International Art 2004-12-06 Auction - 367 Price Results - Waddington's Auctioneers and Appraisers in ca - Page 7

1150: British Sir Lawrence Alma-Tadema ORCHIDS1277: French Pierre A. Renoir NUDE1232: Dutch B.J. Blommers CHILDREN ON BEACH
Toronto, Canada

International Art

International Art
Lot Number: Lowest
British Edward Seago FREGATAS: Edward Brian Seago (1910-1974), British FREGATAS, Oil on canvas; signed lower left, titled to the stretcher 18.1" x 24" — 46 x 61 cm. See illustration Est. $15000/20000
1145: British Edward Seago FREGATASEst. CA$15,000-CA$20,000See Sold Price
British Edgar Hunt FARM FRIENDS: Edgar Hunt (1876-1953), British FARM FRIENDS, Oil on canvas; signed and dated 1943 lower left 12" x 16" — 30.5 x 40.6 cm. See illustration Est. $20000/25000
1146: British Edgar Hunt FARM FRIENDSEst. CA$20,000-CA$25,000See Sold Price
British Arthur Wardle TUG O'WAR: Arthur Wardle (1864-1947), British TUG O'WAR, Oil on canvas; signed and dated 188* lower left, inscribed by the artist: "This picture was painted for my friend and brother artist Ambrose Foster Esq.
1147: British Arthur Wardle TUG O'WAREst. CA$2,500-CA$3,500
British Charles S. Lidderdale TO THE SPRING: Charles Sillem Lidderdale (1831-1895), British GOING TO THE SPRING, Oil on canvas; signed with monogramme and dated 81 lower right, titled verso 32.3" x 21.7" — 82 x 55 cm. Provenance: The Fine Art
1148: British Charles S. Lidderdale TO THE SPRINGEst. CA$8,000-CA$12,000
British Henry Andrews FETE CHAMPETRE: Henry Andrews (1794-1868), British FETE CHAMPETRE IN THE GARDEN OF A COUNTRY ESTATE, Oil on canvas; signed and dated 1863 lower right 43.7" x 66.9" — 111 x 170 cm. In an arched frame See
1149: British Henry Andrews FETE CHAMPETREEst. CA$25,000-CA$35,000
British Sir Lawrence Alma-Tadema ORCHIDS: Sir Lawrence Alma-Tadema (1836-1912), British ORCHIDS [Opus CCVI], Oil on panel, signed with opus number lower right. Commissioned June 18th, 1879. 19.5" x 15.8" — 49.5 x 40 cm. Exhibited: City of
1150: British Sir Lawrence Alma-Tadema ORCHIDSEst. CA$100,000-CA$150,000
Irish George Bernard O'Neill THE HARVEST: George Bernard O'Neill (1828-1917), Irish TESTING THE HARVEST, Oil on cradled panel; signed lower left 9.8" x 12" — 25 x 30.5 cm. See illustration Est. $15000/20000
1151: Irish George Bernard O'Neill THE HARVESTEst. CA$15,000-CA$20,000
Irish Attr. Daniel Richardson 3 PORTRAITS: Attributed to Daniel Richardson (fl.1783-1830), Irish Three Portraits of the Russell Family, County of Cork: MISS RUSSELL IN SATIN; MISS RUSSELL IN A BONNET; YOUNG OFFICER IN HUSSAR'S UNIFORM OF C.
1152: Irish Attr. Daniel Richardson 3 PORTRAITSEst. CA$100-CA$200
Irish Eugene J. McSwiney SHEEP;FERRY (2): Eugene Joseph McSwiney (b.1866- fl.1904), Irish TENDING THE SHEEP; THE FERRY BOAT, Pair of oils on canvas; the former signed and also indistinctly inscribed lower left, the latter bears signature of
1153: Irish Eugene J. McSwiney SHEEP;FERRY (2)Est. CA$1,500-CA$2,000
Irish Edwin Hayes HARLYN BAY CORNWALL: Edwin Hayes (1820-1904) , Irish HARLYN BAY , WIND ON SHORE, CORNWALL, Oil on panel; signed, titled and dated 1882 verso 7.2" x 11.8" — 18.2 x 30 cm. Exhibited: Partial artist's exhibition label
1154: Irish Edwin Hayes HARLYN BAY CORNWALLEst. CA$1,000-CA$1,500
Irish Rowland Hill BLOODY FORELAND: Rowland Hill (1918-1979), Irish BLOODY FORELAND, CO. DONEGAL, Oil on canvas; signed lower right, titled and numbered No. 3 to the stretcher 18" x 24" — 45.7 x 61 cm. See illustration Est. $2500/3500
1155: Irish Rowland Hill BLOODY FORELANDEst. CA$2,500-CA$3,500
Irish Harry Aaron Kernoff SEAN KAVANAGH: Harry Aaron Kernoff (1900-1974), Irish PORTRAIT OF SEAN KAVANAGH, DUNQUIN, KERRY, Oil on board; signed lower right, titled to gallery labels verso 7.5" x 5.5" — 19.1 x 14 cm. Provenance: The
1156: Irish Harry Aaron Kernoff SEAN KAVANAGHEst. CA$3,000-CA$4,000
Scottish Alasdair Urquhart: Alasdair Urquhart (20th Century), Scottish BANKS OF THE TAY, Oil on canvas; signed lower right 20" x 22" — 50.8 x 55.9 cm. See illustration Est. $300/500
1157: Scottish Alasdair UrquhartEst. CA$300-CA$500
Scottish Thomas M. Kelly BRIDGE ALLANDER: Thomas Meikle Kelly (1866- ) , Scottish GREY MORNING, BRIDGE OVER ALLANDER, Oil on canvas; signed lower right, signed and titled label verso 22" x 26" — 55.9 x 66 cm. See illustration Est. $800/1200
1158: Scottish Thomas M. Kelly BRIDGE ALLANDEREst. CA$800-CA$1,200
Scottish R.Gemmel Hutchison CARNOUSTIE: Robert Gemmell Hutchison (1855-1936), Scottish CARNOUSTIE, Oil on board; signed lower left, titled to gallery label verso 8" x 9.5" — 20.3 x 24.1 cm. Exhibited: R.G.H. Exhibition no.13, 27th April
1159: Scottish R.Gemmel Hutchison CARNOUSTIEEst. CA$700-CA$900
Scottish George Gray COWS AUCHRAY: George Gray (1880-1943), Scottish COWS WATERING AT AUCHRAY, Watercolour; signed at Auchray lower left 13.5" x 20.5" — 34.3 x 52.1 cm. See illustration Est. $400/600
1160: Scottish George Gray COWS AUCHRAYEst. CA$400-CA$600
Scottish Archibald W. Hogg SHIPPING (2): Archibald W. Hogg (fl.1895), Scottish SHIPPING OFF A HEADLAND; TRANQUIL LAKE SCENE, Two watercolours; both signed lower left 7" x 10.8" and 6" x 11-1/2"— 17.8 x 27.3 cm. and 15.2 x 29.2 cm. See
1161: Scottish Archibald W. Hogg SHIPPING (2)Est. CA$500-CA$700
Scottish James Little CANAL WITH WOMAN: James Little (fl. 1880-1910), Scottish CANAL SCENE WITH WOMAN TENDING BOAT, HOLLAND , Watercolour; signed and indistinctly inscribed lower left 13.2" x 8.5" — 33.5 x 21.5 cm. See illustration Est.
1162: Scottish James Little CANAL WITH WOMANEst. CA$700-CA$900
Scottish John P. Downie OLD FISHERMAN: John Patrick Downie (1871-1945), Scottish THE OLD FISHERMAN, Oil on panel; signed lower left 7.8" x 6.3" — 19.7 x 15.9 cm. See illustration Est. $300/500
1163: Scottish John P. Downie OLD FISHERMANEst. CA$300-CA$500
Scottish Sir David Murray INDUSTRY , CLYDE: Sir David Murray (1849-1933), Scottish "THE INDUSTRY", EARLY MORNING ON THE CLYDE, Watercolour; titled and dated 1874 to label verso 7" x 11.5" — 17.8 x 29.2 cm. Provenance: Hugh Barnet, Glasgow
1164: Scottish Sir David Murray INDUSTRY , CLYDEEst. CA$500-CA$700
Scottish William Woolard WAITING FOR DOCK: William Woolard (Act.1883-1908), Scottish WAITING FOR THE DOCK GATES TO OPEN, Watercolour heightened with white; signed at Edinburgh and dated 1901 lower right, titled lower left Sight 19" x 11" —
1165: Scottish William Woolard WAITING FOR DOCKEst. CA$600-CA$800
Scottish John White FISH VENDOR AT DOOR: John White (1851-1933), Scottish FISH VENDOR AT THE COTTAGE DOOR, Watercolour; signed lower left Sight 13.4" x 9.6" — 34 x 24.4 cm. See illustration Est. $1500/2000
1166: Scottish John White FISH VENDOR AT DOOREst. CA$1,500-CA$2,000
Scottish John M. Milne GATHERING CLAMS: John Maclauchlan Milne (1885-1957), Scottish CLAM GATHERERS, Watercolour; signed and dated 1911? lower left Sight 20" x 26.3" — 50.8 x 66.7 cm. See illustration Est. $3000/5000
1167: Scottish John M. Milne GATHERING CLAMSEst. CA$3,000-CA$5,000See Sold Price
Scottish Sir W. Russell Flint WHITE ROCK: Sir William Russell Flint (1880-1969), Scottish THE WHITE ROCK, Watercolour on prepared watercolour board; signed lower right, titled and dated May 18, 1920 verso 10" x 13.5" — 25.4 x 34.3 cm. See
1168: Scottish Sir W. Russell Flint WHITE ROCKEst. CA$3,000-CA$4,000