aubusson factory in the early 1960s. However, most that come to auction […]
Getty collection bidders snapped up everything and the washroom sink at StairHUDSON, N.Y. – For those who had not yet drunk their fill of the Ann and Gordon Getty collection, there was a chance to imbibe once last time on March 1. A day later than planned, Stair Galleries sold the final 340 lots under the poetic title A Confluence of 19th and 20th Century Design. Results […]
Carlo Bugatti furniture stole the show at Bolli & RomitiROME — In 1902, while visiting stands at the Esposizione Internationale d’Arte Decorativa Moderna in Turin, the queen of Italy congratulated Carlo Bugatti on his ‘Moresque’ style of furniture. He reportedly replied, “You are mistaken, majesty, this style is mine!” Bugatti (1856-1940) was undoubtedly a product of 19th-century European Orientalism, and his ideas were much […]