Marine, Landscape & Studio Art Discovery Sale 2017-11-15 Auction - 224 Price Results - Woodshed Art Auctions in MA - Page 5

Frank Chester Perry: SeascapeWarner Bros. Studio: TweetyJack Rigg: Dogger Bound
Franklin, MA, United States

Marine, Landscape & Studio Art Discovery Sale

A collection of paintings and prints on boating, seaside and landscape themes, along wit vibrant decorative works, animation art and interesting historic autographs.
Lot Number: Lowest
Franklin Tuttle: Woman Sewing: Franklin Tuttle (1866-1919): Woman Sewing, oil on canvas, verso marked “Phyllis '38” , on newer mid-century stretcher, framed. Dimensions: 29.25x19 in. canvas, 33x22.5 in. frame Provenance:
0943L: Franklin Tuttle: Woman SewingEst. US$800-US$1,200Lot Passed
Morris Shulman: Bird: Morris Shulman: Bird, gouache and mixed media on paper, unsigned, framed. Painted on Monhegan Island, Maine. Dimensions: 23x30 in. frame
0943M: Morris Shulman: BirdEst. US$200-US$300
Harold Lewis: Abstract Composition: Harold Lewis: Abstract Composition, watercolor on paper, signed, framed Dimensions: 35x27.5 in. frame Provenance:
0943N: Harold Lewis: Abstract CompositionEst. US$500-US$700Lot Passed
Abbott Patterson: Small Oil Nude: Abbott Patterson: Small Oil Nude, oil on board, signed AP, framed Dimensions: 6x8 in. frame, 5x7 in. board Provenance:
0943P: Abbott Patterson: Small Oil NudeEst. US$200-US$300Lot Passed
Billy: Abstract Sailboat: Billy: Abstract Sailboat, mixed media painting, signed Billy, framed Dimensions: 18.25x12.25 in. frame Provenance:
0943R: Billy: Abstract SailboatEst. US$300-US$400Lot Passed
Devita: Poppies: Devita: Poppies, screenprint, pencil signed and numbered 9/35 and 1/77, framed Dimensions: 16.5x12.75 in. frame Provenance:
0943S: Devita: PoppiesEst. US$200-US$300Lot Passed
Russian Abstract Ink Wash Study: Russian Abstract Ink Wash Study, ink wash and pencil on paper, signed illegibly on back of paper, dated May 3, 1977, installed in presentation mat Dimensions: 19.5x16.5 in. mat Provenance:
0943V: Russian Abstract Ink Wash StudyEst. US$300-US$400Lot Passed
Anton Fortescu: Decision: Anton Fortescu: Decision, screenprint, pencil signed, titled and numbered 118/150, framed Dimensions: 20x20 in. frame Provenance:
0943W: Anton Fortescu: DecisionEst. US$200-US$300Lot Passed
Murray: Abstract Composition: Murray: Abstract Composition, oil on board, signed, unframed Dimensions: 19x25.5 in. board Based on the style and signature, which is anomalous, this is possibly an early/student work by or in the
0943Y: Murray: Abstract CompositionEst. US$400-US$600Lot Passed
Bernard Segal: Abstract Composition: Bernard Segal: Abstract Composition, acrylic on paper, from estate of Bernard Segal, with artist's stamp, installed in presentation mat Dimensions: 22.5x19 in. mat Provenance:
0943Z: Bernard Segal: Abstract CompositionEst. US$100-US$200Lot Passed
Bedrock Winter Wonderland: Bedrock Winter Wonderland, Animation Art, seriolithograph, unsigned and framed Dimensions: 41.25x33.5 in. frame.
0944A: Bedrock Winter WonderlandEst. US$400-US$600Lot Passed
Alex Pauker: Beach View: Alex Pauker: Beach View, serigraph, pencil signed and numbered 21/75, framed Dimensions: 45.5x38.5 in. frame
0944C: Alex Pauker: Beach ViewEst. US$400-US$600Lot Passed
Shan-Merry: L'Oiseau Rose Capture: Shan-Merry: L'Oiseau Rose Capture, seriolithograph, pencil signed and numbered 372/450, framed Dimensions: 37.5x25.25 in. frame Provenance:
0944D: Shan-Merry: L'Oiseau Rose CaptureEst. US$400-US$600Lot Passed
The Long and Haunted Road: The Long and Haunted Road, Animation Art, seriolithograph, unsigned and framed Dimensions: 41x31.75 in. frame.
0944E: The Long and Haunted RoadEst. US$400-US$600Lot Passed
Itzchak Tarkay: Courtside Poses: Itzchak Tarkay: Courtside Poses, serigraph on paper, pencil signed and numbered 291/350, framed Dimensions: 32x26 in. frame.
0944H: Itzchak Tarkay: Courtside PosesEst. US$600-US$900Lot Passed
Otto Aguiar: Adriana: Otto Aguiar: Adriana, giclee print with hand-painted embellishment, signed and numbered 223/245, framed, with certificate of authenticity from Park West Gallery, Southfield, Michigan. Dimensions:
0944L: Otto Aguiar: AdrianaEst. US$400-US$600Lot Passed