Fine Art & Antiques Auction 2008-10-12 Auction - 392 Price Results - William J. Jenack Auctioneers in NY - Page 2

1099: 2000 BENTLEY ARNAGE 4-DOOR SALOON1083: ITALIAN GOUACHE, "VILLA NAZIONALE (NAPLES)" SCALA1052: OIL ON CARDBOARD, SIGNED R.A. BLAKELOCK
Chester, NY, United States

Fine Art & Antiques Auction

18th to 20th century paintings & works of art incl Alejandro Mario Ylanes, Edward Moran, Auguste Toumouche, Helena Searle, Louis Lang, Paul Haller Jones, Adrien Aime Taunay, Italian gouache signed Scala F, Jean Miro, Paul Klee; 18/20thc furnishings including French walnut armoire 18thc, fine Hepplewhite style mahog inlaid custom sideboard, English tall case clock/signed Reynolds Warwick late 18thc, Vict rosewood inlaid hanging corner cabinet, Regency/Federal gilt girandole mirror c.1820; Regency carved monkey 19thc H. 67"; collection of 19/20thc bronzes; fine Chippendale inlaid mahog tantalus; pair Hepplewhite inlaid mahog knife boxes 19thc; French Aesthetic cast brass clock set 19/20thc; (40+) lot American silver including set (6) Durgin/Division of Gorham sterling tea/coffee services, TWT 153.22 ozt; (50+) lots Chinese pottery, porcelain, carved jade & wood figures; 19/20th century porcelains incl French gilt bronze, champleve & porcelain covered urn; (30+) vintage timepieces including 14K yg Swiss day-date moon-phase chronograph-Black, Starr & Gorham with gold mesh band, vintage Burlington 21-jewel gf RR grade conductor's pocket watch, vintage Swiss repeater watch movement; pr impressive estate iron gates (height 8'; width 8'); Vict cast iron garden planters/urns. featuring 2000 Bentley Arnage 4-door Saloon with 72,000 original miles 1986 Mercedes Benz 560SL with 29,000 original miles
Lot Number: Lowest
JUDITH LEIBER CREAM SNAKE SKIN KARUNG CLUTCH: JUDITH LEIBER CREAM SNAKE SKIN KARUNG CLUTCH WITH GEM STONE CLASP & CHAIN STRAP. 5 1/2 X 9 1/2"
1026: JUDITH LEIBER CREAM SNAKE SKIN KARUNG CLUTCHEst. US$80-US$125See Sold Price
KASHAN CORRIDOR RUG: KASHAN CORRIDOR RUG. 2'6" X 19'9" #133550
1027: KASHAN CORRIDOR RUGEst. US$400-US$600See Sold Price
LOT VINTAGE STERLING SILVER MECHANICAL PENCILS: LOT (5) ASSORTED VINTAGE STERLING SILVER MECHANICAL PENCILS
1028: LOT VINTAGE STERLING SILVER MECHANICAL PENCILSEst. US$150-US$250See Sold Price
LOT (8) ASSORTED VINTAGE MECHANICAL PENCILS: LOT (8) ASSORTED VINTAGE MECHANICAL PENCILS, (MOST GOLD FILLED)
1029: LOT (8) ASSORTED VINTAGE MECHANICAL PENCILSEst. US$150-US$250See Sold Price
RETRO ELGIN DELUXE 17-JEWEL WRISTWATCH: RETRO ELGIN DELUXE 10K ROSE GOLD FILLED 17-JEWEL MECHANICAL WRISTWATCH
1030: RETRO ELGIN DELUXE 17-JEWEL WRISTWATCHEst. US$100-US$200
PAIR ORNATE WROUGHT IRON ESTATE GATES: PAIR ORNATE WROUGHT IRON ESTATE GATES. HEIGHT 8'; WIDTH 8'
1033: PAIR ORNATE WROUGHT IRON ESTATE GATESEst. US$2,000-US$3,000Lot Passed
LOT ART DECO GLASS BEADED LAMP SHADE FRINGE: LOT ASSORTED ART DECO GLASS BEADED LAMP SHADE FRINGE
1034: LOT ART DECO GLASS BEADED LAMP SHADE FRINGEEst. US$150-US$250
ANTIQUE ANGLO/INDIAN PEN-WORK IVORY BOUND BOX: ANTIQUE ANGLO/INDIAN PEN-WORK IVORY BOUND BOX. HEIGHT 3 1/2"; LENGTH 13" (SOME AGE CRACKS) **CANNOT EXPORT IVORY**
1036: ANTIQUE ANGLO/INDIAN PEN-WORK IVORY BOUND BOXEst. US$200-US$300
TIFFANY FURNACES BLUE ENAMEL/GILT BRONZE BOWL: TIFFANY FURNACES BLUE ENAMEL/GILT BRONZE BOWL. DIAMETER 7 7/8" (FORMERLY COMPOTE-MISSING BASE)
1037: TIFFANY FURNACES BLUE ENAMEL/GILT BRONZE BOWLEst. US$300-US$500See Sold Price
FRENCH GILT METAL STANDING FRAME: FRENCH GILT METAL STANDING FRAME. HEIGHT 10"; WIDTH 7"
1038: FRENCH GILT METAL STANDING FRAMEEst. US$150-US$250
SPANISH STYLE EBONIZED/BRASS MOUNTED CABINET: SPANISH STYLE EBONIZED/BRASS MOUNTED CABINET, 19TH CENTURY. HEIGHT 22"; WIDTH 18"
1039: SPANISH STYLE EBONIZED/BRASS MOUNTED CABINETEst. US$250-US$400See Sold Price
OIL ON PANEL, MARE & FOAL, MONOGRAMMED TSL: OIL ON PANEL, MARE & FOAL, MONOGRAMMED TSL (ENGLISH SCHOOL). 8 X 10"; FRAMED 20 X 22"
1040: OIL ON PANEL, MARE & FOAL, MONOGRAMMED TSLEst. US$300-US$500See Sold Price
LOT (3) ASSORTED SILVER-OVER-COPPER: LOT (3) ASSORTED SILVER-OVER-COPPER INCLUDING ELKINGTON & CO. COVERED VEGETABLE & PAIR SHEFFIELD CANDLESTICKS. HEIGHT CANDLESTICKS 8"; LENGTH COVERED VEGETABLE 10 & 11 1/2"
1041: LOT (3) ASSORTED SILVER-OVER-COPPEREst. US$100-US$150
CHINESE CARVED WHITE JADE FIGURE, GOD OF LONGEVIT: CHINESE CARVED WHITE JADE FIGURE, GOD OF LONGEVITY, PEOPLES REPUBLIC. HEIGHT 7" WITH STAND
1042: CHINESE CARVED WHITE JADE FIGURE, GOD OF LONGEVITEst. US$800-US$1,200See Sold Price
VINTAGE ART NOUVEAU LEADED GLASS WINDOW: VINTAGE ART NOUVEAU LEADED GLASS WINDOW/FRAMED. 24 X 33"
1043: VINTAGE ART NOUVEAU LEADED GLASS WINDOWEst. US$300-US$500See Sold Price
PAIR (2) SERIGRAPHS, MAN/WOMAN, KLEE: PAIR (2) SERIGRAPHS, MAN/WOMAN, SIGNED (IN PLATE) KLEE (PAUL, GERMAN/SWISS 1879-1940). PLATES 30 X 18"; SHEETS 33 X 23" (TAPE STAINS ON EDGES, TACK HOLES IN CORNERS)
1044: PAIR (2) SERIGRAPHS, MAN/WOMAN, KLEEEst. US$500-US$700Lot Passed
CONTINENTAL (RUSSIAN) PEWTER TRAY: CONTINENTAL (RUSSIAN) PEWTER TRAY, 18TH CENTURY. 7 1/4 X 8 5/8"
1045: CONTINENTAL (RUSSIAN) PEWTER TRAYEst. US$200-US$300Lot Passed
WEDGWOOD BLACK BASALT BOWL: WEDGWOOD BLACK BASALT BOWL, 19TH CENTURY. HEIGHT 3 1/2"; DIAMETER 7"
1046: WEDGWOOD BLACK BASALT BOWLEst. US$80-US$125See Sold Price
LOT (6) CHINESE SCHOLAR'S BRUSHES: LOT (6) CHINESE SCHOLAR'S BRUSHES INCLUDING BONE, CORAL, AGATE, JADE. LENGTH 12"-16"
1049: LOT (6) CHINESE SCHOLAR'S BRUSHESEst. US$200-US$300