October 28-29, 2006 Art and Antiques Auction 2006-10-28 Auction - 363 Price Results - Concept Art Gallery in PA - Page 7

143: Milena Pavlovic-Barili gouache 1939 painting67: 1959 Michael Goldberg oil ptg.152: William M. Prince The Distracted Haircut
Pittsburgh, PA, United States

October 28-29, 2006 Art and Antiques Auction

Fine Art in all media, Antiques, Folk Art, Americana, and Modern Furniture featured in two-day sale at Concept Art Gallery. Saturday Fine Art Auction beginning at 10am including paintings, works on paper, photographs, sculpture, and original prints by over 300 artists(partial list): Agam, Alechinsky, Anuszkiewicz, Altman, Appel ,Blampied, Boghosian, Burchfield, Calder, Coignard, Cora, Dahmen, Dali, Diebenkorn, Bolotowski, Dorazio, Gordy, Friedlaender, Hepworth, Hilton, Hsu, Hundertwasser, Kent, Koerner, Kollwitz, Levier, Max, Maillol, Moore, Nierman, Olitski, Piene, Piranesi, Pomodoro, Raschen, Rauch, Riley, Saito, Soulages, Sherman, Brett Weston and many more.
Sunday, Americana, antiques, naïve artworks, modern design and pottery: October 29th beginning at 12pm.
Danish Mid-Century Ceramics
Folk Art and Antiques including: 1889 Governor's Quilt, Mid 18th Century Cherry Kas, Swan Amusement Park Row Boat Side, Antique Shop Signs, Blenko Glass,Pennsylvania Corner Cupboards, Tennessee Folk Art, Many Weathervanes, Elaborate Pennsylvania Whirligig,many other beautiful examples of American furniture and crafts.
Mid-century furniture designed by Castelli Italy, Dunbar, Poul Henningsen, (Danish, 1894-1967), Simon Henningsen, (Danish), after Norman Bel Geddes (American, 1893-1958), Paul McCobb, (American, 1917-1969), George Nelson, (American, 1908-1986), Eero Saarinen, (Finnish, 1910-1961), Thonet, Widdicomb.
Lot Number: Lowest
Ray Parker orig lithograph: Artist: Parker, Raymond (American 1922-1990) Title: Untitled Date: 1967 Medium: lithograph Dimensions: 31 x 23.25 inches Edition Number: 39/75 Signature: pencil signed, numbered, and dated along
0142: Ray Parker orig lithographEst. US$100-US$200See Sold Price
Milena Pavlovic-Barili gouache 1939 painting: A magic realist treatment of a theater set at a seaside with two matching female figures Artist: Pavlovic-Barili, Milena (Serbian/Italian 1909-1949) Title: La Vergine Savie E La Vergine Folli Date:
0143: Milena Pavlovic-Barili gouache 1939 paintingEst. US$400-US$800See Sold Price
Carl-Henning Pederson & Henry Heerup Lithographs: probably from "One Cent Life" Artist: Pederson, Carl-Henning (Danish, born 1913 ); Heerup, Henry (Danish 1907-1993) Title: Abstract Face; Abstract Figure (Red, yellow, blue, black) Date: 1967; 1957
0144: Carl-Henning Pederson & Henry Heerup LithographsEst. US$200-US$400See Sold Price
Otto Piene orig serigraph 1970: A Zero Group example by Piene Artist: Piene, Otto (German, born 1928) Title: Entwurf fur eine fliegende Plastik Date: 1970 Medium: serigraph printed on colors Dimensions: 38.5 x 26.5 inches (sight
0146: Otto Piene orig serigraph 1970Est. US$150-US$300
John Piper orig litho Foliate Head: A flora Head Artist: Piper, John (British 1903-1992) Title: Foliate Head Date: 1976 Medium: lithograph printed in colors Dimensions: 15 x 10 inches Edition Number: 65/90 Signature: Signed lower right
0147: John Piper orig litho Foliate HeadEst. US$200-US$500
Piranesi Rome Coliseum engraving: Piranesi's famous view of The Roman Coliseum Artist: Piranesi, Giovanni Battista (Italian 1720-1778) Title: Veuta Anfiteatro Flavio Detto il Colosseo from Vedute di Roma Date: a likely 19th Century
0148: Piranesi Rome Coliseum engravingEst. US$300-US$800See Sold Price
Arnaldo Pomodoro orig work on paper: Artist: Pomodoro, Arnaldo (Italian, b. 1926) Title: Abstract Sculptural Form Date: 1960 Medium: ink wash and gouache on semi-transparent rice paper Dimensions: 8.75 x 11 inches Edition Number:
0150: Arnaldo Pomodoro orig work on paperEst. US$500-US$1,500See Sold Price
Arnoldo Pomodoro original serigraph with foil: A signature style Pomodoro image from the 70's Artist: Pomodoro, Arnoldo (Italian, born 1926) Title: Blue-Black-Silver State Date: 1970 Medium: serigraph and foil collage, possibly lithography
0151: Arnoldo Pomodoro original serigraph with foilEst. US$400-US$800
William M. Prince The Distracted Haircut: A wonderful illustration probably for Colliers by Prince of a worried young boy getting a haircut by a distracted barber Artist: Prince, William Meade (American 1893-1951) Title: The Distracted
0152: William M. Prince The Distracted HaircutEst. US$600-US$1,200See Sold Price
Leonard Pytlak Skating at Night Color Serigraph: Artist: Pytlak, Leonard (American, 1910-1999) Title: Skating at Night Date: Medium: serigraph printed in colors Dimensions: 12.75 x 18.75 inches Edition Number: small unnumbered edition not more
0153: Leonard Pytlak Skating at Night Color SerigraphEst. US$100-US$300
Henry Raschen painting Plains Indian Chief on Moun: A Plains Indian Chief astride his horse in a mountainous area Artist: Raschen, Henry (German/American 1854-1937) Title: Plains Indian Chief Date: Medium: oil on canvas Dimensions: 24 x 36 inches
0154: Henry Raschen painting Plains Indian Chief on MounEst. US$10,000-US$15,000See Sold Price
Neo Rauch orig litho Bote: An interesting early image in Rauch's signature style Artist: Rauch, Neo (German, born 1960) Title: Bote Date: 1993 Medium: lithograph on chine colle' Dimensions: 15 x 7 inches Edition Number: 7/125
0155: Neo Rauch orig litho BoteEst. US$300-US$600See Sold Price
Omar Rayo painting Pijao 1970: A signature style Omar Rayo abstract Artist: Rayo, Omar (Columbian, born 1928) Title: Pijao Date: 1970 Medium: acrylic on canvas Dimensions: 26 x 26 inches Edition Number: Signature: signed, dated,
0156: Omar Rayo painting Pijao 1970Est. US$800-US$1,400See Sold Price
Bridget Riley Hanover I original serigraph: A signature Bridget Riley image Artist: Riley, Bridget (British, born 1931) Title: Hanover I Date: 1971 Medium: serigraph printed in colors Dimensions: 38 x 12 inches Edition Number: 58/75 Signature:
0157: Bridget Riley Hanover I original serigraphEst. US$1,000-US$2,000
Bridget Riley London original serigraph: A signature Bridget Riley image Artist: Riley, Bridget (British, born 1931) Title: London Date: 1971 Medium: serigraph printed in colors Dimensions: 38 x 10.75 inches Edition Number: 58/75
0158: Bridget Riley London original serigraphEst. US$1,000-US$2,000
Ron Romano "Taking the Veil": Artist: Romano, Ron Title: Taking the Veil Date: Medium: mixed media on canvas Dimensions: 50.25 x 44 inches Edition Number: Signature: Signed Romano lower right and on reverse Provena: Concept Art
0159: Ron Romano "Taking the Veil"Est. US$500-US$1,000See Sold Price
Samuel Rosenberg Painting Arrival: An strongly rendered Rosenberg abstraction with a figure lurking the background Artist: Rosenberg, Samuel (American 1896-1972) Title: Arrival Date: circa 1963 Medium: oil on canvas Dimensions: 50 x
0160: Samuel Rosenberg Painting ArrivalEst. US$2,500-US$3,500See Sold Price
Sam Rosenberg oil Chosen Land: a seated older Jewish Man placed in an indefinite space rendered in Rosenberg's "stained glass" abstraction. He sits in deep concentration or meditation possibly about the formation of Israel based
0161: Sam Rosenberg oil Chosen LandEst. US$6,000-US$9,000Lot Passed
Sam Rosenberg oil Corner of Walt's Place: a lovely impressionist treatment of Rosenberg's Friend's property in Ligonier Area Artist: Rosenberg, Samuel (American 1896-1972) Title: Corner of Walt's Place Date: 1940 Medium: oil on wood panel
0162: Sam Rosenberg oil Corner of Walt's PlaceEst. US$5,000-US$8,000See Sold Price
Alexander Rothaug Nude in Waterfall: Artist: Rothaug, Alexander (Austrian, 1870-1946) Title: Nude Bathing in Waterfall Date: Medium: gouache Dimensions: 11.5 x 10.5 inches (sight) Edition Number: Signature: Signed Alexander Rothaug in
0163: Alexander Rothaug Nude in WaterfallEst. US$500-US$1,000See Sold Price
David Roy Castaway kinetic sculpture: Artist: Roy, David C. Title: Castaway Sculpture Date: 1994 Medium: wood and metal spring Dimensions: 42 x 45 x 7 inches Edition Number: edition of 150 Signature: Provena: acquired from the artist
0164: David Roy Castaway kinetic sculptureEst. US$500-US$1,500See Sold Price
Alfred Russell Painting Hunting Scene: Artist: Russell, Alfred (American, 1868-1927) Title: Hunter with Two Dogs Date: Early 20th Century Medium: Oil on canvas Dimensions: 14 x 17 inches Edition Number: Signature: Signed A. Russell lower
0165: Alfred Russell Painting Hunting SceneEst. US$800-US$1,200See Sold Price