International Art 2004-12-06 Auction - 367 Price Results - Waddington's Auctioneers and Appraisers in ca - Page 4

1150: British Sir Lawrence Alma-Tadema ORCHIDS1277: French Pierre A. Renoir NUDE1232: Dutch B.J. Blommers CHILDREN ON BEACH
Toronto, Canada

International Art

International Art
Lot Number: Lowest
British Geoffrey W. Birks CASTLE HILL: Geoffrey Wolsey Birks (1929-1993), British CASTLE HILL, WEST YORKSHIRE, Watercolour; signed lower left, titled to label verso 17" x 23" — 43.2 x 58.4 cm. Provenance: Acquired directly from the
1073: British Geoffrey W. Birks CASTLE HILLEst. CA$3,000-CA$4,000
British John Piper HALIFAX CAR-PARK: John Piper (1903-1992), British HALIFAX CAR-PARK, Pen and ink, watercolour, gouache and pastel; signed lower left, titled verso 9" x 13.5" — 22.9 x 34.3 cm. See illustration Est. $4000/6000
1074: British John Piper HALIFAX CAR-PARKEst. CA$4,000-CA$6,000
British John Piper TREWINDA LODGE: John Piper (1903-1992), British TREWINDA LODGE, CORNWALL, Pen and ink, watercolour and gouache; signed lower right, titled and inscribed lower left, titled and dated 1955 verso 21.8" x 27.4" — 55.4
1075: British John Piper TREWINDA LODGEEst. CA$10,000-CA$15,000
British Jack Smith FAISON UNE FOLIE 2: Jack Smith (1928- ), British FAISON UNE FOLIE 2, Oil on masonite; signed, titled and dated 1985 verso 30" x 30" — 76.2 x 76.2 cm. See illustration Est. $700/900
1076: British Jack Smith FAISON UNE FOLIE 2Est. CA$700-CA$900
British Audrey Johnson STILL LIFES (4): Audrey Johnson (20th Century), British Four Still Lifes of Flowers: PANSIES; PRIMROSES; MIXED WILDFLOWERS; SHAMROCKS, Four oils on masonite; each signed and dated 1994 lower right, each signed verso
1077: British Audrey Johnson STILL LIFES (4)Est. CA$600-CA$800See Sold Price
British Mary Golay FRUITS ET FLEURS: Mary Golay (1869-1944), British FRUITS ET FLEURS DU PAYS DU SOLEIL, Oil on canvas; signed lower right, signed, titled and dated 1908 verso 16" x 22" — 40.6 x 55.9 cm. See illustration Est.
1078: British Mary Golay FRUITS ET FLEURSEst. CA$1,500-CA$2,000
British Attr. Sir Winston S. Churchill ARABS: Attributed to Sir Winston Spencer Churchill (1874-1965), British ARABS OUTSIDE A MOSQUE, Oil on canvas; signed with initials lower right, inscribed: Maj. Dick and inscribed indistinctly verso.
1079: British Attr. Sir Winston S. Churchill ARABSEst. CA$500-CA$700See Sold Price
British Cecil C. P. Lawson MOVING UP: Cecil C. P. Lawson (exh.1913-1923), British MOVING UP, Oil on board; signed, titled and dated 1919 to artist's label verso 21.9" x 29.9" — 55.5 x 76 cm. See illustration Est. $800/1200
1080: British Cecil C. P. Lawson MOVING UPEst. CA$800-CA$1,200See Sold Price
British John K. Maxton SHEPHERD AND FLOCK: John Kidd Maxton (1878-1942), British SHEPHERD AND FLOCK ON LAKESIDE PATH, LOCH KATRINE, Oil on canvas; signed lower right, titled Loch Katrine in pencil to selvage 14.3" x 20" — 36.3 x 50.8 cm.
1081: British John K. Maxton SHEPHERD AND FLOCKEst. CA$500-CA$600See Sold Price
British Bertram W. Priestman EVE GLENHAM: Bertram Walter Priestman (1868-1951), British EVENING AT LITTLE GLENHAM, 1928, Oil on board; initialled and dated '28 lower right Sight 9.5" x 13" — 24.1 x 33 cm. Exhibited: The Art Exhibitions
1082: British Bertram W. Priestman EVE GLENHAMEst. CA$800-CA$1,000See Sold Price
British A** Wilson VISITING GRANDPA: A** Wilson (19th/20th Century), British VISITING GRANDPA'S COTTAGE, Oil on canvas; signed and dated 1887 lower right 20" x 28.5" — 50.8 x 72.4 cm. See illustration Est. $800/1200
1083: British A** Wilson VISITING GRANDPAEst. CA$800-CA$1,200See Sold Price
British William Eadie VILLAGE GIRL IN LANE: William Eadie (fl.1880-1894), British VILLAGE GIRL IN A LANE, Oil on panel; signed and dated1893 lower right 18" x 12" — 45.7 x 30.5 cm. See illustration Est. $1000/1500
1084: British William Eadie VILLAGE GIRL IN LANEEst. CA$1,000-CA$1,500See Sold Price
British George A. Holmes FEEDING THE CALF: George Augustus Holmes (?-1911), British FEEDING THE CALF, Oil on canvas; signed and dated 1890 lower left. Unframed 21" x 17" — 53.3 x 43.2 cm. See illustration Est. $2000/3000
1085: British George A. Holmes FEEDING THE CALFEst. CA$2,000-CA$3,000See Sold Price
British Henry C. Bryant ANTICIPATION: Henry Charles Bryant (1812-1890), British ANTICIPATION, Oil on canvas; signed and dated indistinctly 18*9 lower right 16.5" x 16.5" — 41.9 x 41.9 cm. See illustration Est. $3000/5000
1086: British Henry C. Bryant ANTICIPATIONEst. CA$3,000-CA$5,000See Sold Price
British Isaac Henzell PRETTY FISHERGIRL: Isaac Henzell (fl.1854-d.1875), British PRETTY FISHERGIRL AND CLAM DIGGERS ON THE COAST, Oil on canvas laid down on panel; signed and dated 65 lower left 17.8" x 15" — 45.2 x 38.1 cm. Provenance:
1087: British Isaac Henzell PRETTY FISHERGIRLEst. CA$3,000-CA$4,000See Sold Price
British H. J. Yeend King WAREHAM COTTAGE: Henry John Yeend King (1855-1924), British COTTAGE AT WAREHAM, Oil on board; signed lower right, titled verso 10.5" x 14.8" — 26.7 x 37.6 cm. See illustration Est. $2000/3000
1088: British H. J. Yeend King WAREHAM COTTAGEEst. CA$2,000-CA$3,000See Sold Price
British T.E. Francis ORCHARD SYDENHAM: Thomas Edward Francis (fl. 1897-1913), British ORCHARD AT SYDENHAM, OXFORDSHIRE, Oil on canvas; signed lower right, titled verso 20" x 24" — 50.8 x 61 cm. See illustration Est. $1000/1500
1089: British T.E. Francis ORCHARD SYDENHAMEst. CA$1,000-CA$1,500See Sold Price
British M** Allan RICHMOND BRIDGE: M** Allan (fl. 1900s), British RICHMOND BRIDGE, THAMES, Oil on canvas; signed lower right, titled to the stretcher 16" x 24" — 40.6 x 61 cm. Literature: See Jeremy Wood's, Hidden Talents pg. 2 for
1090: British M** Allan RICHMOND BRIDGEEst. CA$700-CA$900See Sold Price
British George Haller FIGURE BY RIVER; (2): George Haller (19th/20th Century), British FIGURE BY RIVER; GATHERING WOOD, Pair of oils on canvas; each signed lower left and lower right respectively. 20.8" x 12.3" — 52.8 x 31.2 cm. See
1091: British George Haller FIGURE BY RIVER; (2)Est. CA$1,000-CA$1,500See Sold Price
British Attr. Julius C. Ibbetson ISLE OF WIGHT: Attributed to Julius Caesar Ibbetson (1759-1817), British ISLE OF WIGHT, Oil on canvas 12" x 16" — 30.5 x 40.6 cm. See illustration Est. $3000/4000
1092: British Attr. Julius C. Ibbetson ISLE OF WIGHTEst. CA$3,000-CA$4,000See Sold Price
British Edward Edwards VIEW IN ITALY: Edward Edwards (1738-1806), British A VIEW IN ITALY, Oil on canvas; signed and dated 1800 lower right 22" x 29.5" — 55.9 x 74.9 cm. Provenance: Edward Augustus, Duke of Kent and Strathearn, London
1093: British Edward Edwards VIEW IN ITALYEst. CA$4,000-CA$6,000See Sold Price
British George Sheffield MILL STREAM: George Sheffield (1881-1947), British THE MILL STREAM, Oil on canvas; signed lower left, signed and titled to label to the stretcher 33.9" x 50" — 86 x 127 cm. Provenance: Geo. W. Bullock,
1094: British George Sheffield MILL STREAMEst. CA$3,000-CA$4,000See Sold Price
British Joseph Thors TRAVELLER AND DOG: Joseph Thors (1843-1898), British TRAVELLER AND HIS DOG ON A COUNTRY ROAD, Oil on canvas; signed and dated 1863 lower right 11.8" x 18" — 29.8 x 45.7 cm. See illustration Est. $2000/2500
1095: British Joseph Thors TRAVELLER AND DOGEst. CA$2,000-CA$2,500See Sold Price
British John Sanderson-Wells DISCUSSING: John Sanderson-Wells (1872-1955), British DISCUSSING THE DOCUMENT, Oil on panel; signed lower right 10.5" x 8.5" — 26.7 x 21.6 cm. Exhibited: Royal Academy, London, 1917, Cat. no. 590 See
1096: British John Sanderson-Wells DISCUSSINGEst. CA$1,000-CA$1,500See Sold Price