IMPORTANT RUSSIAN FINE ART & ANTIQUES 2020-03-21 Auction - 399 Price Results - Shapiro Auctions in NY - Page 4

Mamaroneck, NY, United States

IMPORTANT RUSSIAN FINE ART & ANTIQUES

Lot Number: Lowest
A GROUP OF 149 MISCELLANEOUS SHEETS FROM PORTFOLIOS BY: A GROUP OF 149 MISCELLANEOUS SHEETS FROM PORTFOLIOS BY ANATOLIY KAPLAN (RUSSIAN 1957-1963) comprising: a) 74 sheets from illustration series of "Song of Songs" by Sholem Aleichem; including multiple
0073: A GROUP OF 149 MISCELLANEOUS SHEETS FROM PORTFOLIOS BYEst. US$1,200-US$1,600
AFTER EVGENY LANCERAY (RUSSIAN 1848-1886): AFTER EVGENY LANCERAY (RUSSIAN 1848-1886) Kirghiz Capturing a Wild Horse, bronze with dark brown patina height including base: 40 cm (15 3/4 in.) signed and stamped with faded facsimile of
0074: AFTER EVGENY LANCERAY (RUSSIAN 1848-1886)Est. US$2,800-US$3,800
AFTER EVGENY LANCERAY (RUSSIAN 1848-1886): AFTER EVGENY LANCERAY (RUSSIAN 1848-1886) Peasants in Horse-Drawn Carriage, bronze with light brown patina atop agate base dimensions including base: 23 (h) x 47 (w) x 24 (d) cm (9 x 18 1/2 x 9
0075: AFTER EVGENY LANCERAY (RUSSIAN 1848-1886)Est. US$2,800-US$3,800
GEORGES LAVROFF [GEORGI LAVROV] (RUSSIAN 1895-1961): GEORGES LAVROFF [GEORGI LAVROV] (RUSSIAN 1895-1961) Panther, circa 1930 bronze with dark silver patina atop slate base dimensions including base: 12.5 (h) x 51 (w) x 14 (d) cm (4 7/8 x 20 1/8 x 5
0076: GEORGES LAVROFF [GEORGI LAVROV] (RUSSIAN 1895-1961)Est. US$2,500-US$3,500
ERNST NEIZVESTNY (RUSSIAN 1925-2016): ERNST NEIZVESTNY (RUSSIAN 1925-2016) Stained Glass, oil on canvas 122 x 92 cm (48 x 36 1/4 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCEMagna Gallery, San Francisco Acquired at the above by the present
0077: ERNST NEIZVESTNY (RUSSIAN 1925-2016)Est. US$6,000-US$8,000
ERNST NEIZVESTNY (RUSSIAN 1925-2016): ERNST NEIZVESTNY (RUSSIAN 1925-2016) Centaur, 1984 oil on canvas 51 x 71 cm (20 1/8 x 28 in.) signed lower left, signed, dated and titled on verso PROVENANCEMagna Gallery, San Francisco
0078: ERNST NEIZVESTNY (RUSSIAN 1925-2016)Est. US$3,000-US$4,000
ERNST NEIZVESTNY (RUSSIAN 1925-2016): ERNST NEIZVESTNY (RUSSIAN 1925-2016) Nightwatch, 1980 oil on canvas 76 x 58 cm (29 7/8 x 22 7/8 in.) signed and dated upper right PROVENANCEMagna Gallery, San Francisco Acquired at the above
0079: ERNST NEIZVESTNY (RUSSIAN 1925-2016)Est. US$1,500-US$2,500
ERNST NEIZVESTNY (RUSSIAN 1925-2016): ERNST NEIZVESTNY (RUSSIAN 1925-2016) Half Robot, 1988 bronze with medium brown patina height including base: 29 cm (11 3/8 in.) signed and inscribed with edition 1/9 on base PROVENANCEMagna
0081: ERNST NEIZVESTNY (RUSSIAN 1925-2016)Est. US$3,000-US$4,000
ERNST NEIZVESTNY (RUSSIAN 1925-2016): ERNST NEIZVESTNY (RUSSIAN 1925-2016) Heart of Christ, gold and sterling silver atop metal base height including base: 15.5 cm (6 1/8 in.), net weight: 1185.6 g (38.115 ozt) signed, inscribed
0082: ERNST NEIZVESTNY (RUSSIAN 1925-2016)Est. US$3,000-US$5,000
ERNST NEIZVESTNY (RUSSIAN 1925-2016): ERNST NEIZVESTNY (RUSSIAN 1925-2016) Scream, bronze with gilt patina height: 17 cm (6 3/4 in.) PROVENANCEGift of the artist to the present owner
0083: ERNST NEIZVESTNY (RUSSIAN 1925-2016)Est. US$800-US$1,200Lot Passed
ERNST NEIZVESTNY (RUSSIAN 1925-2016): ERNST NEIZVESTNY (RUSSIAN 1925-2016) Man with Lowered Head, bronze with medium brown patina height: 32 cm (12 5/8 in.) signed and inscribed with edition A/P on base PROVENANCE Acquired from
0084: ERNST NEIZVESTNY (RUSSIAN 1925-2016)Est. US$4,000-US$6,000Lot Passed
MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943): MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943) Petrushka, from Carnival of St. Petersburg series, 1980 gouache on paper 30 x 30 cm (11 3/4 x 11 3/4 in.) [image] signed and dated lower right
0085: MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943)Est. US$2,000-US$3,000
VLADIMIR UMANSKY (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN B.1948): VLADIMIR UMANSKY (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN B.1948) Ballerina (Portrait of Anya), 1978 oil on canvas 195 x 89 cm (76 3/4 x 35 in.) signed and dated lower right; signed, dated and titled on verso
0086: VLADIMIR UMANSKY (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN B.1948)Est. US$1,000-US$2,000
OLEG KUDRYASHOV (RUSSIAN B. 1932): OLEG KUDRYASHOV (RUSSIAN B. 1932) All Martyrs, 1996 linocut plate: 89 x 119.5 cm (35 x 47 in.), full sheet measuring 106 x 145 cm (41 3/4 x 57 1/8 in.) signed and dated lower right, inscribed
0087: OLEG KUDRYASHOV (RUSSIAN B. 1932)Est. US$600-US$800
OLEG KUDRYASHOV (RUSSIAN B. 1932): OLEG KUDRYASHOV (RUSSIAN B. 1932) The Crows, 1996 linocut plate: 100 x 91 cm (39 3/8 x 35 7/8 in.), full sheet measuring 125 x 105 cm (49 1/4 x 41 3/8 in.) signed and dated lower right,
0088: OLEG KUDRYASHOV (RUSSIAN B. 1932)Est. US$400-US$600
ALEXANDER RABIN (RUSSIAN 1952-1994): ALEXANDER RABIN (RUSSIAN 1952-1994) Autumn Leaves with Birds, 1977 oil on canvas 49.5 x 70 cm (19 1/2 x 27 1/2 in.) signed and dated lower left PROVENANCE Collection of Lili and Michael
0089: ALEXANDER RABIN (RUSSIAN 1952-1994)Est. US$800-US$1,200
ALEXANDER RABIN (RUSSIAN 1952-1994): ALEXANDER RABIN (RUSSIAN 1952-1994) The Village, 28338 oil on board 40 x 60 cm (15 3/4 x 23 3/8 in.) signed and dated 1997 upper left; signed, titled, dated 1978 and dedicated to Lilli and
0090: ALEXANDER RABIN (RUSSIAN 1952-1994)Est. US$700-US$900
LEV TABENKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1952): LEV TABENKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1952) Bearded Vulture, 1988 oil on canvas 87 x 112 cm. (34 x 44 1/8 in.) signed, titled, and dated on verso
0091: LEV TABENKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1952)Est. US$2,000-US$3,000Lot Passed
SOREN ARUTYUNYAN (RUSSIAN B. 1950): SOREN ARUTYUNYAN (RUSSIAN B. 1950) Apples in the Snow, 1980 oil on canvas 71 x 96 cm (28 x 37 3/4 in.) signed and dated on the verso
0092: SOREN ARUTYUNYAN (RUSSIAN B. 1950)Est. US$1,000-US$2,000Lot Passed
A DOUBLE-SIDED WORK BY MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B.: A DOUBLE-SIDED WORK BY MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943) The Transformation of Jacques Callot from the "Carnival of St. Petersburg" series, 1979 gouache and ink on paper (recto), ink on paper
0093: A DOUBLE-SIDED WORK BY MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B.Est. US$2,500-US$4,000
VYACHESLAV KALININ (RUSSIAN B. 1939): VYACHESLAV KALININ (RUSSIAN B. 1939) The Kiss, 1990 oil on canvas 72.5 x 46 cm (28 1/2 x 18 1/8 in.) signed lower right, dated lower left We are grateful to Vyacheslav Kalinin for confirming
0094: VYACHESLAV KALININ (RUSSIAN B. 1939)Est. US$5,000-US$7,000Lot Passed
MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943): MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943) Four Figures from the "Carnival of St. Petersburg" series, 1980 goauche and ink on paper image: 29 x 30 cm (11 3/8 x 11 3/4 in.) signed and dated upper and
0097: MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943)Est. US$2,500-US$4,000
LEV MESHBERG (RUSSIAN 1933-2007): LEV MESHBERG (RUSSIAN 1933-2007) View of a Village Church, 1986 gouache on paper 28 x 37 cm (11 x 14 5/8 in.) signed and dated lower right
0098: LEV MESHBERG (RUSSIAN 1933-2007)Est. US$1,000-US$1,500Lot Passed