Coins, Stamps, Soldiers, Judaica, Books, Art 2004-10-24 Auction - 219 Price Results - Weiss Auctions in NY - Page 6

1106: HERMAN MELVILLE. LOT OF 21007: KEROUAC. ON THE ROAD. 1ST ED1117: RARE. HOUDINI BROADSIDE 30 X 20
Lynbrook, NY, United States

Coins, Stamps, Soldiers, Judaica, Books, Art

Weiss Auctions

Weiss Auctions

badge TOP RATED
660 Lots from the 1000+ Lots of Stamps,Coins, Rare Books, Trains, Dolls, Original Art, Judaica, Comic Books, Civil War guns and Photos. All accumulated from local Estates. This is a Great 2 Day Sale. Saturday October 23rd & Sunday October 24th 10am at our Gallery #1 Neil Court Oceanside NY 11572 516-594-0731. viewing 10/21 & 10/22 noon-8pm days of sale 8:30am-10am or by appointment. If you can not attend, view all lots at our website www.philipweissauctions.com or bid through www.ebayliveauctions.com. Saturdays sale will feature a wonderful lifetime Stamp collection of Switzerland incl. better 19th century, extensive 20th century, covers etc. Huge worldwide collection to be sold by the Album, US and Canadian Collections incl. Columbians, Trans Miss, Zeppelins etc. Large Collection of Foreign Revenue Stamps. Items to be sold individually, country collections and box lots. Coins incl. Bulk Silver Lots, Gold Coins, Proof Sets, Large Quantity CC Dollars, Us and Foreign Paper Money. Graded Gold Coins incl. St Gaudens $20 Gold Pieces. This will be a wonderful opportunity to bid on totally fresh and unpicked material. Also featured in this Sale will be a huge collection of Toy Soldiers incl. Many boxed Mignot Sets, Collection of Britains boxed sets with heavy emphasis on Bands incl. Rare Bahamian Band, A nice selection of Courtenay and Grenhill soldiers. Many Group lots as well. Collection of Vintage Dolls incl. Hultz-Masse, wonderful Black Americana dolls, Large Selection of Trains incl. Lionel, HO Scale Mint in boxes, A nice selection of Brass Engines, Comic Books incl. A true "basement" find with Amazing Fantasy 15, Spiderman 1-10, DC, Adventure, Batman etc. also Books from the Big apple Collection. Rare Mechanical Bank Initiation in the First Degree in High Grade, Teddy and the Bear Bank.and more. Sundays Sale will Feature a large selecton of Rare Books incl. Art Books, 1st ed Fitzgerald Tender is the Night in Rare dj, Archive of Kennedy Photos Signed, Autographs, Many Higher end books. Large Judaica Collection incl. Books, Original Art, Artifacts. Collection of Travel Posters. Civil War Pistols, Rifles, Photos incl. Rare Photo of Surgeons on the steps of a Hospital in Annapolis. Original Robert Crumb Watercolor. Original Fashion Art incl. Brunelleschi, Ryback, Various Prints and Lithos. Postcards incl. collection of Steamship Postcards, other postcards. Magic Posters, Magic related Photos, Books and related. 1000" of books offered in group or box lots. 10% buyers premium. Cash, M.C., Visa, or pre approved check. 516-594-0731
Lot Number: Lowest
SHALOM MOSKOWITZ OF SAFED. ELIJAH: SHALOM MOSKOWITZ OF SAFED. ELIJAH. GOUACHE AND INK ON PAPER. SIGNED IN HEBREW 15 1/4 X 10 3/4. SEE IMAGES OR CALL OUR GALLEY FOR DETAILS 516-594-0731
1121: SHALOM MOSKOWITZ OF SAFED. ELIJAHEst. US$4,000-US$5,000See Sold Price
SHEFTALL SENIOR IN THE COURT OF COMMON: JUDAICA. RARE. MORDECAI SHEFTALL SENIOR IN THE COURT OF COMMON, CITY OF SAVANNAH. STATE OF GEORGIA ON THE 14TH OF DECEMBER, 1847. SIGNED BY THE CLERK OF THE COURT WITH IT'S SEAL. BENJ. SHEFTALL BORN
1122: SHEFTALL SENIOR IN THE COURT OF COMMONEst. US$900-US$1,200See Sold Price
WOODBLOCK COLOR PRINT BY WATANABE: WOODBLOCK COLOR PRINT DONE BY SADAO WATANABE. 1967. SEE IMAGES OR CALL OUR GALLEY FOR DETAILS 516-594-0731
1123: WOODBLOCK COLOR PRINT BY WATANABEEst. US$100-US$200See Sold Price
HENRY TANNER. NEW AMERICAN ATLAS: ATLAS. HENRY TANNER. NEW AMERICAN ATLAS. PHILA. 1825. DISBOUND, WITH ORIGINAL BOARDS, ROUGH BUT PRESENT. INCLUDES 17 DOUBLE PAGED FOLIO SIZED MAPS, MATCHING TABLE OF CONTENTS. ALL HAND COLORED. MOST
1124: HENRY TANNER. NEW AMERICAN ATLASEst. US$3,000-US$5,000See Sold Price
F.W. BEERS. ATLAS OF LONG ISLAND: F.W. BEERS. ATLAS OF LONG ISLAND. NY 1873 FOLIO. LACKS MAPS OF BABYLON PAGE 147, PART OF HUNTINGTON PAGE 148, COMMACK PAGE 149, AND SMITHTOWN PAGE 150. LIGHT SCATTERED FOXING. OVERALL CONDITION OF
1125: F.W. BEERS. ATLAS OF LONG ISLANDEst. US$1,000-US$1,200See Sold Price
GEORGE BARBIER. DUTCH GIRL: GEORGE BARBIER. DUTCH GIRL. WATERCOLOR SIGNED BOTTOM RIGHT AND DATED 1919. 8 X 5". SEE IMAGES OR CALL OUR GALLEY FOR DETAILS 516-594-0731
1126: GEORGE BARBIER. DUTCH GIRLEst. US$2,000-US$2,500See Sold Price
FABULOUS CIVIL WAR ALBUMEN PHOTO: FABULOUS CIVIL WAR ALBUMEN PHOTO. 8 1/2 X 10 1/2" IMAGE SIZE WITH PHOTOGRAPH GALLERY. A. H. MESSINGER. U.S. GENRAL HOSPITAL. ANNAPOLIS MD. IMAGE SHOWS EIGHT SOLDIERS ON THE STEPS. WONDERFUL IMAGE.
1127: FABULOUS CIVIL WAR ALBUMEN PHOTOEst. US$1,200-US$1,800See Sold Price
HENRI MATISSE. JAZZ: HENRI MATISSE. JAZZ. NY 1983 FOLIO IN ORIGINAL SLIPCASE. SEE IMAGES OR CALL OUR GALLEY FOR DETAILS 516-594-0731
1128: HENRI MATISSE. JAZZEst. US$150-US$250
HOMER. 1813 ODYSSEY AND ILLIAD: HOMER. 1813 ODYSSEY AND ILLIAD. 12 VOLUMES 8VO. FULL LEATHER. NEW EDITION. WONDERFUL SET. SEE IMAGES OR CALL OUR GALLEY FOR DETAILS 516-594-0731
1129: HOMER. 1813 ODYSSEY AND ILLIADEst. US$300-US$400See Sold Price
AVEDON PHOTOGRAPHS 1947-1977: RICHARD AVEDON. AVEDON PHOTOGRAPHS 1947-1977. NY 1978 FOLIO IN DJ. SIGNED ON THE TITLE PAGE VF IN GLASSINE DJ. SEE IMAGES OR CALL OUR GALLEY FOR DETAILS 516-594-0731
1130: AVEDON PHOTOGRAPHS 1947-1977Est. US$300-US$400
LOT OF 4 AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS: LOT OF 4 AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS. BORIS KARLOFF ALS, JEAN TIERNEY ALS, GINGER ROGERS AND LELAND HAYWOOD TLS. SEE IMAGES OR CALL OUR GALLEY FOR DETAILS 516-594-0731
1131: LOT OF 4 AUTOGRAPHED LETTERSEst. US$400-US$600See Sold Price
4 CONFEDERATE STATES BONDS: LOT OF 4 CONFEDERATE STATES BONDS INCL. (2) MONTGOMERY, NEW ORLEANS AND 1 OTHER. SEE IMAGES OR CALL OUR GALLEY FOR DETAILS 516-594-0731
1132: 4 CONFEDERATE STATES BONDSEst. US$400-US$600See Sold Price
WORKS OF RUDYARD KIPLING. NY 1914: RUDYARD KIPLING. WORKS OF RUDYARD KIPLING. NY 1914. 27 VOLUMES "THE SEVEN SEAS EDITION" SIGNED BY KIPLING. TAN CLOTH AND BUFF BOARDS. IN THE RARE SLIP CASES #27 OF 1050 COPIES. SEE IMAGES OR CALL OUR
1133: WORKS OF RUDYARD KIPLING. NY 1914Est. US$600-US$800See Sold Price
ROBERT CRUMB. MIXED MEDIA PAINTING: ROBERT CRUMB. ORIGINAL MIXED MEDIA PAINTING ON PAPER. THE SUBJECT IS LABELLED "HISTORY TEACHER" 18 X 24. NOT CRUMBS USUAL SUBJECT MATTER BUT STILL AND EXCELLENT AND RARE PIECE. SEE IMAGES OR CALL OUR
1134: ROBERT CRUMB. MIXED MEDIA PAINTINGEst. US$4,000-US$6,000See Sold Price
LOUIS ARMSTRONG. SIGNATURE: LOUIS ARMSTRONG. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED COPY OF HIS DIET. "LOSE WEIGHT" THE SATCHMO WAY. SEE IMAGES OR CALL OUR GALLEY FOR DETAILS 516-594-0731
1135: LOUIS ARMSTRONG. SIGNATUREEst. US$600-US$800See Sold Price
LOT OF TWO 1/4 PLATE AMBROS: LOT OF TWO. 1/4 PLATE AMBROS. BLACK MAN AND A POST MORTEM. SEE IMAGES OR CALL OUR GALLEY FOR DETAILS 516-594-0731
1136: LOT OF TWO 1/4 PLATE AMBROSEst. US$200-US$300See Sold Price
CIVIL WAR PHOTO.: CIVIL WAR PHOTO. COL. E.B. FOWLER 14TH BKLYN REGT. SEE IMAGES OR CALL OUR GALLEY FOR DETAILS 516-594-0731
1137: CIVIL WAR PHOTO.Est. US$400-US$500See Sold Price
CDV SIZED TINTYPE. 12TH NY REGIMENT: CDV SIZED TINTYPE. 12TH NY REGIMENT. SOLDIER AT ATTENTION. SEE IMAGES OR CALL OUR GALLEY FOR DETAILS 516-594-0731
1138: CDV SIZED TINTYPE. 12TH NY REGIMENTEst. US$400-US$500See Sold Price
CDV. ADMIRAL FARRAGUT.: LOT CONSISTS OF 1 CDV. ADMIRAL FARRAGUT. SEE IMAGES OR CALL OUR GALLEY FOR DETAILS 516-594-0731
1139: CDV. ADMIRAL FARRAGUT.Est. US$125-US$175See Sold Price
CDV OF 2 CIVIL WAR AMPUTEES.: LOT CONSISTS OF 1 CDV OF 2 CIVIL WAR AMPUTEES. SEE IMAGES OR CALL OUR GALLEY FOR DETAILS 516-594-0731
1140: CDV OF 2 CIVIL WAR AMPUTEES.Est. US$150-US$200
TINTYPE, HIGH WHEEL BICYCLIST.: 1/6TH PLATE TINTYPE OF A HIGH WHEEL BICYCLIST. SEE IMAGES OR CALL OUR GALLEY FOR DETAILS 516-594-0731
1141: TINTYPE, HIGH WHEEL BICYCLIST.Est. US$150-US$200See Sold Price
PHOTO PRINT OF TAD LINCOLN: PHOTO PRINT OF TAD LINCOLN CIRCA 1900. SEE IMAGES OR CALL OUR GALLEY FOR DETAILS 516-594-0731
1142: PHOTO PRINT OF TAD LINCOLNEst. US$100-US$150See Sold Price
BETTE DAVIS. LARGE SIGNED PHOTO: BETTE DAVIS. LARGE SIGNED AND INSCRIBED PHOTO AND 2 LETTERS SIGNED. 1 ALS AND 1 TLS. SEE IMAGES OR CALL OUR GALLEY FOR DETAILS 516-594-0731
1143: BETTE DAVIS. LARGE SIGNED PHOTOEst. US$400-US$600See Sold Price
HOCKEY. ORIGINAL ARTWORK: HOCKEY. ORIGINAL ARTWORK. OVERSIZED PIECE BY BURRIS JENKINS. 1930'S N.Y. AMERICANS 15 X 19". SEE IMAGES OR CALL OUR GALLEY FOR DETAILS 516-594-0731
1144: HOCKEY. ORIGINAL ARTWORKEst. US$600-US$800See Sold Price