MARCH 11TH INTERNATIONAL FINE ART AUCTION 2017-03-11 Auction - 201 Price Results - Trinity International Auctions in CT - Page 7

JOHN GRILLO AMERICAN 1917-2014MARTIROS SEREGEEVICH SARIAN (SARIAN) ARMENIAN 1880-1972SIMKA SIMKHOVITCH UKRAINIAN/AMERICAN 1893 - 1949
Avon, CT, United States

MARCH 11TH INTERNATIONAL FINE ART AUCTION

TRINITY INTERNATIONAL AUCTION LLC of Avon, CT announces it's March 11, 2017 that marks the company's 62nd auction since 2006. Stephen R. Gass, President considers this to be a very fine international auction and it includes an exceptional collection of American, European,Russian and a Jewish American collection of artwork The auction includes paintings, sculptures and many quality works on papers.
Lot Number: Lowest
SIGMUND MENKES POLISH 1896-1986: Woman in an Interior with a Vase of Flowers, gouache, 23 3/4 x 18 in (60.3 x 45.7 cm), signed lower right, ARTIST NOTATION: A similar version (oil on canvas) named "Meeting at 3:00 o'clock
0144: SIGMUND MENKES POLISH 1896-1986Est. US$1,500-US$3,000
ADAM SETKOWICZ POLISH 1876-1945: Young Peasant Girl, watercolor, 11 1/4 x 10 in (26 x 30.5 cm), signed lower right
0145: ADAM SETKOWICZ POLISH 1876-1945Est. US$500-US$750Lot Passed
LEON WYCZOLKOWSKI POLISH 1852-1936: Sigismund's Chapel (Krakow, Poland), watercolor and pen, 11 3/4 x 15 1/2 in (37.6 x 28 cm), signed lower right
0146: LEON WYCZOLKOWSKI POLISH 1852-1936Est. US$1,500-US$3,000Lot Passed
AARON DRAPER SHATTUCK AMERICAN 1832-1928: His Favorite Flock (Granby, CT.), oil on canvas, 12 x 18 in (30.4 x 45.7 cm), inscribed verso "From Aaron Draper Shattucks wife, Alice Elizabeth Shattuck, PROVENANCE: registered to the Marium
0147: AARON DRAPER SHATTUCK AMERICAN 1832-1928Est. US$4,000-US$6,000Lot Passed
SPYRIDON SCARVELLI GREEK 1868-1942: Boats on the Nile, mixed media- watercolor/pencil/gouache, 11 3/4 x 6 5/8 in (15.5 x 31.5 cm), signed lower left
0148: SPYRIDON SCARVELLI GREEK 1868-1942Est. US$1,500-US$2,500Lot Passed
FREDERICK SEXTON AMERICAN 1889-1975: Connecticut Landscape, oil on canvas, 19 3/4 x 23 3/4 in (50.2 x 60.3 cm), signed lower right
0149: FREDERICK SEXTON AMERICAN 1889-1975Est. US$800-US$1,200Lot Passed
WILLIAM MASON BROWN AMERICAN 1828-1898: Gathering Wood, oil on canvas, 20 x 12 in (50.8 x 30.5 cm), signed lower left
0150: WILLIAM MASON BROWN AMERICAN 1828-1898Est. US$2,000-US$4,000Lot Passed
GEORGE HOWELL GAY AMERICAN 1858-1931: Snowy Field with Corn Shocks, oil on canvas, 20 x 24 in (50.8 x 61 cm), signed lower right
0151: GEORGE HOWELL GAY AMERICAN 1858-1931Est. US$2,000-US$4,000Lot Passed
MARGUERITE STUBER PEARSON AMERICAN 1898-1978: Flowers in a Brass Pot, oil on canvas, 25 x 30 in (63.5 x 76.2 cm) , signed lower left
0152: MARGUERITE STUBER PEARSON AMERICAN 1898-1978Est. US$2,000-US$4,000
IDA MAYNARD CURTIS AMERICAN 1860 - 1959: Pines at Carmel, oil on canvas, 21 x 27 in (53.3 x 68.6 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: From a private collector in Connecticut
0153: IDA MAYNARD CURTIS AMERICAN 1860 - 1959Est. US$2,000-US$3,000Lot Passed
WILLIAM HICOK LOW AMERICAN 1853-1932: Muses in a Woodland Setting (1909), oil on canvas, 17 x 21 in (43.1 x 53.3 cm), signed lower right, property of a private collection, N.Y.
0154: WILLIAM HICOK LOW AMERICAN 1853-1932Est. US$2,500-US$3,500
NAOMI LORNE AMERICAN 1902-1964: Summer Landscape, circa 1940, oil on canvas, 25 x 30 in (63.5 x 76.2cm), signed lower left
0156: NAOMI LORNE AMERICAN 1902-1964Est. US$700-US$900Lot Passed
JOHN WHITE ALLEN SCOTT AMERICAN 1815-1907: Peonies in a Bowl, oil on canvas, 20 x 26 in (50.8 x 66 cm), signed lower left, titled verso with studio label
0158: JOHN WHITE ALLEN SCOTT AMERICAN 1815-1907Est. US$1,200-US$1,800Lot Passed
AGNES HART AMERICAN 1912-1979: Three Corners, Woodstock, watercolor, 10 x 14 1/2 in (25.4 x 36.8 cm) signed lower right, PROVENANCE: Private collection, NY.
0159: AGNES HART AMERICAN 1912-1979Est. US$500-US$1,000
ARTHUR WESLEY DOW AMERICAN 1857-1922: Path to the Shore, watercolor, 7 3/4 x 14 1/4 in (19.7 x 36.2 cm), signed lower left, dated 1890
0160: ARTHUR WESLEY DOW AMERICAN 1857-1922Est. US$1,200-US$1,800Lot Passed
JULIAN ONDERDONK AMERICAN 1882-1922: Summer Landscape with Scrub Pine and Dune (Quite probable Shinnecock Sand Dunes, NY), watercolor, 8 1/2 x 11 1/2 in (21.6 x 29.2 cm), signed lower right
0161: JULIAN ONDERDONK AMERICAN 1882-1922Est. US$5,000-US$7,500Lot Passed
ROBERT EMMET OWEN AMERICAN 1878-1957: Afternoon Light, oil on canvas, 16 x 20 in (40.6 x 50.8 cm), signed lower right, additionally titled and signed verso
0162: ROBERT EMMET OWEN AMERICAN 1878-1957Est. US$1,200-US$1,800
WILLIAM LESTER STEVENS (ATTR) AMERICAN 1888-1969: Winter Landscape, oil on canvas, 20 x 18 in (50.8 x 45.7 cm), PROVENANCE: Painting was part of a group of three other paintings from an estate in Norfolk, CT.
0163: WILLIAM LESTER STEVENS (ATTR) AMERICAN 1888-1969Est. US$600-US$900
JAN MATULKA AMERICAN 1890 - 1972: Flowers in a Vase, watercolor, 15 1/2 x 10 in., (39.4 x 25.4 cm), signed lower right
0164: JAN MATULKA AMERICAN 1890 - 1972Est. US$600-US$900Lot Passed
BLANCHE LAZZEL (ATTR) AMERICAN 1878-1956: Untitled Abstraction, mixed media, 9 x 6 in (22.9 x 15.2 cm)
0165: BLANCHE LAZZEL (ATTR) AMERICAN 1878-1956Est. US$500-US$700
MICHAEL LOEW AMERICAN 1907-1985: Harbor Scene, watercolor, 9 1/2 x 16 in (24.1 x 40.6 cm), signed lower right, dated 1959
0166: MICHAEL LOEW AMERICAN 1907-1985Est. US$600-US$900Lot Passed
WILLIAM STEIG AMERICAN 1907-2003: Put Islands in the Background Please, pen and int with gouache highlights, 14 1/4 x 13 1/2 in (36.2 x 34.3 cm), signed lower right, inscribed and titled lower mia
0167: WILLIAM STEIG AMERICAN 1907-2003Est. US$1,000-US$2,000Lot Passed