2010 May Fine American & European Art #5035 2010-05-27 Auction - 287 Price Results - Heritage Auctions in TX - Page 7

79186: ALEXANDER POPE, JR. (American, 1849-1924) Dogs i79225: FROM THE ESTATE OF CHARLES MARTINGNETTE  PAL FRI79216: PROPERTY OF MRS. RUTH CARTER-STEVENSON  PIERO DO
Dallas, TX, United States

2010 May Fine American & European Art #5035

Fine American Art
Lot Number: Lowest
FRITZ WHITE (American, b. 1930) Mandan Bonnet Br: FRITZ WHITE (American, b. 1930)Mandan BonnetBronze27 x 12 x 17 inches (68.6 x 30.5 x 43.2 cm)Ed. 2/25Signed on base: Fritz White CA Condition Report: Very good condition.Shipping:
79145: FRITZ WHITE (American, b. 1930) Mandan Bonnet BrEst. US$4,000-US$6,000
GEORGE RODRIGUE (American, b. 1944) Across the B: GEORGE RODRIGUE (American, b. 1944)Across the Bayou Teche, 1971Oil on canvas24 x 36 inches (61.0 x 91.4 cm)Signed and dated lower left: Rodrigue 71'Titled on stretcher: Across the
79146: GEORGE RODRIGUE (American, b. 1944) Across the BEst. US$10,000-US$15,000
JOHN BIGGERS (American, 1924-2001) Untitled, 198: JOHN BIGGERS (American, 1924-2001)Untitled, 1987Pen and ink on paper8-3/4 x 9-3/4 inches (22.2 x 24.8 cm) windowSigned and dated lower right: Biggers 87PROVENANCE:Estate of the
79148: JOHN BIGGERS (American, 1924-2001) Untitled, 198Est. US$3,000-US$5,000
JOHN BIGGERS (American, 1924-2001) Family, 1970s: JOHN BIGGERS (American, 1924-2001)Family, 1970sPen and ink on paper19-1/2 x 14-1/2 inches (49.5 x 36.8 cm)Signed lower right: BiggersDated lower left: 70'sPROVENANCE:Estate of the
79149: JOHN BIGGERS (American, 1924-2001) Family, 1970sEst. US$8,000-US$10,000
JOHN BIGGERS (American, 1924-2001) The Four Sist: JOHN BIGGERS (American, 1924-2001)The Four Sisters, 2000Lino-cut 9 x 12 inches (22.9 x 30.5 cm)Numbered, titled, signed, and dated: 73/75 2nd Ed. "The Four Sisters" John Biggers
79154: JOHN BIGGERS (American, 1924-2001) The Four SistEst. US$800-US$1,200
JOHN BIGGERS (American, 1924-2001) The Family, 2: JOHN BIGGERS (American, 1924-2001)The Family, 2000Lino-cut6 x 8 inches (15.2 x 20.3 cm)Numbered, titled, signed, and dated: 71/75 2nd Ed. "the Family" John Biggers 2000PROVENANCE:The
79155: JOHN BIGGERS (American, 1924-2001) The Family, 2Est. US$800-US$1,200
JOHN BIGGERS (American, 1924-2001) Up Above My H: JOHN BIGGERS (American, 1924-2001)Up Above My Head, 2000Lino-cut9 x 12 inches (22.9 x 30.5 cm)Numbered, titled, signed, and dated: 33/75 2nd Ed. "Up Above My Head" John Biggers
79156: JOHN BIGGERS (American, 1924-2001) Up Above My HEst. US$800-US$1,200
STEPHEN SCOTT YOUNG (American, b. 1957) Waiting: STEPHEN SCOTT YOUNG (American, b. 1957)Waiting for ClaudeWatercolor on board15-1/2 x 14-1/2 inches (39.4 x 36.8 cm)Signed lower left: SS Young Condition Report: This lot is in good
79158: STEPHEN SCOTT YOUNG (American, b. 1957) WaitingEst. US$10,000-US$15,000
EUGENE BERMAN (Russian/American, 1899-1972) Berg: EUGENE BERMAN (Russian/American, 1899-1972)Bergers, 1930Oil on canvas36-1/2 x 25-1/2 inches (92.7 x 64.8 cm)Signed and dated in red and black lower right: E Berman/ 1930Inscribed
79159: EUGENE BERMAN (Russian/American, 1899-1972) BergEst. US$6,000-US$9,000
EUGENE BERMAN (American/Russian, 1899-1972) Seve: EUGENE BERMAN (American/Russian, 1899-1972)Seventeen Theatre Scene and Costume Designs, c. 1930s through c. 1950various sizes and mediaSome sheets signed, some initialed, some
79161: EUGENE BERMAN (American/Russian, 1899-1972) SeveEst. US$2,000-US$3,000
WALTER PLUNKETT (American, 1902-1982) Hunchback: WALTER PLUNKETT (American, 1902-1982)Hunchback of Notre Dame, movie costume design for Maureen O'hara as Esmerelda, RKO, circa 1939Pencil and watercolor on artist's board17 x 10-1/2
79163: WALTER PLUNKETT (American, 1902-1982) HunchbackEst. US$1,200-US$1,600
FREDERICK CARL FRIESEKE (American, 1874-1939) Re: FREDERICK CARL FRIESEKE (American, 1874-1939)Reading in the Garden, 1921Watercolor and charcoal on paper11-1/4 x 8-3/4 inches (28.6 x 22.2 cm)Signed and dated lower right: FC Frieseke
79165: FREDERICK CARL FRIESEKE (American, 1874-1939) ReEst. US$8,000-US$12,000
FROM THE ESTATE OF CHARLES MARTINGNETTE ARTHUR: FROM THE ESTATE OF CHARLES MARTINGNETTEARTHUR DAVENPORT FULLER (American, 1889-1966)The Conversation, 1921Oil on canvas30-1/4 x 22 inches (76.8 x 55.9 cm)Signed and dated lower left:
79166: FROM THE ESTATE OF CHARLES MARTINGNETTE ARTHUREst. US$3,000-US$5,000