Coins, Stamps, Soldiers, Judaica, Books, Art 2004-10-24 Auction - 219 Price Results - Weiss Auctions in NY - Page 4

1106: HERMAN MELVILLE. LOT OF 21007: KEROUAC. ON THE ROAD. 1ST ED1117: RARE. HOUDINI BROADSIDE 30 X 20
Lynbrook, NY, United States

Coins, Stamps, Soldiers, Judaica, Books, Art

Weiss Auctions

Weiss Auctions

badge TOP RATED
660 Lots from the 1000+ Lots of Stamps,Coins, Rare Books, Trains, Dolls, Original Art, Judaica, Comic Books, Civil War guns and Photos. All accumulated from local Estates. This is a Great 2 Day Sale. Saturday October 23rd & Sunday October 24th 10am at our Gallery #1 Neil Court Oceanside NY 11572 516-594-0731. viewing 10/21 & 10/22 noon-8pm days of sale 8:30am-10am or by appointment. If you can not attend, view all lots at our website www.philipweissauctions.com or bid through www.ebayliveauctions.com. Saturdays sale will feature a wonderful lifetime Stamp collection of Switzerland incl. better 19th century, extensive 20th century, covers etc. Huge worldwide collection to be sold by the Album, US and Canadian Collections incl. Columbians, Trans Miss, Zeppelins etc. Large Collection of Foreign Revenue Stamps. Items to be sold individually, country collections and box lots. Coins incl. Bulk Silver Lots, Gold Coins, Proof Sets, Large Quantity CC Dollars, Us and Foreign Paper Money. Graded Gold Coins incl. St Gaudens $20 Gold Pieces. This will be a wonderful opportunity to bid on totally fresh and unpicked material. Also featured in this Sale will be a huge collection of Toy Soldiers incl. Many boxed Mignot Sets, Collection of Britains boxed sets with heavy emphasis on Bands incl. Rare Bahamian Band, A nice selection of Courtenay and Grenhill soldiers. Many Group lots as well. Collection of Vintage Dolls incl. Hultz-Masse, wonderful Black Americana dolls, Large Selection of Trains incl. Lionel, HO Scale Mint in boxes, A nice selection of Brass Engines, Comic Books incl. A true "basement" find with Amazing Fantasy 15, Spiderman 1-10, DC, Adventure, Batman etc. also Books from the Big apple Collection. Rare Mechanical Bank Initiation in the First Degree in High Grade, Teddy and the Bear Bank.and more. Sundays Sale will Feature a large selecton of Rare Books incl. Art Books, 1st ed Fitzgerald Tender is the Night in Rare dj, Archive of Kennedy Photos Signed, Autographs, Many Higher end books. Large Judaica Collection incl. Books, Original Art, Artifacts. Collection of Travel Posters. Civil War Pistols, Rifles, Photos incl. Rare Photo of Surgeons on the steps of a Hospital in Annapolis. Original Robert Crumb Watercolor. Original Fashion Art incl. Brunelleschi, Ryback, Various Prints and Lithos. Postcards incl. collection of Steamship Postcards, other postcards. Magic Posters, Magic related Photos, Books and related. 1000" of books offered in group or box lots. 10% buyers premium. Cash, M.C., Visa, or pre approved check. 516-594-0731
Lot Number: Lowest
CDV. "DEAR LITTLE MAC". MC CLELLAN.: LOT CONSISTS OF 1 CDV. "DEAR LITTLE MAC". MC CLELLAN. SEE IMAGES OR CALL OUR GALLEY FOR DETAILS 516-594-0731
1073: CDV. "DEAR LITTLE MAC". MC CLELLAN.Est. US$150-US$200
AMBROTYPE / PRINCE ALBERT BY CLARK.: RARE OVAL AMBROTYPE OF PRINCE ALBERT BY GEORGE CLARK. SEE IMAGES OR CALL OUR GALLEY FOR DETAILS 516-594-0731
1074: AMBROTYPE / PRINCE ALBERT BY CLARK.Est. US$400-US$600See Sold Price
SOYER THE MIRROR; GENTLEMAN FRM CRACOW: SOYER. THE MIRROR; THE GENTLEMAN FROM CRACOW. 1970 TEXT BY ISAAC BASHEVIS SINGER. WITH 12 ORIGINAL COLOR LITHOGRAPHS BY SOYER. EACH SIGNED AND NUMBERED 88/150 SIGNED BY SINGER ON THE TITLE PAGE. SEE
1075: SOYER THE MIRROR; GENTLEMAN FRM CRACOWEst. US$4,000-US$4,500See Sold Price
HERMANN STRUCK. DRAWINGS: HERMANN STRUCK. SKIZZEN AUS LITAUEN WEISSRUSSLAND UND KURLAND. BERLIN 1916. TEXT AND 60 STONE DRAWINGS BY STRUCK. BOUND IN CLOTH AND ILLUSTRATED BOARDS. SEE IMAGES OR CALL OUR GALLEY FOR DETAILS
1076: HERMANN STRUCK. DRAWINGSEst. US$400-US$500See Sold Price
ABEL PANN. DRAWINGS: ABEL PANN. "DER TRAENEN-KRUG" BEZALEL, JERUSALEM 1926 WITH 24 DRAWINGS BY PANN. EACH ONE SIGNED IN THE PLATE AND DATED 1916. LOOSE AS PUBLISHED. SEE IMAGES OR CALL OUR GALLEY FOR DETAILS 516-594-0731
1077: ABEL PANN. DRAWINGSEst. US$600-US$800See Sold Price
TRAVEL POSTER AUSTRALIA & NEW ZEALAND.: TRAVEL POSTER. ONE SHEET SIZE. FLY BY CLIPPER PAN AM AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND. SEE IMAGES OR CALL OUR GALLEY FOR DETAILS 516-594-0731
1078: TRAVEL POSTER AUSTRALIA & NEW ZEALAND.Est. US$300-US$500See Sold Price
TRAVEL POSTER, SIAM BY CLIPPER: TRAVEL POSTER. ONE SHEET SIZE. SIAM BY CLIPPER. PAN AM. SEE IMAGES OR CALL OUR GALLEY FOR DETAILS 516-594-0731
1079: TRAVEL POSTER, SIAM BY CLIPPEREst. US$400-US$600See Sold Price
TRAVEL POSTER, HAWAII BY CLIPPER.: TRAVEL POSTER. ONE SHEET SIZE. ATHERTON. HAWAII BY CLIPPER. SEE IMAGES OR CALL OUR GALLEY FOR DETAILS 516-594-0731
1080: TRAVEL POSTER, HAWAII BY CLIPPER.Est. US$500-US$800See Sold Price
TRAVEL POSTER. VAL DE LOUE. 1946.: TRAVEL POSTER. ONE SHEET SIZE. TRAY. VAL DE LOUE. 1946. SEE IMAGES OR CALL OUR GALLEY FOR DETAILS 516-594-0731
1081: TRAVEL POSTER. VAL DE LOUE. 1946.Est. US$100-US$150See Sold Price
TRAVEL POSTER, KELSCH. DAUPHINE 1946: TRAVEL POSTER. ONE SHEET SIZE. KELSCH. DAUPHINE 1946. SEE IMAGES OR CALL OUR GALLEY FOR DETAILS 516-594-0731
1082: TRAVEL POSTER, KELSCH. DAUPHINE 1946Est. US$100-US$150See Sold Price
TRAVEL POSTER. BENITO. VOSSGES: TRAVEL POSTER. ONE SHEET SIZE. BENITO. VOSSGES. SEE IMAGES OR CALL OUR GALLEY FOR DETAILS 516-594-0731
1083: TRAVEL POSTER. BENITO. VOSSGESEst. US$100-US$150See Sold Price
TRAVEL POSTER. SEVILLE.: TRAVEL POSTER. ONE SHEET SIZE. SPANISH AMERICAN EXHIBITION. SEVILLE. SEE IMAGES OR CALL OUR GALLEY FOR DETAILS 516-594-0731
1084: TRAVEL POSTER. SEVILLE.Est. US$100-US$150See Sold Price
TRAVEL POSTER. ROUSSEL SPAIN.: TRAVEL POSTER. ONE SHEET SIZE. ROUSSEL SPAIN. SEE IMAGES OR CALL OUR GALLEY FOR DETAILS 516-594-0731
1085: TRAVEL POSTER. ROUSSEL SPAIN.Est. US$100-US$150
TRAVEL POSTER CHEMIN DE FER BAHN.: TRAVEL POSTER. ONE SHEET SIZE. PILATUS. CHEMIN DE FER BAHN. SEE IMAGES OR CALL OUR GALLEY FOR DETAILS 516-594-0731
1086: TRAVEL POSTER CHEMIN DE FER BAHN.Est. US$100-US$200
TRAVEL POSTER. PYRENEES. MOND.: TRAVEL POSTER. ONE SHEET SIZE. PYRENEES. MOND. SEE IMAGES OR CALL OUR GALLEY FOR DETAILS 516-594-0731
1087: TRAVEL POSTER. PYRENEES. MOND.Est. US$100-US$200
TRAVEL POSTER, VERVIERS: TRAVEL POSTER. ONE SHEET SIZE. VERVIERS. THE CENTER OF EXCURSIONS. SEE IMAGES OR CALL OUR GALLEY FOR DETAILS 516-594-0731
1088: TRAVEL POSTER, VERVIERSEst. US$100-US$200
TRAVEL POSTER, SAVOIE. VECOUX. 1946.: TRAVEL POSTER. ONE SHEET SIZE. SAVOIE. VECOUX. 1946. SEE IMAGES OR CALL OUR GALLEY FOR DETAILS 516-594-0731
1089: TRAVEL POSTER, SAVOIE. VECOUX. 1946.Est. US$100-US$200
TRAVEL POSTER. PAUL COLIN. PARIS.: TRAVEL POSTER. ONE SHEET SIZE. PAUL COLIN. PARIS. SEE IMAGES OR CALL OUR GALLEY FOR DETAILS 516-594-0731
1090: TRAVEL POSTER. PAUL COLIN. PARIS.Est. US$100-US$200See Sold Price
MARIE LAURENCIN. LA RONDE 1926: MARIE LAURENCIN. LA RONDE 1926. ETCHING IN COLORS. SIGNED BOTTOM RIGHT 5 X 3 INCHES. SEE IMAGES OR CALL OUR GALLEY FOR DETAILS 516-594-0731
1091: MARIE LAURENCIN. LA RONDE 1926Est. US$1,600-US$1,800See Sold Price
BULLOCK, PANORAMA OF …. MEXICO…: WM. BULLOCK. DESCRIPTION OF THE PANORAMA OF THE SUPERB CITY OF MEXICO AND THE SURROUNDING SCENERY. NY 1828. 16 PAGES AND 1 ILLUSTRATED PLATE. LACKS COVERS, DISBOUND. WOULD BE WORTH HAVING LEATHER
1092: BULLOCK, PANORAMA OF …. MEXICO…Est. US$400-US$600See Sold Price
J. H. BANKS. A PANORAMA VIEW OF LONDON: J. H. BANKS. A PANORAMA VIEW OF LONDON. EARLY 19TH CENTURY HAND COLORED 17 1/2 X 41" FOLDED AS ISSUED. FINE. SEE IMAGES OR CALL OUR GALLEY FOR DETAILS 516-594-0731
1093: J. H. BANKS. A PANORAMA VIEW OF LONDONEst. US$250-US$350See Sold Price
DE ROSSI. SCHERZI POETICI E PITTORICI: GIOVANI E. DE ROSSI. SCHERZI POETICI E PITTORICI. HAND COLORED FRONTIS WITH 40 HAND COLORED PLATES. LACKS ENGRAVED TITLE AND TITLE PAGE, ELSE NEAR FINE IN EDGE WORN FULL LEATHER. SEE IMAGES OR CALL
1094: DE ROSSI. SCHERZI POETICI E PITTORICIEst. US$300-US$500See Sold Price
WILLIAM DOWNIE. HUNTING FOR GOLD: WILLIAM DOWNIE. HUNTING FOR GOLD. REMINISCENCES. SAN FRANCISCO. 1893 8VO. ORIGINAL CLOTH. HOWES D448. SEE IMAGES OR CALL OUR GALLEY FOR DETAILS 516-594-0731
1095: WILLIAM DOWNIE. HUNTING FOR GOLDEst. US$300-US$400See Sold Price
LUDLOW. REMARKS ON THE INDUSTRIAL….: WILLIAM LUDLOW. REMARKS ON THE INDUSTRIAL, ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS EXISTING IN THE DEPARTMENT OF HAVANA. PUBLISHED IN CUBA SEPT. 1899. SCARCE PRINTING. 19 PAGES IN WRAPS. SOME STAINING AND A
1096: LUDLOW. REMARKS ON THE INDUSTRIAL….Est. US$100-US$200See Sold Price