Fine Silver Collection Part 4 & Other Estates 2019-08-25 Auction - 352 Price Results - Auctions at Showplace in NY - Page 6

Baroque Manner English Silver Centerpiece 19th C.Scottish Silver and Agate Vinaigrette C. 1825Jules Cheret "Musee Grevin" Lithograph C.1900
New York, NY, United States

Fine Silver Collection Part 4 & Other Estates

Showplace Antique + Design Center Live Estate Auction Sunday, August 25, 12pm EST
Lot Number: Lowest
Aldo Tura Modern Lacquered Goatskin Ice Bucket: Aldo Tura Hollywood Regency lacquered goatskin ice bucket, gemstone motif, maker's label underside. 16" H x 8" diameter. Minor cracks, minor dent near bottom.
0121: Aldo Tura Modern Lacquered Goatskin Ice BucketEst. US$400-US$600
Rare Cartier Silver-Plate Egg-Form Ice Bucket: Rare Cartier silverplate modern egg-form covered ice bucket, marked underneath: "Made in Italy / Cartier." 10" H x 7" diameter. Lid dented along rim.
0122: Rare Cartier Silver-Plate Egg-Form Ice BucketEst. US$400-US$600
Tiffany & Co. Crystal Ice Bucket: Tiffany & Co. crystal ice bucket, faceted motif, signed underside "Tiffany & Co." 7.25" H x 6.75" diameter. Minor rim flake.
0123: Tiffany & Co. Crystal Ice BucketEst. US$200-US$400
Lustre Art Iridescent Glass Bowl w Metal Base: Lustre Art iridescent art glass bowl / compote, with metal animal motif base, bowl signed underside "Lustre Art 112 B." Overall: 7" H x 12.125" diameter.
0124: Lustre Art Iridescent Glass Bowl w Metal BaseEst. US$300-US$500
Charles Stuart Harris English Silver Salver 1897: Charles Stuart Harris English sterling silver footed salver with shaped shell motif border on scroll feet, hallmarked: "CSH / London / England / 1897." 1" H x 7.5" diameter. Approx 9.55 ozt.
0125: Charles Stuart Harris English Silver Salver 1897Est. US$300-US$500
W. Peaston Georgian English Silver Salver 1749: William Peaston Georgian English sterling silver salver, acanthus motif shaped rim, raised on three hoof feet, engraved winged beast with branch in mouth, hallmarked underside: "William Peaston /
0126: W. Peaston Georgian English Silver Salver 1749Est. US$300-US$500
English Georgian Silver Salvers 1755, Pair: Pair of English Georgian sterling silver footed salvers with shaped shell motif border on hoof feet, engraved coat of arms, hallmarked underside: "RR / London / England / 1758." 1" H x 7.25"
0127: English Georgian Silver Salvers 1755, PairEst. US$400-US$600
Pear & Bacall American Coin Silver Salver Tray: Pear & Bacall (Boston) American coin silver oval salver tray, egg and dart border, monogrammed, raised on four ball and claw feet, marked underside "Pear & Bacall Boston Coin." 1" H x 8" W x 5.75" D.
0129: Pear & Bacall American Coin Silver Salver TrayEst. US$300-US$500
George III English Silver Oval Presentation Box: George III English sterling silver oval covered presentation box, hallmarked: "Edward Aldridge, London, 1742," lid inscribed "Ex Dono Jacobi Pope Blount Ars," underside engraved with seated lion
0130: George III English Silver Oval Presentation BoxEst. US$200-US$400
Christopher Haines Irish Silver Round Dish: Christopher Haines Irish sterling silver round dish, engraved boar's head at center, hallmarked on reverse "CH / Dublin / Ireland." 4.5" diameter. Approx 2.75 ozt.
0131: Christopher Haines Irish Silver Round DishEst. US$200-US$400
William Bond Irish Silver Wine Funnel Stand 1802: William Bond Irish sterling silver round wine funnel stand / coaster, engraved arm with hand holding arrow, hallmarked underside "WB / Dublin / Ireland / 1802." 3.25" diameter. Approx 1.33 ozt.
0132: William Bond Irish Silver Wine Funnel Stand 1802Est. US$200-US$400
John Shaw Silver Engraved Vinaigrette, 1811: John Shaw English sterling silver engraved vinaigrette, an interior hinged engraved gilt-silver pierced grille, gold-washed interior, monogrammed, marked: "IS / Birmingham / England / 1811," 19th
0133: John Shaw Silver Engraved Vinaigrette, 1811Est. US$200-US$400
English Silver Engine-Turned Vinaigrette, 1835: English sterling silver engine-turned motif vinaigrette, an interior hinged engraved gilt-silver pierced grille, gold-washed interior, monogrammed, hallmarked: 'WS / Birmingham / 1835," early 19th
0134: English Silver Engine-Turned Vinaigrette, 1835Est. US$200-US$400
18K Gold & Enameled Vinaigrette Pendant C.1825: Swiss 18K rose gold and enameled vinaigrette with bale / pendant, yellow gold interior pierced grille, circa 1825. 0.875" H x 1.25" W x 0.75" D. Gold tested; approx 5.6 dwt.
0136: 18K Gold & Enameled Vinaigrette Pendant C.1825Est. US$400-US$600
J. Wilmore Silver Engraved Vinaigrette, 1811: Joseph Wilmore English sterling silver engraved vinaigrette, an interior hinged engraved gilt-silver pierced grille, gold-washed interior, hallmarked: "JW / Birmingham / England / 1811," early 19th
0138: J. Wilmore Silver Engraved Vinaigrette, 1811Est. US$200-US$400
Amethyst & Rock Crystal Geode Bookends, Pair: Pair of amethyst and rock crystal geode bookends. 4.75" H x 4" W.
0141: Amethyst & Rock Crystal Geode Bookends, PairEst. US$200-US$400
Mineral Geode Specimen incl. Agate & Crystal, 2: Two mineral geode specimens including one stalagmite-form crystal and one banded agate, both with three pronged brass display stands. Agate: 4" W.
0142: Mineral Geode Specimen incl. Agate & Crystal, 2Est. US$200-US$400
Agate Geode Mineral Specimen incl Druzy, 2: Two agate geode mineral specimens on three-pronged brass display stands. Larger: 4.5" diameter.
0143: Agate Geode Mineral Specimen incl Druzy, 2Est. US$200-US$400