Fine Art & Antiques Auction 2008-10-12 Auction - 392 Price Results - William J. Jenack Auctioneers in NY

1099: 2000 BENTLEY ARNAGE 4-DOOR SALOON1083: ITALIAN GOUACHE, "VILLA NAZIONALE (NAPLES)" SCALA1052: OIL ON CARDBOARD, SIGNED R.A. BLAKELOCK
Chester, NY, United States

Fine Art & Antiques Auction

18th to 20th century paintings & works of art incl Alejandro Mario Ylanes, Edward Moran, Auguste Toumouche, Helena Searle, Louis Lang, Paul Haller Jones, Adrien Aime Taunay, Italian gouache signed Scala F, Jean Miro, Paul Klee; 18/20thc furnishings including French walnut armoire 18thc, fine Hepplewhite style mahog inlaid custom sideboard, English tall case clock/signed Reynolds Warwick late 18thc, Vict rosewood inlaid hanging corner cabinet, Regency/Federal gilt girandole mirror c.1820; Regency carved monkey 19thc H. 67"; collection of 19/20thc bronzes; fine Chippendale inlaid mahog tantalus; pair Hepplewhite inlaid mahog knife boxes 19thc; French Aesthetic cast brass clock set 19/20thc; (40+) lot American silver including set (6) Durgin/Division of Gorham sterling tea/coffee services, TWT 153.22 ozt; (50+) lots Chinese pottery, porcelain, carved jade & wood figures; 19/20th century porcelains incl French gilt bronze, champleve & porcelain covered urn; (30+) vintage timepieces including 14K yg Swiss day-date moon-phase chronograph-Black, Starr & Gorham with gold mesh band, vintage Burlington 21-jewel gf RR grade conductor's pocket watch, vintage Swiss repeater watch movement; pr impressive estate iron gates (height 8'; width 8'); Vict cast iron garden planters/urns. featuring 2000 Bentley Arnage 4-door Saloon with 72,000 original miles 1986 Mercedes Benz 560SL with 29,000 original miles
Lot Number: Lowest
CHINESE/CHRISTIAN WATERCOLOR ON PAPER: CHINESE/CHRISTIAN WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, CHRIST WASHING THE FEET OF HIS DISCIPLES, SIGNED. 11 X 6"; MATTED 16 X 11"
1001: CHINESE/CHRISTIAN WATERCOLOR ON PAPEREst. US$150-US$250
LOUIS VUITTON/FRENCH COMPANY SPEEDY HANDBAG: LOUIS VUITTON/FRENCH COMPANY SPEEDY HANDBAG WITH BROWN CANVAS INTERIOR, 1970-90.
1002: LOUIS VUITTON/FRENCH COMPANY SPEEDY HANDBAGEst. US$80-US$125See Sold Price
LOT (7) ASSORTED VINTAGE FOUNTAIN PENS/PENCILS: LOT (7) ASSORTED VINTAGE FOUNTAIN PENS/PENCILS INCLUDING SHEAFFER TRIUMPH, SHEAFFER LIFETIME GREEN/BLACK RADITE BALANCE; PARKER 51; GOLD FILLED "CUSTOM", ETC.
1004: LOT (7) ASSORTED VINTAGE FOUNTAIN PENS/PENCILSEst. US$80-US$125
VINTAGE WATERMAN'S #442 1/2V FOUNTAIN PEN: VINTAGE WATERMAN'S #442 1/2V STERLING SILVER OVERLAID LADY'S SAFETY FOUNTAIN PEN
1005: VINTAGE WATERMAN'S #442 1/2V FOUNTAIN PENEst. US$60-US$100
VINTAGE EGYPTIAN REVIVAL MECHANICAL PENCIL: VINTAGE EGYPTIAN REVIVAL SILVER & ENAMEL MECHANICAL PENCIL
1008: VINTAGE EGYPTIAN REVIVAL MECHANICAL PENCILEst. US$100-US$200See Sold Price
LOT (8) ASSORTED VINTAGE MECHANICAL PEN/PENCILS: LOT (8) ASSORTED VINTAGE MECHANICAL PEN/PENCILS
1009: LOT (8) ASSORTED VINTAGE MECHANICAL PEN/PENCILSEst. US$150-US$250See Sold Price
LOT (8) ASSORTED VINTAGE MECHANICAL PENCILS: LOT (8) ASSORTED VINTAGE MECHANICAL PENCILS INCLUDING 14K/STERLING
1010: LOT (8) ASSORTED VINTAGE MECHANICAL PENCILSEst. US$150-US$250
VINTAGE ALLIGATOR BELT: VINTAGE ALLIGATOR BELT. LENGTH 40"; WIDTH 3"
1012: VINTAGE ALLIGATOR BELTEst. US$60-US$90See Sold Price
SET (10) GORHAM STERLING CREAM SOUP SPOONS, MONO: SET (10) GORHAM STERLING CREAM SOUP SPOONS, MONOGRAMMED. LENGTH 7"; TWT 16.76 OZT (2/AS IS)
1013: SET (10) GORHAM STERLING CREAM SOUP SPOONS, MONOEst. US$100-US$150
VINTAGE HAND PAINTED FIRE BOARD: VINTAGE HAND PAINTED FIRE BOARD, C.1950'S. 38 1/2 X 44 1/2"
1015: VINTAGE HAND PAINTED FIRE BOARDEst. US$250-US$400See Sold Price
CHINESE CARVED BAMBOO BRUSH WASH: CHINESE CARVED BAMBOO BRUSH WASH. HEIGHT 2 1/2"; DIAMETER 4"
1017: CHINESE CARVED BAMBOO BRUSH WASHEst. US$150-US$250Lot Passed
SET (8) KREMIT DENMARK ENAMELED BOWLS: SET (8) KREMIT DENMARK ENAMELED BOWLS. DIAMETER 5" & 9 3/4" (1/BLUE BOWL WITH CHIP)
1018: SET (8) KREMIT DENMARK ENAMELED BOWLSEst. US$300-US$500See Sold Price
SET PINE ARROW-BACK PLANK SEAT SIDE CHAIRS: SET (4) CARVED PINE ARROW-BACK PLANK SEAT SIDE CHAIRS, 19TH CENTURY
1019: SET PINE ARROW-BACK PLANK SEAT SIDE CHAIRSEst. US$200-US$300See Sold Price
VINTAGE WATERMAN'S #52 RED RIPPLE FOUNTAIN PEN: VINTAGE WATERMAN'S #52 RED RIPPLE LEVER FILLING FOUNTAIN PEN, C.1925
1021: VINTAGE WATERMAN'S #52 RED RIPPLE FOUNTAIN PENEst. US$60-US$100See Sold Price
TIFFANY & CO. STERLING MECHANICAL PENCIL: TIFFANY & CO. STERLING PRESENTATION MECHANICAL PENCIL. DATED 1911 WITH VINTAGE SILVER WATCH CHAIN WITH SILVERED METAL HOOK,, PENCIL ENGRAVED (1/LINK DOES NOT MATCH)
1022: TIFFANY & CO. STERLING MECHANICAL PENCILEst. US$100-US$200See Sold Price