Art and Design of the 19th and 20th CENTURY 2019-07-06 Auction - 378 Price Results - Peter Karbstein Kunst und Auktionshaus in de - Page 5

JENKINS, PAULPIENE, OTTOARAD, RON
Duesseldorf, Germany

Art and Design of the 19th and 20th CENTURY

Liveauction in Düsseldorf for 30 years, in Duesseldorf Germany.
Lot Number: Lowest
YORUBA: Yoruba, Nigeria, northern area of the Iseyin area Ibeji / Female twins Wood, partially painted and decorative metal decoration; brown patina; H each 27.5 cm, W each 8.5 cm, D each 8 cm; Provenance:
0102: YORUBAEst. €750-€800Lot Passed
Baisch, Rudolf Christian: Rudolf Christian Baisch 1903 Böblingen - 1990 Mettmann Pelican Bronze; H 16.5 cm
0103: Baisch, Rudolf ChristianEst. €300-€400Lot Passed
NIES, MARIA: Maria Nies 1897 Paderborn - 1956 Bigge/Sauerland Stil life with flowers Oil on cardboard over blockboard; H 76 cm, W 50 cm; lower right with the monogram and dating 36
0105: NIES, MARIAEst. €800-€1,000Lot Passed
CIRCLE COBRA GROUP: Circle Cobra Group Tapestry with abstract motif Embroidery on fabric; H 51 cm, W 14.5 cm; verso old art trade label ''Charles van Thienen, Bruxelles''
0106: CIRCLE COBRA GROUPEst. €800-€900Lot Passed
HUNDERTWASSER: Friedensreich Hundertwasser 1928 Wien - 2000 Good morning city - Bleeding town Color silkscreen with metal embossing on Fabriano handmade paper, 1970; H 815 mm, W 525 mm; signed, dated and inscribed
0107: HUNDERTWASSEREst. €1,100-€1,300Lot Passed
FRANK, EDVARD: Edvard Frank 1909 Korschenbroich - 1972 Nude Watercolor on handmade paper; H 480 mm, W 625 mm; verso estate stamp
0108: FRANK, EDVARDEst. €300-€400Lot Passed
SPROTTE, SIGWARD: Siegward Sprotte 1913 Potsdam - 2004 Sylt North sea Oil on canvas; H 91 cm, W 65 cm; signed and dated lower right ''S. Sprotte 63''; titled and inscribed verso ''Nordmeer Sprotte 13''
0109: SPROTTE, SIGWARDEst. €7,000-€8,000
BECKMANN, CURT: Curt Beckmann 1901 - 1970 Girl with cat Bronze; H 28 cm; inscribed ''CB''
0111: BECKMANN, CURTEst. €700-€900Lot Passed
BARON, FRANCISCO: Francisco Barón 1931 - 2006 Alma y corazon de fuego (Pegasus) Bronze; H 29 cm, L 39 cm, W 37 cm; on the basement with incised designation and numbering ''Alma y corazon de fuego Barón 6/100''
0112: BARON, FRANCISCOEst. €500-€600
BRAQUE, GEORGES: Georges Braque 1881 Argenteuil - 1963 Paris Still life with fish Color aquatint on paper; H 345 mm, W 455 mm; signed lower right ''G Braque''; numbered lower left ''167/300''
0113: BRAQUE, GEORGESEst. €1,000-€1,500Lot Passed
DENIS, MAURICE: Maurice Denis 1870 - 1943 Maternité devant la Mer (Maternité au Pouldu) Color lithograph on paper; H 347 mm, W 251 mm; stamping ''HN'' lower left; on the reverse round stamp with ship motif;
0114: DENIS, MAURICEEst. €200-€300
CHAGALL, MARC: Marc Chagall 1887 Witebsk - 1985 Paul de Vence Le coq Color lithograph on paper; H 260 mm, W 200 mm; numbered lower left ''255/40''
0115: CHAGALL, MARCEst. €100-€150
BRAQUE, GEORGES: Georges Braque 1881 Argenteuil - 1963 Paris Boats on the beach Color aquatint on paper; H 240 mm, W 580 mm; signed lower right ''G Braque''; numbered lower left ''108/300''
0116: BRAQUE, GEORGESEst. €600-€800
BRAQUE, GEORGES: Georges Braque 1881 Argenteuil - 1963 Paris Cote Color lithograph and aquatint on paper; H 250 mm, W 640 mm; signed lower right ''G Braque''; numbered lower left ''268/300''
0117: BRAQUE, GEORGESEst. €600-€800
BRAQUE, GEORGES: Georges Braque 1881 Argenteuil - 1963 Paris Marine noir Color lithograph on paper; H 495 mm, B 730 mm; signed lower rightz ''G Braque''; numbered lower left ''34/400''
0118: BRAQUE, GEORGESEst. €600-€800
MIRO, JOAN: Joan Miro 1893 Barcelona - 1983 Palma de Mallorca Abstract composition Color aquatint on paper; H 495 mm, W 320 mm; signed lower right ''Miro''; numbered lower left ''59/75''
0120: MIRO, JOANEst. €1,000-€1,500
MIRO, JOAN: Joan Miro 1893 Barcelona - 1983 Palma de Mallorca Bois gravés pour un poème de Paul Eluard Typography, phototypes and pochoirs in the brochure of the Galerie Berggruen, Paris, 1958; Print:
0121: MIRO, JOANEst. €300-€400
CORNEILLE: Corneille 1922 Luettich, Belgien - 2010 Auvers-sur-Oise, Frankreich Le Oiseau Rouge Porcelain dish, 2001; Diam 12 cm, H 3 cm; in the illustration and verso inscribed ''Corneille 2001''
0122: CORNEILLEEst. €220-€250
CORNEILLE: Corneille 1922 Luettich, Belgien - 2010 Auvers-sur-Oise, Frankreich Le Oiseau Porcelain dish; Diam 20 cm, H 2,1 cm; in the illustration and verso inscribed ''Corneille''
0123: CORNEILLEEst. €200-€220Lot Passed
CORNEILLE: Corneille 1922 Luettich, Belgien - 2010 Auvers-sur-Oise, Frankreich Poisson Porcelain dish, 2001; Diam 12 cm, H 2.5 cm; in the illustration and verso inscribed ''Corneille 2001''
0124: CORNEILLEEst. €200-€220Lot Passed
RAEDERSCHEIDT, ANTON: Anton Raederscheidt Koeln 1892 - 1970 Cologne Cathedral / Kaufhof Mixed media on paper, painted on both sides, 1955; H 650 mm, W 500 mm; monogrammed and dated ''AR 55''
0125: RAEDERSCHEIDT, ANTONEst. €1,200-€1,400
RAEDERSCHEIDT, ANTON: Anton Raederscheidt Koeln 1892 - 1970 Passage Mixed media on paper, 1954; H 480 mm, W 640 mm (mount dimension); signed and dated lower right ''Anton 54''
0126: RAEDERSCHEIDT, ANTONEst. €800-€1,000Lot Passed
FONK, HANNA: Hanna Fonk 1905 Goettingen - 1969 Duesseldorf Dunes on the North Sea Watercolor on paper; H 513 mm, W 653 mm (mount dimension); signed and dated lower left ''Fonk 62''
0127: FONK, HANNAEst. €250-€300Lot Passed
FONK, HANNA: Hanna Fonk 1905 Goettingen - 1969 Duesseldorf Dancer Watercolor on paper; H 475 mm, W 577 mm (mount dimension); signed and dated lower right ''Fonk 59''
0128: FONK, HANNAEst. €250-€300