Important Italian Glass 2018-05-23 Auction - 120 Price Results - Wright in IL - Page 2

Thomas Stearns, La Sentinella di VeneziaFulvio Bianconi, Important Scozzese vase, model 4595Fulvio Bianconi, Con Macchie vase, model 4325
Chicago, IL, United States

Important Italian Glass

Wright

Wright

badge TOP RATED
The most important collection of postwar Italian glass to ever be presented at auction comes to Wright. The sale is comprised of masterworks by Fulvio Bianconi, Paolo Venini, Thomas Stearns, Ercole Barovier and Dino Martens. From a Chicago couple, the collection of more than 100 works captures the innovation and spirit that defines postwar Murano glass. Built with passion and enthusiasm over the course of several decades, this remarkable collection presents a rare opportunity for both glass enthusiasts and design collectors. All lots will be on view in our New York gallery starting May 9th. The auction will occur in Chicago on May 23rd, 12 pm central.
Lot Number: Lowest
Fulvio Bianconi, Fasce Verticale vase, model 4409: Fulvio Bianconi Fasce Verticale vase, model 4409 Venini Italy, 1951 glass with vertical polychrome bands 3.5 dia × 11.75 h in (9 × 30 cm) Signed with three-line acid stamp to underside:
0124: Fulvio Bianconi, Fasce Verticale vase, model 4409Est. US$8,000-US$10,000
Fulvio Bianconi, Bi-Pezzato vase, model 4318: Fulvio Bianconi Bi-Pezzato vase, model 4318 Venini Italy, c. 1950 polychrome patchwork glass 6.25 dia × 10.25 h in (16 × 26 cm) Signed with three-line acid stamp to underside: [Venini
0125: Fulvio Bianconi, Bi-Pezzato vase, model 4318Est. US$8,000-US$10,000
Fulvio Bianconi, Fasce Verticale bottle, model 4404: Fulvio Bianconi Fasce Verticale bottle, model 4404 Venini Italy, c. 1951 glass with vertical polychrome bands 5 w × 4.75 d × 17 h in (13 × 12 × 43 cm) Provenance: Marina
0126: Fulvio Bianconi, Fasce Verticale bottle, model 4404Est. US$20,000-US$30,000
Fulvio Bianconi, Pezzato Americano vase, model 4398: Fulvio Bianconi Pezzato Americano vase, model 4398 Venini Italy, c. 1955 amber, yellow, black and green glass tesserae 4.25 w × 4.5 d × 9.25 h in (11 × 11 × 23 cm) Signed
0127: Fulvio Bianconi, Pezzato Americano vase, model 4398Est. US$7,000-US$9,000
Fulvio Bianconi, Pezzato Americano vase, model 4393: Fulvio Bianconi Pezzato Americano vase, model 4393 Venini Italy, c. 1955 amber, yellow, black and green glass tesserae 4 dia × 10.75 h in (10 × 27 cm) Signed with three-line acid stamp
0128: Fulvio Bianconi, Pezzato Americano vase, model 4393Est. US$7,000-US$9,000
Fulvio Bianconi, Pezzato Americano vase, model 4397: Fulvio Bianconi Pezzato Americano vase, model 4397 Venini Italy, c. 1951 amber, yellow, black and green glass tesserae 7.75 w × 6 d × 8 h in (20 × 15 × 20 cm) Signed with
0129: Fulvio Bianconi, Pezzato Americano vase, model 4397Est. US$9,000-US$12,000
Fulvio Bianconi, Pezzato Americano vase, model 4406: Fulvio Bianconi Pezzato Americano vase, model 4406 Venini Italy, c. 1955 amber, yellow, black and green glass tesserae 4.25 w × 3.5 d × 9 h in (11 × 9 × 23 cm) Signed with
0130: Fulvio Bianconi, Pezzato Americano vase, model 4406Est. US$6,000-US$8,000
Fulvio Bianconi, Rare Pezzato Americano, model 3541: Fulvio Bianconi Rare Pezzato Americano vase, model 3541 Venini Italy, 1950 triangular amber, yellow, black and green glass tesserae 3.5 w × 3.5 d × 8.75 h in (9 × 9 × 22 cm)
0131: Fulvio Bianconi, Rare Pezzato Americano, model 3541Est. US$25,000-US$35,000
Fulvio Bianconi, Pezzato Americano vase, model 4912: Fulvio Bianconi Pezzato Americano vase, model 4912 Venini Italy, 1951 amber, yellow, black and green glass tesserae 4.5 w × 4.25 d × 5 h in (11 × 11 × 13 cm) Signed with
0132: Fulvio Bianconi, Pezzato Americano vase, model 4912Est. US$4,000-US$6,000
Fulvio Bianconi, Pezzato Americano bowl: Fulvio Bianconi Pezzato Americano bowl Venini Italy, c. 1955 amber, yellow, black and green glass tesserae 6 w × 4.5 d × 4.25 h in (15 × 11 × 11 cm) Signed with three-line
0133: Fulvio Bianconi, Pezzato Americano bowlEst. US$3,000-US$5,000
Fulvio Bianconi, Fasce Ritorte Americano, model 4410: Fulvio Bianconi Fasce Ritorte Americano vase, model 4410 Venini Italy, 1951 diagonal bands of amber, yellow, black and green glass 5 dia × 8.5 h in (13 × 22 cm) Signed with three-line
0134: Fulvio Bianconi, Fasce Ritorte Americano, model 4410Est. US$7,000-US$9,000
Fulvio Bianconi, Monumental Fasce Verticale, 4403: Fulvio Bianconi Monumental Fasce Verticale vase, model 4403 Venini Italy, 1952 transparent glass with vertical polychrome bands 6 dia × 14.25 h in (15 × 36 cm) Signed with three-line
0136: Fulvio Bianconi, Monumental Fasce Verticale, 4403Est. US$10,000-US$15,000
Fulvio Bianconi, Rare Pezzame vase, model 4394: Fulvio Bianconi Rare Pezzame vase, model 4394 Venini Italy, 1950 internally decorated glass 5.25 dia × 10.5 h in (13 × 27 cm) Signed with three-line acid stamp to underside: [Venini
0137: Fulvio Bianconi, Rare Pezzame vase, model 4394Est. US$9,000-US$12,000
Fulvio Bianconi, Con Macchie vase, model 4325: Fulvio Bianconi Con Macchie vase, model 4325 Venini Italy, 1950 internally decorated glass 7.75 dia × 8.75 h in (20 × 22 cm) Signed with three-line acid stamp to underside: [Venini
0138: Fulvio Bianconi, Con Macchie vase, model 4325Est. US$50,000-US$70,000
Fulvio Bianconi, Important Con Macchie vase, model 4324: Fulvio Bianconi Important Con Macchie vase, model 4324 Venini Italy, 1950 glass with abstract internal decoration and lightly iridized surface 10.5 w × 6 d × 9.25 h in (27 × 15
0139: Fulvio Bianconi, Important Con Macchie vase, model 4324Est. US$90,000-US$120,000
Fulvio Bianconi, Pezzato vase, model 4402: Fulvio Bianconi Pezzato vase, model 4402 Venini Italy, 1965-70 polychrome patchwork glass 4.25 w × 3.75 d × 8.5 h in (11 × 10 × 22 cm) Incised signature to underside:
0140: Fulvio Bianconi, Pezzato vase, model 4402Est. US$5,000-US$7,000
Fulvio Bianconi, A Spicchi vase, model 4890: Fulvio Bianconi A Spicchi vase, model 4890 Venini Italy, 1965-70 glass with polychrome bands 7 w × 6.5 d × 7.5 h in (18 × 17 × 19 cm) Incised signature to underside: [Venini
0141: Fulvio Bianconi, A Spicchi vase, model 4890Est. US$4,000-US$6,000
Fulvio Bianconi, A Spicchi vase, model 4892: Fulvio Bianconi A Spicchi vase, model 4892 Venini Italy, c. 1954-57 glass with polychrome bands 5 dia × 8 h in (13 × 20 cm) Signed with three-line acid stamp to underside: [Venini
0142: Fulvio Bianconi, A Spicchi vase, model 4892Est. US$4,000-US$6,000
Fulvio Bianconi, A Spicchi pitcher: Fulvio Bianconi A Spicchi pitcher Venini Italy, c. 1954-57 glass with polychrome bands 4.5 dia × 9.5 h in (11 × 24 cm) Signed with three-line acid stamp to underside: [Venini Murano
0144: Fulvio Bianconi, A Spicchi pitcherEst. US$3,000-US$5,000Lot Passed
Paolo Venini, Zanfirico Mosaico vase: Paolo Venini Zanfirico Mosaico vase Venini Italy, 1954 internal decoration with alternating glass canes 4.75 dia × 13.5 h in (12 × 34 cm) Signed with three-line acid stamp to underside:
0146: Paolo Venini, Zanfirico Mosaico vaseEst. US$8,000-US$10,000
Paolo Venini, Zanfirico Mosaico vase: Paolo Venini Zanfirico Mosaico vase Venini Italy, 1954 internal decoration with alternating glass canes 3.5 dia × 14 h in (9 × 36 cm) Signed with three-line acid stamp to underside:
0147: Paolo Venini, Zanfirico Mosaico vaseEst. US$8,000-US$10,000