The Spring Auction 2020-06-14 Auction - 468 Price Results - Grogan & Company in MA - Page 4

PABLO PICASSO, (Spanish, 1881-1973), Para Esther, 1958,MARCUS & CO. Platinum, Kashmir Sapphire, and DiamondGLORIA VANDERBILT, (American, 1924-2019), Gerta, 1964,
Boston, MA, United States

The Spring Auction

Featuring a well-curated selection of over 450 lots of fine art, jewelry, silver, and decorative arts from private collections and estates.
Lot Number: Lowest
Hand-Colored Lithograph depicting The Landing of: Hand-Colored Lithograph depicting The Landing of Commodore Perry Officers and Men of the Squadron by Sarony & Co. after the painting by William Heine image: 20 3/4 x 31 2/4 in. frame: 34 x 42 1/2
0073: Hand-Colored Lithograph depicting The Landing ofEst. US$500-US$1,000
After JOHN FREDERICK HERRING, SR., (English,: After JOHN FREDERICK HERRING SR. (English 1795-1865) Fores National Sports: Racing (Four Plates) aquatints comprising: Saddling (Plate 7) A False Start (Plate 8) The Run In (Plate 9) Returning
0076: After JOHN FREDERICK HERRING, SR., (English,Est. US$500-US$1,000
Three Colored Prints of English Sporting Scenes: Three Colored Prints of English Sporting Scenes Punchestown. Conycham Cup 1872. The Stone Wall after the painting by J. Sturgess engraved by E.G. Hester image: 15 1/2 x 29 1/2 in. frame: 33 1/4 x
0077: Three Colored Prints of English Sporting ScenesEst. US$300-US$500
Four Colored Engravings of English Coastal Scenes: Four Colored Engravings of English Coastal Scenes Dover after J.M.W. Turner engraved by J.T. Willmore image: 15 1/2 x 23 in. frame: 30 x 35 in. Hastings after J.M.W. Turner engraved by R.
0078: Four Colored Engravings of English Coastal ScenesEst. US$500-US$1,000
BRIAN COOLE, (British, b. 1939), Sailing Ships in: BRIAN COOLE (British b. 1939) Sailing Ships in Boston Harbor oil on panel signed Brian Coole lower right 24 x 36 in. frame: 34 x 46 in. Provenance: Skinner Inc. Boston February 7 2014 Lot
0080: BRIAN COOLE, (British, b. 1939), Sailing Ships inEst. US$5,000-US$8,000
JOHN W. BENTLEY, (American, 1880-1951), Winter in: JOHN W. BENTLEY (American 1880-1951) Winter in Highbridge oil on canvas signed John W. Bentley lower left 25 x 30 in. frame: 34 1/2 x 39 1/2 in. Provenance: Christie's New York December 1 1989
0081: JOHN W. BENTLEY, (American, 1880-1951), Winter inEst. US$4,000-US$6,000
AMERICAN SCHOOL , (19 century), The Emily Augusta, oil: AMERICAN SCHOOL (19 century) The Emily Augusta oil on canvas 24 x 26 in. frame: 29 1/2 x 41 1/2 in. Provenance: Property of a New England Collector.
0082: AMERICAN SCHOOL , (19 century), The Emily Augusta, oilEst. US$1,000-US$2,000
JOSEPH MCGURL, (American, b. 1958), Boston Harbor, oil: JOSEPH MCGURL (American b. 1958) Boston Harbor oil on canvas signed Joseph McGurl lower right 24 x 36 in. frame: 31 1/2 x 43 1/2 in. Provenance: Property of a New England Collector.
0083: JOSEPH MCGURL, (American, b. 1958), Boston Harbor, oilEst. US$5,000-US$8,000
JOSEPH McGURL, (American, b. 1958), Boston Harbor: JOSEPH McGURL (American b. 1958) Boston Harbor Islands Project Rounding The Point oil on panel signed Joseph McGurl lower left 12 x 16 in. frame: 19 1/2 x 23 1/2 in.
0084: JOSEPH McGURL, (American, b. 1958), Boston HarborEst. US$3,000-US$5,000
JOSEPH McGURL, (American, b. 1958), View of Vineyard: JOSEPH McGURL (American b. 1958) View of Vineyard Sound from Cuttyhunk oil on canvasboard signed Joseph McGurl lower right and verso 9 x 12 in. frame: 15 3/4 x 18 3/4 in.
0085: JOSEPH McGURL, (American, b. 1958), View of VineyardEst. US$2,000-US$4,000
SERGIO ROFFO, (American, b. 1953), Path to Edgartown: SERGIO ROFFO (American b. 1953) Path to Edgartown Light oil on canvas signed Sergio Roffo lower right; titled verso 34 x 48 in. frame: 33 1/2 x 57 1/2 in. Provenance: The Collection of Wellesley
0086: SERGIO ROFFO, (American, b. 1953), Path to EdgartownEst. US$5,000-US$8,000
WILLIAM R. DAVIS, (American, b. 1952), Boston Common: WILLIAM R. DAVIS (American b. 1952) Boston Common Sunset 2003 oil on panel signed W. Davis lower left; signed titled and dated verso 12 x 15 3/4 in. frame: 21 3/4 x 25 3/4 in. Provenance: The
0087: WILLIAM R. DAVIS, (American, b. 1952), Boston CommonEst. US$2,500-US$3,500
ARTHUR MORRIS COHEN, (American, 1928-2012), McMillan: ARTHUR MORRIS COHEN (American 1928-2012) McMillan Wharf 1987 oil on canvas signed and datedArthur Cohen 87 lower right 18 x 20 in. frame: 24 x 26 in. Provenance: The Collection of a Cape Cod
0088: ARTHUR MORRIS COHEN, (American, 1928-2012), McMillanEst. US$1,000-US$2,000
ROBERT W. STARK, JR., (American,1933-2014), Red Sail,: ROBERT W. STARK JR. (American 1933-2014) Red Sail oil on canvas signed R. Stark lower left 8 x 10 in. frame: 10 1/2 x 12 1/2 in. Provenance: The Collection of a Brookline Massachusetts Lady.
0089: ROBERT W. STARK, JR., (American,1933-2014), Red Sail,Est. US$3,000-US$5,000
ALLEN WHITING, (American, b. 1946), Sailboats at Rest,: ALLEN WHITING (American b. 1946) Sailboats at Rest Vineyard Haven 2006 oil on board signed and dated A. Whiting 06 lower left; titled dated and signed verso 10 x 12 in. frame: 10 1/2 x 12 1/2
0090: ALLEN WHITING, (American, b. 1946), Sailboats at Rest,Est. US$2,000-US$4,000
ALLEN WHITING, (American, b. 1946), Sheep on Whiting: ALLEN WHITING (American b. 1946) Sheep on Whiting Farm Martha's Vineyard 1986 oil on canvas signed Allen Whiting 1986 lower right 48 x 72 in. frame: 50 x 74 in. Provenance: The artist; The
0091: ALLEN WHITING, (American, b. 1946), Sheep on WhitingEst. US$5,000-US$8,000
ALLEN WHITING, (American, b. 1946), In Flight, 1984,: ALLEN WHITING (American b. 1946) In Flight 1984 oil on linen signed Allen Whiting 1984 lower left 45 x 70 in. frame: 47 x 72 in. Provenance: The artist; The Collection of a Williamstown
0092: ALLEN WHITING, (American, b. 1946), In Flight, 1984,Est. US$4,000-US$6,000
ALLEN WHITING, (American, b. 1946), Yellow Sunset,: ALLEN WHITING (American b. 1946) Yellow Sunset Chilmark 1993 oil on canvas signed and dated Allen Whiting 1993 lower right; titled signed and dated on stretcher 16 x 20 in. frame: 18 x 22 in.
0093: ALLEN WHITING, (American, b. 1946), Yellow Sunset,Est. US$2,000-US$4,000
ALLEN WHITING, (American, b. 1946), Quitsa, Chilmark,: ALLEN WHITING (American b. 1946) Quitsa Chilmark 1996 oil on canvas signed and dated Allen Whiting 96 lower left; titled signed and dated verso 36 x 48 in. frame: 37 1/2 x 49 1/2 in.
0094: ALLEN WHITING, (American, b. 1946), Quitsa, Chilmark,Est. US$2,000-US$4,000
ANNE PACKARD, (American, b. 1933), Lone Boat, 2001, oil: ANNE PACKARD (American b. 1933) Lone Boat 2001 oil on canvas signed and dated A. Packard 01 lower left 60 x 36 in. frame: 65 1/2 x 41 1/2 in.
0095: ANNE PACKARD, (American, b. 1933), Lone Boat, 2001, oilEst. US$10,000-US$20,000