MARCH 11TH INTERNATIONAL FINE ART AUCTION 2017-03-11 Auction - 201 Price Results - Trinity International Auctions in CT - Page 2

JOHN GRILLO AMERICAN 1917-2014MARTIROS SEREGEEVICH SARIAN (SARIAN) ARMENIAN 1880-1972SIMKA SIMKHOVITCH UKRAINIAN/AMERICAN 1893 - 1949
Avon, CT, United States

MARCH 11TH INTERNATIONAL FINE ART AUCTION

TRINITY INTERNATIONAL AUCTION LLC of Avon, CT announces it's March 11, 2017 that marks the company's 62nd auction since 2006. Stephen R. Gass, President considers this to be a very fine international auction and it includes an exceptional collection of American, European,Russian and a Jewish American collection of artwork The auction includes paintings, sculptures and many quality works on papers.
Lot Number: Lowest
GERARD VICTOR ALPHONS ROLING DUTCH 1904-1981: Still Life of Eggs and Feather on a Table, oil on masonite, 14 1/8 x 10 7/8 in (35.8 x 26.9 cm), signed lower left middle, additionally signed verso
0025: GERARD VICTOR ALPHONS ROLING DUTCH 1904-1981Est. US$1,800-US$2,400
PHILIPPE AUGE FRENCH B.1935: Des Déjin Écarlates, oil on canvas, 21 3/4 x 18 1/4 in (55.2 x 46.3 cm), signed middle lower left, additionally signed, titled, and dated verso, PROVENANCE: Wally Findlay Gallery, NY.
0026: PHILIPPE AUGE FRENCH B.1935Est. US$900-US$1,200
PHILIPPE AUGE FRENCH B.1935: La Magie D'un Rêve, oil on canvas, 21 5/8 x 18 1/8 in (54.9 x 46 cm), signed lower left, additionally signed and titled verso, PROVENANCE: Wally Findlay Gallery, NY.
0027: PHILIPPE AUGE FRENCH B.1935Est. US$900-US$1,200
RAYMOND QUENCE FRENCH/AMERICAN B.1932: Maree Basse A Paimpol, oil on canvas, 25 1/2 x 32 in (64.8 x 81.3 cm) signed lower right, titled verso, PROVENANCE: Wally Findlay Gallery label verso, Inventory #85480
0028: RAYMOND QUENCE FRENCH/AMERICAN B.1932Est. US$800-US$1,200Lot Passed
GEORGES D'ESPAGNAT FRENCH 1870-1950: Flowers in a Blue and White Vase, oil on wood panel, 22 x 18 1/2 in (55.9 x 47 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: Label verso Ethel Rabin and "RABIN" inscribed on verso of the frame to a
0029: GEORGES D'ESPAGNAT FRENCH 1870-1950Est. US$2,500-US$3,500
MATEO CEREZO (ATTR) ITALIAN 1635-1685: The Holy Family (Old Master, oil on canvas , 32 1/8 x 25 in (81.6 x 63.5 cm), wax seal upper right, label verso
0031: MATEO CEREZO (ATTR) ITALIAN 1635-1685Est. US$800-US$1,200
FRANCO BARGIGGIA ITALIAN 1889-1966: Mother and Children, bronze , 12 1/2 H x 9 W (31.8 x 22.9 cm), signed near base
0032: FRANCO BARGIGGIA ITALIAN 1889-1966Est. US$2,000-US$3,000Lot Passed
EUROPEAN 19TH CENTURY: Arrival of a Traveler at Camp, oil on canvas, 25 x 8 1/4 in (38.1 x 21 cm), signed verso
0033: EUROPEAN 19TH CENTURYEst. US$800-US$1,200Lot Passed
VAMPUKA RUSSIAN (CIRCA 1920'S): Musicians, gouache, 10 5/8 x 8 1/2 in (27.1 x 21.6 cm), signed lower right
0034: VAMPUKA RUSSIAN (CIRCA 1920'S)Est. US$2,000-US$3,000Lot Passed
A FIELDS 20th CENTURY: Candelabra with Frogs, bronze , 12 1/2 H x 12 1/2 W (31.8 x 31.8 cm), signed on base
0035: A FIELDS 20th CENTURYEst. US$1,500-US$2,500Lot Passed
RENATO CHRISTIANO ITALIAN B.1926: Untitled Composition , oil on board, 9 1/2 x 7 in (24 x 17.7 cm), signed lower right and dated 1961, PROVENANCE: Galleria Schneider, Rome
0036: RENATO CHRISTIANO ITALIAN B.1926Est. US$300-US$500Lot Passed
MARIO RUSSO ITALIAN 1925-2000: The Artist's Wife, oil on board, 9 x 6 1/2 in (22.9 x 16.5cm), signed lower left
0037: MARIO RUSSO ITALIAN 1925-2000Est. US$250-US$500Lot Passed
DUTCH 19TH CENTURY: Winter Skating, oil on panel, 12 x 15 3/4 in (30.4 x 40 cm), signed indistinctly lower right
0038: DUTCH 19TH CENTURYEst. US$200-US$400
MARIO RUSSO ITALIAN 1925-2000: Faces, watercolor, 17 x 11 in (43.2 x 27.9 cm), signed and dated 1959, lower left
0039: MARIO RUSSO ITALIAN 1925-2000Est. US$250-US$500Lot Passed
GUISEPPE FERRARI ITALIAN 1840-1905: The Courtship , oil on canvas , 26 1/2 x 15 in (67.3 x 38.1) , signed lower right
0040: GUISEPPE FERRARI ITALIAN 1840-1905Est. US$500-US$1,000Lot Passed
JEAN-MARC NATTIER FRENCH 1685-1766: Adelaide, Daughter of Louis XV, pastel, 22 x 18 in (55.8 x 45.7 cm), signed middle right, PROVENANCE: From the Estate of Anne Tommey (Newport, RI) to private collector, CT.
0042: JEAN-MARC NATTIER FRENCH 1685-1766Est. US$8,000-US$12,000Lot Passed
JEAN HOPPNER BRITISH 1758-1810: Portrait of a Young Child, pastel, 21 x 14 1/2 in (53.3 x 36.8 cm), signed lower right
0043: JEAN HOPPNER BRITISH 1758-1810Est. US$400-US$800Lot Passed
HENRY MARTIN BRITISH 1835-1908: Impressionistic Landscape, oil on canvas, 14 x 21 in (35.6 x 53.3 cm), signed lower right
0044: HENRY MARTIN BRITISH 1835-1908Est. US$500-US$1,000Lot Passed
ALBERT DECARIS FRENCH 1901-1988: First Glimpse of Mount St. Michael, etching, 10 1/8 x 8 in (25.7 x 20.3 cm), pencil signed lower right, edition 9/30
0045: ALBERT DECARIS FRENCH 1901-1988Est. US$200-US$400Lot Passed
MARTON BARABAS HUNGARIAN 1893-1974: Snowy Mountains and Lake, oil on canvas, 21 x 27 in (53.3 x 68.6 cm), signed lower left
0046: MARTON BARABAS HUNGARIAN 1893-1974Est. US$400-US$600
ARBIT BLATAS LITHUANIAN 1908-1999: Village Scene (Possiblly Ceret), oil on canvas, 19 3/4 x 24 in (50.2 x 61 cm), signed lower right
0047: ARBIT BLATAS LITHUANIAN 1908-1999Est. US$2,200-US$2,800
CARL JUSTIS FEDELER GERMAN 1799-1858: Bremerhaven, Germany, oil on canvas, 28 1/2 x 42 in (72.4 x 106.6 cm), signed lower right and dated 1841, copy of Lloyds register identifying the vessel as a United States ship named Logan
0048: CARL JUSTIS FEDELER GERMAN 1799-1858Est. US$7,500-US$12,500Lot Passed