IMPORTANT RUSSIAN FINE ART & ANTIQUES 2020-03-21 Auction - 399 Price Results - Shapiro Auctions in NY - Page 7

Mamaroneck, NY, United States

IMPORTANT RUSSIAN FINE ART & ANTIQUES

Lot Number: Lowest
VYACHESLAV KALININ (RUSSIAN B. 1939): VYACHESLAV KALININ (RUSSIAN B. 1939) The Fall of Icarus, 1987 oil on canvas 40.5 x 49.5 cm (16 x 19 1/2 in.) signed lower right, dated lower center; signed, dated and titled on verso We are
0149: VYACHESLAV KALININ (RUSSIAN B. 1939)Est. US$3,500-US$5,000
ANATOLY ZVEREV (RUSSIAN 1931-1986): ANATOLY ZVEREV (RUSSIAN 1931-1986) Horse, 1977 watercolor on paper 34.5 x 49 cm (13 5/8 x 19 1/4 in.) initialed upper center, dated lower right
0150: ANATOLY ZVEREV (RUSSIAN 1931-1986)Est. US$1,000-US$1,500Lot Passed
ANATOLY ZVEREV (RUSSIAN 1931-1986): ANATOLY ZVEREV (RUSSIAN 1931-1986) Abstract Composition, 1972 oil on paper 81 x 46 cm (31 7/8 x 18 1/8 in.) initialed upper left, dated lower right
0151: ANATOLY ZVEREV (RUSSIAN 1931-1986)Est. US$2,000-US$3,000Lot Passed
ANATOLY ZVEREV (RUSSIAN 1931-1986): ANATOLY ZVEREV (RUSSIAN 1931-1986) Trees, 1979 oil on canvas 70.5 x 44 cm (27 3/4 x 17 3/8 in.) initialed lower right, dated lower left
0152: ANATOLY ZVEREV (RUSSIAN 1931-1986)Est. US$3,000-US$4,000Lot Passed
ANATOLY ZVEREV (RUSSIAN 1931-1986): ANATOLY ZVEREV (RUSSIAN 1931-1986) Portrait of a Woman, 1975 watercolor on paper 49 x 53.5 cm (19 1/4 x 21 in.) initialed lower right, dated center right
0153: ANATOLY ZVEREV (RUSSIAN 1931-1986)Est. US$1,500-US$2,500Lot Passed
ANATOLY ZVEREV (RUSSIAN 1931-1986): ANATOLY ZVEREV (RUSSIAN 1931-1986) Portrait of a Woman, 1975 watercolor on paper 55 x 36 cm (21 5/8 x 14 1/8 in.) initialed lower right, dated upper center
0154: ANATOLY ZVEREV (RUSSIAN 1931-1986)Est. US$1,500-US$2,500Lot Passed
ANATOLY ZVEREV (RUSSIAN 1931-1986): ANATOLY ZVEREV (RUSSIAN 1931-1986) Portrait of a Woman, 1975 watercolor on paper 55 x 64 cm (21 5/8 x 25 1/4 in.) initialed lower right, dated upper left
0155: ANATOLY ZVEREV (RUSSIAN 1931-1986)Est. US$1,000-US$1,500Lot Passed
ANATOLY ZVEREV (RUSSIAN 1931-1986): ANATOLY ZVEREV (RUSSIAN 1931-1986) Portrait of a Woman, 1975 oil on paper 79 x 49 cm (31 1/8 x 19 1/4 in.) signed upper center, dated lower right
0156: ANATOLY ZVEREV (RUSSIAN 1931-1986)Est. US$2,500-US$3,500Lot Passed
A GROUP OF THREE LANDSCAPE DRAWINGS BY LEONID LAMM: A GROUP OF THREE LANDSCAPE DRAWINGS BY LEONID LAMM (RUSSIAN 1928-2017) comprising: a) Apple Trees in the Carpathians, 1946, pastel and ink on paper, 28.6 x 40.5 cm (11 1/4 x 16 in,), monogrammed and
0158: A GROUP OF THREE LANDSCAPE DRAWINGS BY LEONID LAMMEst. US$2,000-US$3,000
LEONID LAMM (RUSSIAN 1928-2017): LEONID LAMM (RUSSIAN 1928-2017) Small Town Near Tissa River, 1946 oil on cardboard mounted on plywood 35 x 50 cm (13 3/4 x 19 3/4 in.) signed and dated lower left PROVENANCEThe Nasher Museum of
0159: LEONID LAMM (RUSSIAN 1928-2017)Est. US$1,500-US$2,500
OLEG KUDRYASHOV (RUSSIAN B. 1932): OLEG KUDRYASHOV (RUSSIAN B. 1932) Empty Room, 1985 etching and aquatint comprising 24 leaves, largest measuring 127 x 96 cm (50 x 37 3/4 in.), dimensions when assembled: 507 x 541 cm (199 5/8 x
0160: OLEG KUDRYASHOV (RUSSIAN B. 1932)Est. US$3,000-US$5,000
MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943): MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943) Still Life with Vessels and Vegetables, circa 1991-1992 bronze with dark brown patina 47.5 x 61.5 cm (18 3/4 x 24 1/4 in.) PROVENANCENasher Museum of Art
0161: MIKHAIL CHEMIAKIN (RUSSIAN B. 1943)Est. US$2,000-US$3,000Lot Passed
MIKHAIL TUROVSKY (RUSSIAN B. 1933): MIKHAIL TUROVSKY (RUSSIAN B. 1933) Cross-Legged Nude, oil on plywood 40.7 x 36.9 cm (16 x 14 1/2 in.)
0162: MIKHAIL TUROVSKY (RUSSIAN B. 1933)Est. US$2,000-US$3,000Lot Passed
ANDREI GROSITSKY (RUSSIAN 1934-2017): ANDREI GROSITSKY (RUSSIAN 1934-2017) Teapot with Sky Background, 1985 oil on canvas 108 x 139.5 cm (42 1/2 x 54 7/8 in.) signed, dated and titled on verso EXHIBITED Forbidden Art: The Postwar
0163: ANDREI GROSITSKY (RUSSIAN 1934-2017)Est. US$8,000-US$12,000
ISAAK KAHN (LITHUANIAN-ISRAELI B. 1950): ISAAK KAHN (LITHUANIAN-ISRAELI B. 1950) Acrobat, bronze with green patina height including base: 40 cm (15 3/4 in.) signed and inscribed with edition number 22/25
0165: ISAAK KAHN (LITHUANIAN-ISRAELI B. 1950)Est. US$3,000-US$4,000
ALEXANDER NEY (RUSSIAN B. 1939): ALEXANDER NEY (RUSSIAN B. 1939) Bird, 1990 white glazed terracotta height: 29cm (11 3/8 in.) signed and dated on base
0166: ALEXANDER NEY (RUSSIAN B. 1939)Est. US$700-US$900
ALEXANDER NEY (RUSSIAN B. 1939): ALEXANDER NEY (RUSSIAN B. 1939) Character, 2008 white terracotta height: 25 cm (9 7/8 in.) signed and dated on base
0167: ALEXANDER NEY (RUSSIAN B. 1939)Est. US$500-US$700
ANATOLY KRYNSKY (UKRAINIAN B. 1937): ANATOLY KRYNSKY (UKRAINIAN B. 1937) Portrait of Schopenhauer, 1984 oil on canvas 71.3 x 61 cm (28 1/8 x 24 in.) signed and dated lower right; signed, dated and titled on verso
0168: ANATOLY KRYNSKY (UKRAINIAN B. 1937)Est. US$1,000-US$1,500
ANATOLY KRYNSKY (UKRAINIAN B. 1937): ANATOLY KRYNSKY (UKRAINIAN B. 1937) Figure, 1977 oil on canvas 101.5 x 76.5 cm (40 x 30 1/8 in.) signed and dated lower right
0169: ANATOLY KRYNSKY (UKRAINIAN B. 1937)Est. US$1,000-US$2,000
GAYANE KHACHATURIAN (GEORGIAN-ARMENIAN 1942-2009): GAYANE KHACHATURIAN (GEORGIAN-ARMENIAN 1942-2009) Sunflower Field Dream, oil on canvas 80 x 120 cm (31 1/2 x 47 1/4 in.) signed lower right; titled and dedicated To Nina with love. Gaya in
0170: GAYANE KHACHATURIAN (GEORGIAN-ARMENIAN 1942-2009)Est. US$3,000-US$4,000
MIKHAIL MAGARIL (RUSSIAN B. 1950): MIKHAIL MAGARIL (RUSSIAN B. 1950) 34th Street, 1990 acrylic on canvas 152.4 x 101.6 cm (60 x 40 in) signed on the center left, and on the verso
0171: MIKHAIL MAGARIL (RUSSIAN B. 1950)Est. US$6,000-US$8,000
MIKHAIL MAGARIL (RUSSIAN B. 1950): MIKHAIL MAGARIL (RUSSIAN B. 1950) Russian Vodka, 1988 acrylic and assemblage on canvas 113.5 x 86.5 cm (44 3/4 x 34 in.) signed and dated on verso PROVENANCEMimi Ferzt Gallery, New York (label
0172: MIKHAIL MAGARIL (RUSSIAN B. 1950)Est. US$4,000-US$6,000
YURI KRASNY (RUSSIAN 1925-2005): YURI KRASNY (RUSSIAN 1925-2005) Three in a Boat, bronze with red-brown patina atop stone base dimensions not including base: 31 (h) x 46 (w) x 28 (d) cm (12 1/4 x 18 1/8 x 11 in.) monogrammed
0173: YURI KRASNY (RUSSIAN 1925-2005)Est. US$1,000-US$1,500Lot Passed