2010 May Fine American & European Art #5035 2010-05-27 Auction - 287 Price Results - Heritage Auctions in TX - Page 4

79186: ALEXANDER POPE, JR. (American, 1849-1924) Dogs i79225: FROM THE ESTATE OF CHARLES MARTINGNETTE  PAL FRI79216: PROPERTY OF MRS. RUTH CARTER-STEVENSON  PIERO DO
Dallas, TX, United States

2010 May Fine American & European Art #5035

Fine American Art
Lot Number: Lowest
PROPERTY OF MRS. RUTH CARTER-STEVENSON BERTHE M: PROPERTY OF MRS. RUTH CARTER-STEVENSONBERTHE MORISOT (French, 1841-1895)The Drawing Lesson, 1889Drypoint 7-1/2 x 5-1/2 inches (19.1 x 14.0 cm) imageInscribed in pencil on lower center
79073: PROPERTY OF MRS. RUTH CARTER-STEVENSON BERTHE MEst. US$1,000-US$2,000
PROPERTY OF MRS. RUTH CARTER-STEVENSON EDVARD M: PROPERTY OF MRS. RUTH CARTER-STEVENSONEDVARD MUNCH (Norwegian, 1863-1944)Portrait of Theodore Linde, 1902Etching and drypoint12 x 8-1/2 inches (30.5 x 21.6 cm)Sch. 182Signed lower
79075: PROPERTY OF MRS. RUTH CARTER-STEVENSON EDVARD MEst. US$1,000-US$2,000
PROPERTY OF MRS. RUTH CARTER-STEVENSON HENRI MA: PROPERTY OF MRS. RUTH CARTER-STEVENSONHENRI MATISSE (French, 1869-1954)Jeune fille aux boucles brun, 1924Lithograph on buff paper7-1/2 x 5-1/4 inches (19.1 x 13.2 cm) imageEd.
79076: PROPERTY OF MRS. RUTH CARTER-STEVENSON HENRI MAEst. US$5,000-US$7,000
EDWARD LEAR (British, 1812-1888) Country Hillsid: EDWARD LEAR (British, 1812-1888)Country HillsideWatercolor and graphite on paper6-3/4 x 9-1/2 inches (17.1 x 24.1 cm)Monogrammed lower left Condition Report: Graphite landscape
79077: EDWARD LEAR (British, 1812-1888) Country HillsidEst. US$4,000-US$6,000
EDWARD ALFRED GOODALL (British, 1819-1908) Mosqu: EDWARD ALFRED GOODALL (British, 1819-1908)Mosque of Sultan Hassan, Cairo, 1870Watercolor on paper13-1/2 x 21 inches (34.3 x 53.3 cm)Signed lower right: Edward A. GoodallTitled and
79078: EDWARD ALFRED GOODALL (British, 1819-1908) MosquEst. US$2,500-US$3,500
PROPERTY OF MRS. RUTH CARTER-STEVENSON JOHN PIP: PROPERTY OF MRS. RUTH CARTER-STEVENSONJOHN PIPER (British, 1903-1992)St. Mary's, Paddington, 1964Color lithograph32 x 23-1/4 inches (81.3 x 59.1 cm) sheetEd. 70/70Signed in pencil
79082: PROPERTY OF MRS. RUTH CARTER-STEVENSON JOHN PIPEst. US$800-US$1,000
ERTÉ (ROMAIN DE TIRTOFF) (Russian, 1892-1990) Co: ERTÉ (ROMAIN DE TIRTOFF) (Russian, 1892-1990)Costume StudyGouache and pencil on board13 x 9-1/2 inches (33.0 x 24.1 cm)Signed lower right in brown ink: ErtePROVENANCE:Private
79084: ERTÉ (ROMAIN DE TIRTOFF) (Russian, 1892-1990) CoEst. US$1,500-US$3,000
LEONOR FINI (French, 1908-1996) Costume Design,: LEONOR FINI (French, 1908-1996)Costume Design, circa 1949Watercolor on paper12-1/2 x 9-1/2 inches (31.8 x 24.1 cm)PROVENANCE:Sotheby's, New York, Dance, Theatre, Opera, Music all and
79085: LEONOR FINI (French, 1908-1996) Costume Design,Est. US$4,000-US$6,000
GEORGES BARBIER (French, 1882-1932) Two-sided Co: GEORGES BARBIER (French, 1882-1932)Two-sided Costume DrawingWatercolor, ink and graphite on paper10 x 9-1/2 inches (25.4 x 24.1 cm)Signed lower right: Georges
79086: GEORGES BARBIER (French, 1882-1932) Two-sided CoEst. US$1,800-US$2,400
LÉON BAKST (Russian, 1866-1924) Oriental Costume: LÉON BAKST (Russian, 1866-1924)Oriental Costume DesignWatercolor, gouache and pencil on paper9-1/2 x 5 inches (24.1 x 12.7 cm)Signed lower left: BakstPROVENANCE:Tatiana Gallery, New
79087: LÉON BAKST (Russian, 1866-1924) Oriental CostumeEst. US$2,500-US$4,500
EDUARDO GARCÍA BENITO (Spanish, 1891-1981) Casqu: EDUARDO GARCÍA BENITO (Spanish, 1891-1981)Casque d'Or, circa 1920Watercolor and graphite on card14 x 10 inches (35.6 x 25.4 cm) (image); 16 x 11 inches (40.6 x 27.9 cm) (oval)Signed
79089: EDUARDO GARCÍA BENITO (Spanish, 1891-1981) CasquEst. US$1,500-US$2,500
CECIL WALTER HARDY BEATON (British, 1904-1980) L: CECIL WALTER HARDY BEATON (British, 1904-1980)Lady Windermere's Fan, theater costume design for Mrs. Erlynne, circa 1945-1946Watercolor and gouache with graphite on paper20 x 13
79090: CECIL WALTER HARDY BEATON (British, 1904-1980) LEst. US$2,000-US$3,000
SALLY MICHEL AVERY (American, 1905-2003) The Con: SALLY MICHEL AVERY (American, 1905-2003)The Conversation, 1977Oil on canvas board20 x 24 inches (50.8 x 61.0 cm)Signed and dated lower right: Sally Michel/ 1977PROVENANCE:Wright
79094: SALLY MICHEL AVERY (American, 1905-2003) The ConEst. US$8,000-US$12,000