Summer Estates Auction Day 2 of 3 2020-06-13 Auction - 498 Price Results - Neal Auction Company in LA - Page 4

Newcomb College Art Pottery High Glaze VaseJean Joseph Vaudechamp (French/Louisiana, 1790)William Eggleston (American/Mississippi, b. 1939)
New Orleans, LA, United States

Summer Estates Auction Day 2 of 3

Three day auction featuring 18th and 19th century furniture, decorative arts, fine art, sculpture, paintings, silver, carpets, Asian ceramics and paintings, maps, historical documents, and much more.
Lot Number: Lowest
Joseph Rusling Meeker (American/Louisiana, 1827): Joseph Rusling Meeker (American/Louisiana, 1827-1889) , "Near the Tombigbee River", 1886, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, signed, titled and dated en verso, 16 in. x 22 1/4 in., framed .
0328: Joseph Rusling Meeker (American/Louisiana, 1827)Est. US$8,000-US$10,000
Jean Joseph Vaudechamp (French/Louisiana, 1790): Jean Joseph Vaudechamp (French/Louisiana, 1790-1866) , "Portrait of Charles Victor Foulon, Notary (1805-1892)", 1834, oil on canvas, signed and dated upper right, 28 3/4 in. x 23 1/2 in., framed.
0329: Jean Joseph Vaudechamp (French/Louisiana, 1790)Est. US$25,000-US$35,000
George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013): George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013) , "Tiffany Moon", 1992, acrylic on canvas, signed lower right, signed, titled and dated en verso, 39 1/2 in. x 30 in., framed . Provenance: Rodrigue
0330: George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013)Est. US$40,000-US$60,000
George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013): George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013) , "Blue Night", 2006, acrylic on canvas, signed lower right, signed and dated en verso, 20 in. x 16 in., framed . Provenance: Rodrigue Studio, Carmel,
0331: George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013)Est. US$25,000-US$35,000
George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013): George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013) , "One Brick at a Time", 2000, acrylic on canvas, signed lower left, signed, titled and dated en verso, 24 in. x 29 in., framed . Provenance: Rodrigue
0332: George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013)Est. US$30,000-US$50,000
Historic Églomisé Portrait: Historic Églomisé Portrait , "Tens-Kwau-Ta-Waw The Prophet", églomisé, after Charles Bird King (American/Rhode Island, 1785-1862), from History of the Indian Tribes of North America, 20 in. x 11
0333: Historic Églomisé PortraitEst. US$1,500-US$2,500
Louisiana Hand-Painted Scenic Porcelain Bowl: Louisiana Hand-Painted Scenic Porcelain Bowl , signed "Maude Nichols", depicting the famous Currier & Ives lithograph of Woodland Plantation, West Pointe a la Hache, LA, h. 3 1/8 in., dia. 10 5/8 in
0334: Louisiana Hand-Painted Scenic Porcelain BowlEst. US$800-US$1,200
Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988): Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988) , "Zinnias", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, 24 in. x 18 in., framed
0335: Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Est. US$3,000-US$5,000
Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973): Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) , "Sculpteurs, Modèles et Sculpture (Bloch 149)", 1933/1939, etching, pencil-signed lower margin, signed and dated in plate, "Vollard" watermark, printed by
0336: Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973)Est. US$2,000-US$3,000
Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973): Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) , "Sculpteur et Son Modèle avec un Groupe Sculpté Représentant un Centaure Embrasant une Femme (Bloch 167)", 1933/1939, etching, pencil-signed lower margin,
0337: Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973)Est. US$2,000-US$3,000
Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973): Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) , "Le Repos du Minotaure: Champagne et Amante (Bloch 190)", 1933/1939, etching, pencil-signed lower margin, signed and dated in plate, "Vollard" watermark, printed
0338: Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973)Est. US$2,000-US$3,000
Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973): Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) , "Vieux Sculpteur et Jeune Modèle avec le Portrait Sculpté du Modèle (Bloch 172)", 1933/1939, etching, pencil-signed lower margin, signed and dated in plate,
0339: Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973)Est. US$2,000-US$3,000
Lin Emery (American/New Orleans, b. 1926): Lin Emery (American/New Orleans, b. 1926) , "Petal Forms", polished aluminum kinetic sculpture, signed on self-base, h. 17 in
0340: Lin Emery (American/New Orleans, b. 1926)Est. US$2,500-US$3,500
Elemore Morgan, Jr. (American/Louisiana, 1931): Elemore Morgan, Jr. (American/Louisiana, 1931-2008) , "Sky Form", 1988, acrylic on masonite, signed, titled and dated on stretcher, 18 1/2 in. x 36 1/4 in., unframed . Provenance: Arthur Roger
0341: Elemore Morgan, Jr. (American/Louisiana, 1931)Est. US$8,000-US$12,000
Ida Rittenberg Kohlmeyer (American/New Orleans): Ida Rittenberg Kohlmeyer (American/New Orleans, 1912-1997) , "Radiance", 1962, oil on masonite, signed and dated en verso, "Minneapolis Institute of Art", "Mead Corporation" and artist labels with
0342: Ida Rittenberg Kohlmeyer (American/New Orleans)Est. US$8,000-US$12,000
Ida Rittenberg Kohlmeyer (American/New Orleans): Ida Rittenberg Kohlmeyer (American/New Orleans, 1912-1997) , "Untitled: Cluster Series", 1975, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, 52 in. x 43 in., framed
0343: Ida Rittenberg Kohlmeyer (American/New Orleans)Est. US$18,000-US$25,000
George Bauer Dunbar (American/New Orleans): George Bauer Dunbar (American/New Orleans, b. 1927) , "Coin du Lestin", gold leaf on red and black clay, signed lower center, 48 in. x 42 in., framed
0344: George Bauer Dunbar (American/New Orleans)Est. US$18,000-US$25,000
George Bauer Dunbar (American/New Orleans): George Bauer Dunbar (American/New Orleans, b. 1927) , "Bridge", palladium leaf over blue clay, signed lower left and lower right, 22 in. x 36 in., framed
0345: George Bauer Dunbar (American/New Orleans)Est. US$7,000-US$10,000
Ida Rittenberg Kohlmeyer (American/New Orleans): Ida Rittenberg Kohlmeyer (American/New Orleans, 1912-1997) , "Legendary #2", oil on canvas, signed lower right, "Ruth White Gallery, New York" label with artist and title and "Art Lending Service of
0346: Ida Rittenberg Kohlmeyer (American/New Orleans)Est. US$7,000-US$10,000
Saul Steinberg (Romanian/American, 1914-1999): Saul Steinberg (Romanian/American, 1914-1999) , "Horse and Jockey", 1958, watercolor and ink on paper, signed and dated lower right, "Saul Steinberg" artist stamp en verso, "Williams College Museum
0346A: Saul Steinberg (Romanian/American, 1914-1999)Est. US$5,000-US$8,000
William Eggleston (American/Mississippi, b. 1939): William Eggleston (American/Mississippi, b. 1939) , "Untitled (Young Girl)", 1983, chromogenic print, signed en verso, from The Democratic Forest, 17 in. x 12 in., matted . Ill.: Eggleston, William.
0347: William Eggleston (American/Mississippi, b. 1939)Est. US$6,000-US$8,000
William Eggleston (American/Mississippi, b. 1939): William Eggleston (American/Mississippi, b. 1939) , "Untitled (Interior)", 1983, chromogenic print, signed en verso, from Graceland portfolio, 10 in. x 8 in., matted. Note: William Eggleston was born
0348: William Eggleston (American/Mississippi, b. 1939)Est. US$5,000-US$8,000
William Eggleston (American/Mississippi, b. 1939): William Eggleston (American/Mississippi, b. 1939) , "Untitled (Berlin)", 1986, chromogenic print, signed, dated and numbered "1/3" en verso, from The Democratic Forest, 20 in. x 24 in., matted .
0349: William Eggleston (American/Mississippi, b. 1939)Est. US$8,000-US$12,000
William Eggleston (American/Mississippi, b. 1939): William Eggleston (American/Mississippi, b. 1939) , "Untitled", 1980, chromogenic print, signed and handwritten label with artist en verso, from The Democratic Forest, 17 in. x 12 in., matted . Ill.:
0350: William Eggleston (American/Mississippi, b. 1939)Est. US$5,000-US$8,000