Estate Antiques, Fine Art & Jewelry Auction 2010-01-24 Auction - 524 Price Results - Burchard Galleries Inc in FL - Page 2

1: IMPORTANT PAVEL SAZIKOV RUSSIAN SILVER BREAD TRAY103: PAIR CARVED IVORY FEMALE WARRIORS212: D'ARGENTAL FRENCH CAMEO GLASS LAMP
St. Petersburg, FL, United States

Estate Antiques, Fine Art & Jewelry Auction

Featuring the Absolute Estate Auction of Dr Arthur England Ph.D, renowned author, lecturer and museum consultant; To include Chinese Han dynasty pottery figures and Neolithic pottery vessels. Also at Absolute Auction Estate Carved Ivories; Important Continental, Russian and Tiffany Silver; Argental Art Glass; Period Furnishings: 3 Corner Cupboards, Chests etc.; Danish Modern, Paul McCobb; Fabulous China and Sterling Services; Period Lighting; Antique Toys & Lionel Trains; Estate Fresh Oriental Carpets; Luxurious Furs; Superior Estate Gold, Platinum & Diamond Jewelry. Also Family heirlooms from Florida & New England from more than 80 individual consignors will also be offered, 90-95% at NO Reserve! Many original artworks including works by Gladys Nelson Smith, Morgan Kane, BB Moore, Ruth Ray, Several Old Master Paintings, Florida Highwaymen, Joe Selby and much more as well as more than 100 other important 18th - 20th C. Oils, Watercolors, Bronzes, Sculptures, Prints & Drawings. Note: Make sure to watch our website as this is only a sample. You won't want to miss this sale! Quality Consignments are welcome for future Auction Events
Lot Number: Lowest
EMILE CHARLES LAMBINET BARBIZON PAINTING: LAMBINET, Emile Charles, (French, 1850-1877): Hide and Seek, Figures in a Rural Landscape at Dusk, OIL/Canvas, 19'' x 26 1/2'', signed, worn gilded frame, 23 1/2'' x 31''.
0021: EMILE CHARLES LAMBINET BARBIZON PAINTINGEst. US$1,500-US$2,500Lot Passed
OLD MASTER ST JOSEPH JESUS PAINTING: OLD MASTER ST JOSEPH JESUS PAINTING: Oil/Canvas, 20" x 16" oval, no visible signature, gilded and carved frame, 31" x 27", marked Trevisani verso.
0022: OLD MASTER ST JOSEPH JESUS PAINTINGEst. US$500-US$800Lot Passed
JULES HERVE STOOP STAIRWELL PAINTING: HERVE, Jules Rene, (French, 1887-1981): Child at the Foot of a Stairwell, Oil/Board, 8 3/4" x 6 1/2", signed, framed, 15 1/2" x 11 1/4", signed verso.
0023: JULES HERVE STOOP STAIRWELL PAINTINGEst. US$2,000-US$4,000Lot Passed
CHMIELINSKI WARSAW WINTER PAINTING POLISH: CHMIELINSKI, W. T., (Polish, 1911-1979): Winter in Warsaw, OIL/Canvas, 10" x 14", signed, deep dish gilded and carved cove molding, 15" x 18 1/2", titled verso.
0025: CHMIELINSKI WARSAW WINTER PAINTING POLISHEst. US$3,000-US$5,000Lot Passed
HANAU SILVER RETICULATED CHARGER: HANAU SILVER LARGE RETICULATED CHARGER: Reticulated rim with embossed garland design. Hanau 800 silver hallmarks, unknown makers hallmark. Measures 15'' dia. Approx 30.3 troy oz.
0027: HANAU SILVER RETICULATED CHARGEREst. US$550-US$750Lot Passed
GEORGE I PAINTING KNELLER?: 18TH CENTURY? PORTRAIT OF GEORGE I?: OIL/Canvas/Board, 49 1/2" x 39 1/2", painted gesso frame with wear, 59" x 48".
0028: GEORGE I PAINTING KNELLER?Est. US$3,000-US$5,000
EARLY PAINTING OF WOMAN WITH COINS: EARLY PAINTING OF ELDERLY WOMAN WITH COINS: OIL/Canvas, 20" x 16', very nice detail in face, no visible signature, framed, 24" x 20".
0030: EARLY PAINTING OF WOMAN WITH COINSEst. US$400-US$600Lot Passed
GOOD BRONZE BULL SCULPTURE: SIGNED BRONZE BULL ON PLINTH: Circa 1920, 7" h., 14" l., exceptional patina, marked Bronzes de Arte, polished stone plinth.
0032: GOOD BRONZE BULL SCULPTUREEst. US$400-US$600Lot Passed
FRENCH MARBLE TOP MUSIC CABINET: FRENCH MARBLE TOP MUSIC CABINET: Brass framed marble top over a two drawer, 2 door cabinet with inlay design in a music motif. Matchbook veneer sides. 33"h. x 21 1/2" x 12 1/2" deep.
0035: FRENCH MARBLE TOP MUSIC CABINETEst. US$200-US$400Lot Passed
PAIR FRENCH MARBLE TOP COMMODES: PAIR FRENCH MARBLE TOP COMMODES: Inlay stands, single door, interior shelf. Shaped and beveled mirror. 26"h. x 24" x 15".
0035A: PAIR FRENCH MARBLE TOP COMMODESEst. US$200-US$400Lot Passed
LASZLO NEOGRADY LANDSCAPE PAINTING: NEOGRADY, Lazlo, (Hungary, 1900-1962): Spring Landscape, Oil/Canvas, 23 1/2" x 31 1/2", signed, framed, 26 1/2" x 34 1/2". Image was reproduced on candy? tin boxes in Europe, an example of one such
0038: LASZLO NEOGRADY LANDSCAPE PAINTINGEst. US$800-US$1,200Lot Passed
EARLY BRONZE SATYR WITH CHILDREN SCULPTURE: EARLY BRONZE SATYR WITH CHILDREN SCULPTURE: Late 19th/early 20th C., 13" h., possibly after Clodion, exceptional detail.
0039: EARLY BRONZE SATYR WITH CHILDREN SCULPTUREEst. US$800-US$1,200
WOLF ROHRICHT VILLAGE PAINTING: ROHRICHT, Wolf, (German, 1886-1953): Village Landscape, OIL/Canvas, 23 3/4" x 32", unframed, signed.
0040: WOLF ROHRICHT VILLAGE PAINTINGEst. US$800-US$1,200
STARDUST PLATINUM 1.92 CT DIAMOND RING 9.8 GR: PLATINUM 1.92 CT DIAMOND STARDUST RING: Platinum ring centering a 1.92 Ct Transitional Round Brilliant cut diamond, rated VSI in clarity and J color. The ring also contains 6 square and modified
0041: STARDUST PLATINUM 1.92 CT DIAMOND RING 9.8 GREst. US$11,000-US$21,000Lot Passed