HUDSON VALLEY ESTATE AUCTION 2010-04-10 Auction - 535 Price Results - Mid-Hudson Auction Galleries in NY - Page 5

157: HUGH BOLTON JONES; OIL PAINTING SGD.645: STONE BUDDHA HEAD100C: WHITING STERLING FLATWARE-MANDARIN PATTERN 223 Tr
New Windsor, NY, United States

HUDSON VALLEY ESTATE AUCTION

Properties removed from 30 Park Avenue, NYC; Properties removed from an elegant brownstone at 104 East 30th St. NYC; Fine Art from a Somers, NY Collection; Entire contents of a retiring antique dealer's store and Properties from a Decorator's Warehouse
Lot Number: Lowest
FIGURAL CARVED BONE WALKING STICK: Carved whale figure serves as the handle. Brass ferrule 38"H.
0081: FIGURAL CARVED BONE WALKING STICKEst. US$200-US$300
WALKING STICK WITH CARVED BONE INDIAN HANDLE: Ornate head and has collar and ferrule, 38"H.
0082: WALKING STICK WITH CARVED BONE INDIAN HANDLEEst. US$200-US$300
WALLACE WATER PITCHER & TWO WINE GOBLETS: Wallace water pitcher, EPNS #7109N, 6 1/2"H x 8 3/4"W (electroplated nickel and silver). Two silverplated wine goblets, International Silver Company, 6"H
0083: WALLACE WATER PITCHER & TWO WINE GOBLETSEst. US$20-US$30
FANCY COVERED CASSEROLE: Silver on copper, 13"L x 10"w
0084: FANCY COVERED CASSEROLEEst. US$50-US$100Lot Passed
SILVERPLATE CASSEROLE & TWO BOWLS: Silverplate casserole with top 11 1/2"L x 8"W. Two silverplate bowls, one is fotoed, Wm. A Rogers, 11 1/2"L x 7 1/2"W.
0085: SILVERPLATE CASSEROLE & TWO BOWLSEst. US$30-US$50
MARC CHAGALL LITHOGRAPH: Marc Chagall Ltd. edition lithograph 103/500 with paper impressed seal, L. R. , 12" W. x 14" H. Overall size 20 1/2" W. x 23" H. (gallery matted & framed)
0086: MARC CHAGALL LITHOGRAPHEst. US$100-US$150
BIER STERLING SILVER WEDDING CUP: 5 Troy oz, wedding scene in high relief
0087: BIER STERLING SILVER WEDDING CUPEst. US$125-US$150
19TH C. DUTCH OIL ON TIN: Well executed genre scene, 8"Wx6 1/2"H
0088: 19TH C. DUTCH OIL ON TINEst. US$300-US$500
PAIR OF TIFFANY & CO. CANDLESTICKS: Val St. Lambert Candlesticks, signed Val St. Lambert, purchased at Tiffany & Co., N.Y.( one has tiny chip at base), 11 1/2"H
0089: PAIR OF TIFFANY & CO. CANDLESTICKSEst. US$80-US$120
TIFFANY & CO. VAL ST. LAMBERT COMPOTE: Val St. Lambert, signed, Retailed and purchased at Tiffany & Co. New York 4 1/2"x6"
0089A: TIFFANY & CO. VAL ST. LAMBERT COMPOTEEst. US$60-US$80
SMALL BACCARAT BUD VASE: Signed, 7"x1 1/2"
0090: SMALL BACCARAT BUD VASEEst. US$30-US$50
FRAMED WWI POSTER: antique lithographed WWI poster, "Journee de Paris 1916; 46 in. x 30-1/2 in.
0091: FRAMED WWI POSTEREst. US$300-US$400Lot Passed
WOU-KI ZAO; WATERCOLOR PAINTING SIGNED: watercolor, "Seascape" signed L.R. and dated - '60; 7 in. x 15 in.
0091A: WOU-KI ZAO; WATERCOLOR PAINTING SIGNEDEst. US$1,000-US$1,500
FRAMED WWI POSTER: antique lithographed WWI poster, "Take up the Sword of Justice"; 58 in. x 38 in.
0092: FRAMED WWI POSTEREst. US$300-US$400
F.H. PIERSOLL; PASTEL SIGNED: pastel, portrait of a young boy signed L.R.; 23 in. 12-1/2 in.
0093: F.H. PIERSOLL; PASTEL SIGNEDEst. US$300-US$400Lot Passed
TIFFANY 12 IN. LEADED GLASS SHADE SIGNED: leaded glass lamp shade, all over floral design, signed Tiffany Studios, New York; 12 in. diameter
0093A: TIFFANY 12 IN. LEADED GLASS SHADE SIGNEDEst. US$3,000-US$5,000
BRONZE GROUPING OF CRABS: Marble base, 8 1/2"H. 14"L.
0094: BRONZE GROUPING OF CRABSEst. US$250-US$350
TEN CARVED JADE PENDANTS: Variety of colors
0095: TEN CARVED JADE PENDANTSEst. US$200-US$300
TEN CARVED JADE MEDALLIONS: Variety of colors
0096: TEN CARVED JADE MEDALLIONSEst. US$80-US$120
TWO CIRCULAR WHITE JADE MEDALLIONS: Decorated with bat carvings
0097: TWO CIRCULAR WHITE JADE MEDALLIONSEst. US$80-US$120
TEN CARVED JADE PENDENTS: Variety of colors
0098: TEN CARVED JADE PENDENTSEst. US$200-US$300
TWELVE CARVED JADE PENDANTS: varying colors and varying shapes.
0098A: TWELVE CARVED JADE PENDANTSEst. US$200-US$300
PAIR OF PORCELAIN WALL POCKETS: Cherub decorated with blue crossed sword marks, 8"H.
0099: PAIR OF PORCELAIN WALL POCKETSEst. US$100-US$200
1900 O SILVER DOLLAR MS63 CERTIFIED: With certified grading card by the Numismatic Certification Institute, Graded in April 1987
0099A: 1900 O SILVER DOLLAR MS63 CERTIFIEDEst. US$30-US$50